It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index


Recently I had blood work done for hormone and vitamin level check (I'm post menopausal) and thinking about taking bio-identical hormones. Anyway, the Doctor said everything was fine except my estrogen levels were of course, non-existant). When I got home I started looking over the report and saw these figures for the liver:

Test Name: In Range: Out of Range: Normal:
Albumin 4.3 3.6-5.1
Globulin 2.1 2.2-3.9
Albumin/Globulin Ratio 2.0 1.0-2.1
Bilirubin, Total 0.3 0.2-1.2
Alkaline Phosphate 40 33-130
AST 19 10-35
ALT 14 6-40

As I said, all my other tests came back in the normal range. I'm concerned about the Globulin level of 2.1, which is Low. After researching this, I read that it could mean possible liver damage. The Doctor said everything was normal. Does anyone know about this globulin level and what it means???





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!