It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index


I'm not a nurse or a doctor, I'm just a patient who knows a little about test results from doing my own research on the internet.

It looks like your ASL and ALT are high. Those are liver markers, so there is something going on with your liver.

ASL (SGOT) 58 the normal range is 8-42

ALT (SGPT) 109 the normal range is 7-40

What did your doctor say? They don't usually send lab results to their patients without calling to talk about them first. Did your doctor tell you anything? If not, I would call them tomorrow and ask questions, starting with, what does this mean and what are we going to do to treat it?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!