It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 103 for alt 45. (0.004 seconds)


... She has been type 1 diabetic for over 45 years and she's now 60. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, I just want to ask a question why is that my ggt is elevated while the other test are normal? I am confused. Do I have a liver disease? I only knew this when I apply for a Life insurance. Please see the details below. Normal range Alkaline Phosphatase - 61 30 - 125 ... (2 replies)
... Hi, I just want to ask a question why is that my ggt is elevated while the other test are normal? I am confused. I only knew this when I apply for a Life insurance. Please see the details below. Normal range Alkaline Phosphatase - 61 30 - 125 Total Bilirubin - ... (0 replies)

... Back in January, after doing a metabolic blood panel for a annual physical, I had elevated ALT and AST numbers. ... (1 replies)
... I don't drink liquor often (maybe 2-3 times a year). But my liver panel was abnormal today. Liver is pretty sensitive to the touch. My WBC are also pretty high, but doctor says WBC might be caused by mono (I've had it before though). ALT (SGPT) 8-45 IU/L 54 AST (SGOT) 2-40 IU/L 61 Any ideas? (0 replies)
... 1-) TEST 1 (October 29, 2012): Symptoms: gas, bloating and sharp pain in the right hand side quadrant. ULTRASOUND on October 29, 2012 : signs of hepatic steatosis. Note: I do not drink alcohol. I was overweight. bilirubine direct: 0.83 mg/dL (range: 0.-0.3) bilrubine total: 1.4 mg/dl (range: 0.2-1.3) ast: 167 U/L (range: 17-59) alt: ... (1 replies)
... post hysterectomy. After surgery I was on 2 weeks of Macrobid. I was having reactions to the med but didn't realize it until I was done with it. ER found AST and ALT to be elevated. Ultrasound was normal. ANA normal. ... (2 replies)
... I had two blood panels taken about 45 days apart. The first time the AST and ALT levels were well within the normal range, and the second test shows "slightly elevated liver enzymes. ... (0 replies)
... Should I be worried? A recent blood test showed an ALT of 45 , normal range 10-33. I have a focal nodular hyperplasia measuring 5cmdiagnosed in 2008 I haven't had it scanned for three years now as I was discharged from hepatologist care. Strong family history of cancers, siblings have had colon cancer, breast cancer and brain tumours? (0 replies)
... Hello, My blood pressure became higher in the last few days, so I did a blood test. My ALT was 101 U/L, and my AST was 45 U/L Both these numbers were higher than a normal person, so what should I do? Do I need to take medications? Any suggestions? Also, my Hemoglobin was almost higher than normal. It was 18 g/dL. Any suggestions beside donating blood? (0 replies)
... days a week 45 minutes on elliptical trainer. I have lost 10 lbs over the past two weeks, but I attribute that to dry mouth and food not tasting good. I have an appetite. ... (7 replies)
... Two days ago I had a liver function 'retest'. In Oct. they where higher than the normal that they were in April. When the nurse told me they stayed the same, I was just able to jot down the first numbers because I was totally upset. Alt-45 Alp-126. Is this bad? I'm not having any side effects, take only a drug that isin't listed as raising these enzymes. Could an acumlative... (6 replies)
... Hello all, Hopefully someone can help me with this. I recently had a liver panel done which showed bordeline Albumin at 4.8 g/dL, elevated ALT at 68 U/L, and elevated AST at 45 U/L. After reveiwing the lab work, my doctor did not bring it up. After the fact, I reviewed my record and found the results. As a result, I did some digging in my medical record and found that... (2 replies)
... I baselined at AST=29(normal range 7-45); ALT=24(normal range 7-55). 30 days later, after taking 25 tabs of Lamisil 250 MG, I retested at AST=391; ALT=103. My retest was done 48 hours after running a marathon(26.2 miles). This was by far the most intense exercise I have ever done. My doctor is alarmed and has taken me off the Lamisil. I am also very concerned about any... (1 replies)
... Thanks for he information! I appreciate it. On a side note about "normal", this is something to think about. I just spoke with my girlfriend about this and she is a drug rep for Hepatitis drugs and has been doing it for a decade. She explained it to me like this. The normal range really doesn't mean much especially since labs are all different, sometimes by 30-40%.... (2 replies)
... or ALT levels? ... (3 replies)
... Since the lab's range for ALT is 5 to 52, a value of 68 is "high," but about 1.3 times the high value. ... (13 replies)
High ALT test
Aug 28, 2009
... I had some liver tests done. My ALT is 45 and all the others are normal. ... (0 replies)
... www.labtestsonline.com will give you information on your lab tests. It takes more than a blood test to determine extent of damage. After several lfts a pattern can be determined. Only a biopsy can tell accurately a dx and a degree of injury. (1 replies)
... is there any info or sites that equate your blood results to how badly affected you actually are, the point where it cannot heal say alt = 45 what does it mean say alt =245 what does it mean etc... also for alt, ast, ggt......etc timescales of damage, damage limitation thankyou for your help (1 replies)


Associated Tags: elevated alt ast, extreme exercise, focal nodular hyperplasia, low cre, raised alt, type 2 diabetes

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!