It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 23 for alt 80 ast 40. (0.006 seconds)


... which are about twice what they usually are. Upper level for AST Lab range is about 40, and ALT is 67. Bilirubin is 1.1. ALP is about 64. This has happened within the past six months. I admit I'm a little anxious. ... (9 replies)
... Until You're 80 and Beyond." I highly encourage you to consider getting it, especially if you are anywhere near age 40 or above. ... (13 replies)
... My alt is 60 and I have fatty liver - My liver is slightly swollen and causes pain sometimes. I have no gallbladder which makes it worse. I also feel like my digestive tract is so out of control. I don't drink at all but I have 70 lbs to lose so I exercise everyday and eat plan food (no salt, no fat, no sugar) I just saw a liver specialist and he had me do a complete... (11 replies)

... I am 40 years old and my weight is 117lbs and i'm 5'5". ... (11 replies)
Elevated ALT/AST
Dec 14, 2015
... Had my followup. Abdominal Ultrasound: Findings: The pancreas is not seen due to bowel gas. Aorta is normal. Gallbladder is normal. No stones or wall thickening. Hepatic duct is normal at 3.4mm. Liver is dense appearing with possible fatty infiltration enlarged at 18.12cm. No mass or dilated duct. Right Kidney is normal at 10.82 cm and left kidney is normal at 11.64... (1 replies)
Elevated ALT/AST
Dec 2, 2015
... I was having some stomach issues, and also eating bread was not setting well with me so my dr ran the following labs and he ordered an abdominal ultrasound after my labs came back New labs 11/23/15 Total Protein: 8(6.3-8.5) Albumin: 4.6(3.3-4.7) Globulin: 3.4(2.4-3.5) A/G Ratio: 1.4 ALT: 180(7-56) AST: 89(5-40) (1 replies)
... n the upper third of the normal range as nothing to worry about, but many believe "optimal" levels for ferritin to be in the lower half of the normal range, with 40 to 80 often stated as desirable, and ferritin over 150 as unhealthy, particularly when dealing with liver inflammation that can not be explained by other means. ... (3 replies)
... My AST and ALT levels keeps getting higher. ... (7 replies)
... and had some blood tests run and everything other than the AST and ALT are normal... ... (1 replies)
... Hello Board: I am 43 year old male 5”9 155lbs. BMI 22.6. Blood pressure 125/89. Resting pulse 50. Drinking history: I drank daily since 1998 with a couple of breaks here and there. Since 2004, however, I drank an average of 10 light beers a night and all weekend long. I have always been active and eat as healthy as possible. I have always known I drank in excess and... (13 replies)
... Hello everyone, This is my first post here and I am a bit scared about my situation. I am a 46 year old male that had gastric bypass surgery 7 years ago, I use to weigh 540 lbs, I now weigh 300 lbs. I started drinking hard alcohol (Vodka) weekly about 5 years ago. As of three weeks ago, I started getting a tight, bloated (ascites?), tingly sensation from my chest down to my... (1 replies)
... When we went to the Dr. Thursday this was his findings : (Sorry so long) (*) were labs that are abnornal Labs and Results Reviewed: Results for orders placed in visit on 02/05/15 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE AST 54 (*) 0-40 U/L (21 replies)
... Wow, thanks a lot for that information you provided, most of the forums I posted in I didn't get any responses. I have some further questions and I would really be grateful if you could answer them. Firstly, I'll compile all of my blood results that I did: Glucose 5,1 mmol/L ref. 3,6-6,1 Creatinine 94 umol/L ref. 59-132 Urea ... (10 replies)
... Hi BillinSD Thanks once again for your reply and this very useful information and guidance I rang the blood donation clinic this morning, so I will have my first visit in the next 2/3 weeks. I have just received the values of my latest bloods taking last week. I post below and I include the previous values (Feb) as a reference. It seems like the IP6 has not really had... (12 replies)
... Hi all, I have just joined the boards but have been viewing the posts for a while. I was quite a heavy drinker in the past, beer usually, a good few binges. I have more or less cut down to zero over last months. I have two questions (1) starting about 4 years ago, whenever i have a small amount of beer or wine, my face can break out in red blotches, they go away... (12 replies)
... Hi, I have had UC for a number of years and over the past 4 years I have had raised readings well above the normal range. I was wondering if anyone has had the same Liver issues that I am having. I am about 3 months into the GAPS program for Ulcerative Colitis (eating marrow and gelatine from lamb, chicken and fish) and my UC condition has stabilised! My diet is seriously... (4 replies)
... I am a 40 year old female...I had one baby boy in 5 of 2009 and another baby boy in 1 of 2011....... ... (2 replies)
Liver Disease??
Oct 6, 2005
... Now I'm altogether confused, the doctor told me that the liver biopsy revealed that I have autoimmune hepatitis. But my LFT's are normal. This is totally bizzare. Maybe you can figure this one out. I'll give more detail. After my transplant my LFT's were perfect alt ast around 10-15. They were like that for 12 years. in 2002 I went into the hospital feeling ill, the took my... (37 replies)
Scared
Jan 15, 2005
... you will be fine don't let them freak you out. Many people on this board have had biopsys. You can opt not to have one or get a second opinion. I would want to put an end to the wondering but I'm not sure I would have the guts to have a biopsy. They say it is not really painfull. I do know that the lipitor makes your enzymes go up. Even though yours were high prior to lipitor... (7 replies)
Scared
Jan 14, 2005
... and total cholestorol is 160, HDL is 52. So, that's good. When I went through all the tests 3 years ago, I didn't drink or take lipitor for a month and my ALT was still around 80. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: elevated alt ast, extreme exercise, low cre, type 2 diabetes

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!