It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 25 for alt 82 liver. (0.003 seconds)


... w years to now and the pain will just NOT go away. So I went to a new doctor and got some blood work done. I told him I was a heavy drinker, fearing the pain was liver related. ... (9 replies)
... Hi everyone. Started with a new physician at the beginning of the year for an annual exam. All labwork came back really good with the exception of my LFT's. The upper limit of normal for my lab is: ALT: 72 AST: 59 GGT: 73. I had blood drawn 4 times in the last 3 months and here are my scores: ALT: 85 (Jan) 227 (Feb) 82 (Mar) 145 (April) AST: 84 (Jan) 113 (Feb)... (1 replies)
Elevated ALT/AST
Dec 14, 2015
... The pancreas is not seen due to bowel gas. Aorta is normal. Gallbladder is normal. No stones or wall thickening. Hepatic duct is normal at 3.4mm. Liver is dense appearing with possible fatty infiltration enlarged at 18.12cm. No mass or dilated duct. Right Kidney is normal at 10. ... (1 replies)

High ALT
Sep 13, 2015
... My ALT is high... ... (0 replies)
... and my gastroenterolog doctor told me that the pain is not related to liver and possibly from IBS. ... (1 replies)
... the pain is not related to liver and possible from IBS. ... (1 replies)
... no just ALT my HDL cholestrol was too low he said i think it was 33 my LDL was fine. ... (9 replies)
... Hopefully someone can help me with this. I recently had a liver panel done which showed bordeline Albumin at 4. ... (2 replies)
... In September I went to the Dr to get some blood drawn for a physical and all of my results were in normal range with the exception of my ALT liver funtion, which was elevated to 143. ... (3 replies)
... In September I went to the Dr to get some blood drawn for a physical and all of my results were in normal range with the exception of my ALT liver funtion, which was elevated to 143. ... (5 replies)
... In September I went to the Dr to get some blood drawn for a physical and all of my results were in normal range with the exception of my ALT liver funtion, which was elevated to 143. ... (1 replies)
... My husband has high liver enzymes his GGT was 195 and his ALT (SGPT) was 82 but his AST (SGOT) was in normal range.. Can anyone tell me what this could mean.. He has been a heavy drinker but alittle over a month stopped drinking cold turkey.. He is doing great not drinking.. He's taking milk thistle with dandelion root and a few vitamins. He also takes a daily does of... (0 replies)
... Since then monthly serial testing has shown that if I drink on the weekend before I have the test, ALT only is elevated. ... (0 replies)
Alt/ast Ratio
Dec 11, 2007
... My ratio is 1.0 and is listed as high. I am a 50 year old female who drinks a bottle of red wine every day. Do I have liver damage? ... (0 replies)
... I have been on a lot of medication lately so my doctor wanted to do a liver function test. ... (4 replies)
High AST/ALT/GGT
Aug 17, 2006
... Over the past year or so I have had some varying high liver function test results. ... (3 replies)
... 1 contracted the EB-virus (mono) 2years ago 2 My liver enzymes are still elevated GOT/AST 37 normal for me=18 GPT/ALt 82 normal for me=14 TTT 17.5 normal for me=1.7 LDH slightly elevated sometimes 3 for some unknown reason my triglycerides have been between 500 and 800 for the last year despite eating healthy and having a body fat % of 18% I feel... (1 replies)
... Could someone explain labs in plain terms? It is obvious thing are getting worse, but how bad?? His MELD went from a 8 to a 13 in 6 months. I feel the his University DR is giving false hope. Where his FP said 6 months to 1 yr. He continues to drink daily. (even fooled the Dr and said he would go to treatment) He has had a variceal bleed in 12/2014, has HE medically... (2 replies)
... ok so a little about the situation i had my gallbladder removed about a month ago and i still have high levels of BILIRUBIN i went to the hospital for chest pain they gave me a cat scan with the contrast and everything including liver functions shows to be normal the only meds i take is xanax for panic attacks and input on why my bilirubin is elevated 8/25/15 2.5 H... (2 replies)
... Alcoholic cirrhosis of liver without ascites. He has Child's A disease, meld score 7 points, due to alcoholic liver disease . A full workup for other etiologies today was negative. ... (21 replies)


Associated Tags: alt, ast, cirrhosis, end stage liver disease, enzymes, labs, lft, liver, ultrasound

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!