It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 50 for ast 42. (0.012 seconds)


... Wow, thanks a lot for that information you provided, most of the forums I posted in I didn't get any responses. I have some further questions and I would really be grateful if you could answer them. Firstly, I'll compile all of my blood results that I did: Glucose 5,1 mmol/L ref. 3,6-6,1 Creatinine 94 umol/L ref. 59-132 Urea ... (9 replies)
... Hi BillinSD Thanks once again for your reply and this very useful information and guidance I rang the blood donation clinic this morning, so I will have my first visit in the next 2/3 weeks. I have just received the values of my latest bloods taking last week. I post below and I include the previous values (Feb) as a reference. It seems like the IP6 has not really had... (12 replies)
... Hi all, I have just joined the boards but have been viewing the posts for a while. I was quite a heavy drinker in the past, beer usually, a good few binges. I have more or less cut down to zero over last months. I have two questions (1) starting about 4 years ago, whenever i have a small amount of beer or wine, my face can break out in red blotches, they go away... (12 replies)

... I got some updated results, on ALP/AST/ALT. ALT and ASP have reverted to near normal. ALP remains elevated so maybe ALP in particular is of interest? |----Standard 3/26 5/28 7/12 8/13 10/10 ALP 31-95 U/L 252 456 237 209 212 |----Standard 3/26 5/28 7/12 8/13 10/10 AST 17-42 U/L 80 109 44 89 46 |----Standard 3/26 5/28 7/12 8/13 10/10 (4 replies)
... Hi. Elevated liver enzymes are unexplained, but not for want of trying. Last December a routine physical showed elevated enzymes, though bilirubin fine. In the course of getting an ultrasound (mild / incipient fatty liver suggested but even that has later been discounted), a pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor was discovered. This led to quite-successful surgery to address... (4 replies)
... My big concern now is with the results came back elevated liver enzymes. My alt was 72 and my ast 42. ... (0 replies)
... Aloha, I have been suffering from dry mouth and black/green tongue since the beginning of the month when I was diagnosed with acute tonsillitis and prescribed a week of prednisone/amoxocillin. That cured the tonsillitis (which manifested in swollen lymph nodes in the neck, sore jaw) but now I have a very dry mouth. Went to the DR for blood work and just started receiving... (7 replies)
... That is as good an explanation as any. Your AST is so close to normal and an ALT of 62 isn't really scary. ... (2 replies)
... The ultra sound showed fatty liver with inflammation. Everything I have read said that my AST should be higher than my ALT if I do have alcoholic hepatitis. Could it still be Alcoholic hep or something else? ... (0 replies)
... Aloha from Hawaii! I have hypogonadism and take testosterone replacement therapy. Androgel 1.62% to be exact. My GP recently switched from the 1.00% version to the 1.62% new formulation in the last month. I just got my lab work back and my total test is off the charts with the new formulation at 1300 with normal range being 200-900. My AST is 42 (normal 0-40) and ALT 62... (2 replies)
... Hi, During this years routine physcial, my doctor noted that my ast level was slight elevated 42 (test was normal to 40). She asked I get retested in one month, and suggested if it was elevated at that time they would screen for Hep B, C etc. I am a 31 yr old mom of two. I am a worrier, but am trying to recount the facts. In december 2010 at end of my third trimester,... (0 replies)
Alt/ast elevation
Jun 10, 2011
... mine are elevated too and I am very concerned. Both are at 42. I take fish oiland several other things. Three months ago they were normal.I get spasms in my liver occasionally and I do have a fatty liver. Do you have any other symptoms? If I was use I would get the blood tests just to be sure. Tam59 (2 replies)
... Please, some advice. My alt/ast are 41 and 42. Lab protocol says both should be less than 40. Over last 4 years, have had some elevation and other normal. I am a wine drinker, a couple glasses, several days a week. Was taking many herbal supplements, fish oil, etc. Had a liver ultrasound few months back, everything normal, no fatty liver. Gastroenterologist (sp?)... (2 replies)
... In early January I had some abnormal liver function test results. Below is comparison to two other tests and the current labs normal range (I wish I could format things): .............1/3/2011.......8/14/2009...3/31/1997..lab Low..lab High NA+....... 142...................141.........139.........128........145... (13 replies)
... I'm very surprised your doctor is reacting to an AST of 42. Yes the upper limit of normal is 40, but 42 is NOTHING to worry about. If your AST is consistently higher than 55 or 60, then that is something. I'll bet if you had had that repeated a few weeks later, it would have been in the normal range. ... (1 replies)
... Ok I just had bloodwork done. I am a very healthy 26 year old male. Everything came back normal except my AST test came back at 42 (normal range for this lab was 8-40). ALT was normal at 26. Anyway my doctor ordered more bloodwork, a Hep test and an ultrasound. Should I be worried? What kind of things could this be? I drink maybe once a week where I have 2-3 drinks... (1 replies)
... Originally came to these boards trying to educate myself on suspected thyroid disorder, very prevalent in my family. Blood test from the endo reveal reactive liver tests to both HAV (without number - listed as still pending); HCV high number 30.3 (range is listed as >1) Other tests in hepatic panel: Bilirubin, Direct 0.3 (flagged as high with range of <.2 mg/dL)... (9 replies)
... indicating disease resolution and tissue repair. Thus, the relative change in AST values serves as a reliable monitoring mechanism. ... (3 replies)
High AST/ALT/GGT
Aug 17, 2006
... Serum Glutamic Oxalocetic Transaminase or AST is an enzyme found primarily in the liver, heart, kidney, pancreas, and muscles. ... (3 replies)
... The normal range for ALT is: 22-65 The normal range for Ast is 10-34 The normal Range for Direct Bilirubin is 0.0-0.3 The normal range for Total Bilirubin is 0.0- 1.0 The normal range for Albumin is 3.2-4.6 The normal Range for Protein is 6.4-8.2 The normal Range for Alkaline Phospatase is 42.-144. These numbers come from the laboratory of a major Liver... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: alt, ast, elevated alt ast, extreme exercise, liver, liver enzymes, low cre, pain, type 2 diabetes

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!