It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 33 for fatty liver mildly. (0.032 seconds)


... I just went in for an ultrasound. All organs appeared okay but the comment on my liver was, "Liver parenchyman echogenicity is mildly increased compared with the kidney, consistent with fatty infiltration. ... (2 replies)
... As far as my labs, my liver enzymes were never really elevated drastically. When I was drinking heavily about 5 years ago my ALT was just a couple of points over the line of normal. ... (2 replies)
... nderstood about LFT's is that they are not a very good indicator of cumulative damage to the liver, but rather a good indicator of just how angry or inflamed the liver was in the days leading up to the blood draw. ... (2 replies)

... Hi bri... No need to waste a perfectly good panic just yet. Elevated liver enzymes are cause for concern, but doctors don't usually get alarmed until they are over double the normal upper limit. ... (1 replies)
... I have been taking Omega 3 for a while thinking that's good for cholesterol. But it doesn't seem to be working by itself.And is Atocor safe on a mildly bright liver? ... (7 replies)
... my eye as I can def relate to what you are going through! I got Penumonia about 10 years ago and ended up in the ER during their routine battery of blood work my Liver Enzymes came back elevated. ... (104 replies)
... but they can also be within the normal range, even with advanced fibrosis if inflammation is low, as when an alcoholic with liver damage stops or reduces his drinking. ... (17 replies)
... S done and the report read mildly heterogeneous parenchyma with no focal lesions which I was told was fatty liver, there is no talk of CT scans or other test, just possibly going straight to biopsy. Is this the normal routine? ... (11 replies)
Fatty liver
Jan 14, 2010
... and my lab results showed my GGT went down to 360 something and alk. phosphatase is still elevated as well, so I gotta have a liver biopsy. I have sciatica and chronic pain, so I still don't exercise except for trying to walk 2 blocks a day. ... (10 replies)
... I just recently had a blood test for my liver because I am on cholesterol medicine. I have no gallbladder either. ... (0 replies)
... can cause alcohol fatty liver in every individual. ... (5 replies)
... My husband had mildly elevated ALT levels about 6 months ago, up to arouund 120 I think. ... (16 replies)
... your mind is working overtime, needlessly. From your history it sounds like your risk of liver problems is quite low. Fatty liver is apparently the most common reason for real elevated lft's and dieting can bring these down. ... (3 replies)
... I would go to a GI specialist to make sure. They will do all the liver functions you need to tell whether or not you have hep. ... (3 replies)
... and have quit that altogether. I have high alkaline phosphatase and mildly elevated ALT, had an MCRP, and have occasional pain in the RUQ under the rib cage. This is not consistent and I may go for days without any. ... (4 replies)
... liver mildly prominent in size. your liver is not enlarged, no? ... (104 replies)
... Hi AngelHeart. Bill is right, the high Triggs point to fatty liver. I have a similar story, 3 years ago I had a similar pain, I had an ultrasound and it should moderate to severe fatty liver with mild enlargement. ... (3 replies)
... As you get older and see the "end of the road" looming in the not so distant future, and realize there really is nothing medicine can do to fix your liver once it's toast, these little signs mean a lot. ... (6 replies)
... I blame the high AST reading on excessive exercise and the high ALT reading on having some alcohol the night before the test as well as maybe a slight fatty liver that was made better by exercise and a little weight loss. ... (13 replies)
... What I have read is that either AST or ALT being less than 5 times "normal" is considered by some medical protocalls as being mildly elevated, but warrant addtional monitoring and testing. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: cirrhosis, elevated alt ast, estrogen, extreme exercise, fatty liver, ferritin, iron, liver, low cre, testosterone, type 2 diabetes

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!