It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 135 for ggt blood test. (0.033 seconds)


... a. Before the blood works, we always eat in buffet restaurant. I am 5'8 and weigh 150lbs. ... (2 replies)
... GGT of 310 in a nearly teetotal patient is distressing, but still it is fortunate you discovered this. Many doc's don't include GGT in routine labs. ... (2 replies)
... I just want to ask a question why is that my ggt is elevated while the other test are normal? ... (2 replies)

... Hello, I'm 32 years old. I weight 88 Kg and my height is 1.83 meters. I have a history of chronically SLIGHTLY ELEVATED (around +15%) liver enzymes (GGT and GOT) and I've been diagnosed with fatty liver disease around 5 years ago. This weekend - I've been feeling generally unwell as if I have an un-chewed stake in my stomach. I was always thirsty and regardless... (0 replies)
... und H.Pylori in Jan itself. Then... last month they found yeast. My scan for stomach shows Grade 1 fatty liver and Heptomegaly. Lipid profile is also a bit High. Blood Glucose is normal. This was the first test performed wen it comes to LFT... ERS was 40 wen WBC was done... ... (0 replies)
... I did a blood test last week and just got the results. Everything was normal except the GGT test. It came back as 120. All other ALT, etc were normal. ... (3 replies)
GGT Blood Test
Jul 30, 2014
... I really don't know if an isolated bump in Dilantin could bump GGT higher for this long, and I wouldn't think this could cause any lasting damage. Also don't know if a cardiac issue might raise GGT. ... (3 replies)
GGT Blood Test
Jul 29, 2014
... Hoever in Feb, The dr accidentially Overdosed me on Dilantin as my siezures where getting worse when my Bllod work came back my test red 145 for dilantin, could this have cause some damage? ... (3 replies)
GGT Blood Test
Jul 29, 2014
... GGT is a sensitive test that is affected by many medications as well as toxins. When GGT is elevated in a series of tests over time, this logically would indicate a chronic exposure to an irritating toxin or medication. ... (3 replies)
GGT Blood Test
Jul 28, 2014
... Feb 13 blood work indicated a GGT level of 140 and in june GGT Elevated futher 165. I don't Smoke, I don't drink, I am heavy set 298lb all others normal alt, ast, alp, Bili. ... (3 replies)
... I just read about this because they are doing the same test on me. GGT is nothing to usually worry about by it self if raised. It is only a real concern if you have other levels raised such as Alkaline phosphate, AST, or ALT. ... (2 replies)
... My Lab's upper limit for normal ALP is 125. 300 seems to be a bit too high (even considering that different labs have different ranges) (7 replies)
... However, it is not very specific to the liver or bile ducts. It is used often times to confirm that the alkaline phosphatase is of the hepatic etiology. Certain GGT levels, as an isolated finding, reflect rare forms of liver disease. Medications commonly cause GGT to be elevated. ... (7 replies)
... Can you pls explain my blood test result? ... (7 replies)
... I'm still skeptical of the GGT being a significant cardiac marker though. ... (3 replies)
... Thank you, BillinSD, for taking the time to respond to me. I will definitely be calling my docs to get to the bottom of this. This test was ordered as a standard for a Life Insurance check. If the culprit was gallblader disease do you know if any of the other numbers below would be off too? ... (3 replies)
... possible clue to your elevated GGT. The liver dumps it garbage into bile for disposal and any sluggishness in the biliary system will affect the liver and bump GGT higher. ... (3 replies)
Elevated GGT / ALT
Aug 29, 2014
... Hello, I have a few questions and am looking for guidance on what my results may be leaning towards. Background info: 30YO Male 6 ft, 180 pounds Generally healthy. No medical history. No Medications (OTC allergy) No Drugs or drug history (1 replies)
... So on Monday Feb 2 I had bloodwork done for a life insurance policy we were getting. I got a copy of the results and noticed the GGT and ALT were elevated. ... (4 replies)
... the very next level. The AST and ALT numbers are slightly elevated but I have seen much, much higher and may be from a number of things. the slight rise in ALP test combined with the elevated numbers is worrisome but not conclusive of any problem . ... (7 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!