It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20Showing 1 - 20 of 398 for ggt. (0.006 seconds)


... Is the LDH = 290 a very high number anyone?, mine is not to far off that level. I am finding it hard to get information sally135, I am no expert ( this is why I am on this website) but from what I can gather your ALT, AST and GGT are well outside normal ranges and are flagging something (5 replies)
... Well, the results are in: Abdominal Ultrasound: Unremarkable Study. Bloodwork: URATE: 280 (180-450) PLATELETS: 317 (140-400) BILIRUBIN: 13 (3 - 18) ALT: 17 (4-43) (42 replies)
... Well, the results are in: Abdominal Ultrasound: Unremarkable Study. Bloodwork: URATE: 280 (180-450) PLATELETS: 317 (140-400) BILIRUBIN: 13 (3 - 18) ALT: 17 (4-43) (42 replies)

... Sweet looking liver labs... GGT is a very sensitive marker for liver inflammation and it's great seeing this settle back below mid normal range. You're getting better! ... (10 replies)
... Your ALT, AST and even GGT look great... Especially with ALT well above AST. ... (10 replies)
... ALT 837 AST 374 LDH 290 GGT 473 Bilirubin . ... (5 replies)
... I am 8 weeks post hysterectomy. After surgery I was on 2 weeks of Macrobid. I was having reactions to the med but didn't realize it until I was done with it. ER found AST and ALT to be elevated. Ultrasound was normal. ANA normal. Iron normal (low, actually). After a couple of weeks of continually being very high, they finally went down to almost normal. Figured the... (2 replies)
... AST 374, GGT 473. The doctor is also testing my blood for the h pylori bacteria to determine if the pain is in fact caused by an ulcer. ... (4 replies)
Scared
May 4, 2014
... Hi Lemur and sorry you're still stressing out over this. The only liver lab I recognize from what you posted is the GGT, and a GGT of 72 isn't all that alarming. ... (9 replies)
Scared
May 3, 2014
... For anyone who knows anything about this stuff these are the findings: 1. Abnormal LFTS needs further screening for cause. 2. Hypertension 3. Hyperlipideamia 4. Recent increase of alcohol intake (9 replies)
Elevated ALP
Apr 30, 2014
... r put me in for an ultrasound however a different doctor never mentioned abnormal results. They did another blood test after which came back fine and she said my GGT was satisfactory. I have a vitamin D deficiency and was wondering if that can higher it? ... (0 replies)
... I've had abnormal liver labs over the past 4-5 months (worsening), and have been found to have gallstones (not currently blocking any ducts), and no tumors found on my liver via ultrasound and MRI. I'm concerned and my doctor is on vacation, but before my latest lab results came back he said they would need to do a scope (under sedation) if my liver levels had not yet... (0 replies)
... bill is very much spot on, and ggt is very sensitive to alcohol so your test results will be a bit of a red flag about your drinking. ... (3 replies)
... habits, and see if you truly drink moderately, or if you have some red flags that indicate problem drinking. You may get turned down, and I would make sure your GGT is back to normal before you apply to another company. You can get just that test repeated on your own, before any life insurance blood work is done again. ... (3 replies)
... I was back to normal GGT in 30 days, and unfortunately, relapsed shortly after discontinuing my meds. ... (3 replies)
... I am looking for some advice after getting results back on a life insurance test last week. The GGT level was 248. I am a moderate drinker and we went out to a party the sat night before the Monday afternoon test. ... (3 replies)
... I just read my blood test results from the community Health Fair that came in the mail while I was out of town the last week. They showed I had "High" levels in 3 tests that point to liver issues, as best I can tell. Here they are: GGT of 207 (3-85 is normal) AST (SGOT) is 87 (10-35 is normal) ALT (SGPT) is 94 (9-60 is normal) My on-line research indicates that the ratio... (0 replies)
... Hi - Even if your sweetheart has cirrhosis, IF he will get help and stop drinking NOW - then his liver may eventually and sufficiently recover for him to have a reasonably normal life. Assuming that there is nothing else (such as a hepatitis virus) contributing to his liver damage, then by completely removing alcohol - and with positive dietary and lifestyle changes, the... (7 replies)
Alt, ast, ggt
Dec 19, 2012
... ALT 24 AST 23 and GGT 36. Are these OK readings? ... (1 replies)
... bit and so was my GGT. Ofcoursei freaked out as i do and i work in ER so asked a few Doctor collegues what the result meant and they teased me !! the level of my GGT was 71. I thought it was high but the Docs said it wasnt high just very slightly raised !! ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: cirrhosis, cirrhosis of the liver, fatty liver disease, liver, liver damage, liver enzymes

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!