It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 21Showing 1 - 20 of 427 for ggt. (0.005 seconds)


... I'm still skeptical of the GGT being a significant cardiac marker though. ... (3 replies)
... Thank you, BillinSD, for taking the time to respond to me. I will definitely be calling my docs to get to the bottom of this. This test was ordered as a standard for a Life Insurance check. If the culprit was gallblader disease do you know if any of the other numbers below would be off too? All my other results are below: Cholesterol 161 mg/dL RANGE is 140 - 199 ... (3 replies)
... possible clue to your elevated GGT. The liver dumps it garbage into bile for disposal and any sluggishness in the biliary system will affect the liver and bump GGT higher. ... (3 replies)

... I did a blood test last week and just got the results. Everything was normal except the GGT test. It came back as 120. All other ALT, etc were normal. ... (3 replies)
... You might ask for a GGT liver enzyme test to be added to your routine labs. GGT is the most sensitive marker for liver inflammation. If this is normal you should be in good shape. ... (3 replies)
... Bill, We did the Fibroscan through Quest Diagnostics and they had to send the frozen blood sample to their special lab in North Carolina. I was finally able to get the results from that test today, results were as follows: Fibrosis Stage Fibrosis and Activity scores could not be calculated for this patient sample. Testing revealed an unusually high or low value for... (7 replies)
... NASH should spike liver enzymes at least over the edge of the upper normal range, so I wouldn't sweat this possibility too much at this point. A GGT liver enzyme blood lab is a more sensitive marker for liver inflammation and you might ask for this to be added to your labs next time they are drawn. ... (5 replies)
... Hi Tenkall; moderately elevated enzymes like yours aren't all that alarming, short term. Problem is, you don't want to have this occurring over long periods of time. Most drinkers who develop serious alcoholic liver disease have their ALT slide lower over time and eventually AST rises to float over ALT in what's called an ALT/AST inversion. When AST is elevated/out of... (8 replies)
... ALT is slightly elevated but can caused by a number of things. and it is good thing that he wants to check gallbaldder. As for the GGT test, it is usually not done in a routine blood work. ... (8 replies)
... evated, but should be repeated, especially if your pain is continuing. The enzymes should be lower if alcohol is the cause since you have cut back significantly. GGT is not done routinely, but could be done with next blood draw, to see if your enzymes are improving. ... (8 replies)
... When we went to the Dr. Thursday this was his findings : (Sorry so long) (*) were labs that are abnornal Labs and Results Reviewed: Results for orders placed in visit on 02/05/15 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE AST 54 (*) 0-40 U/L (18 replies)
High Iron Levels
Jan 31, 2015
... An unhappy liver should result in elevated enzymes, though they wouldn't be dramatic until iron gets very high. The GGT enzyme would be the most sensitive marker for this, but the GGT is not commonly included in routine blood labs. ... (5 replies)
... Is the GGT enzyme something they would have done during the normal blood test? ... (8 replies)
... ss a stone is obstructing the duct. Hepatitis, like chronic C, should be ruled out as well, and a serum ferritin to check for iron overload should be done too. A GGT enzyme is also very helpful to see if the enzyme elevation is more related to alcohol, as it is most sensitive for alcoholic hepatitis. Your new Dr. ... (8 replies)
Elevated GGT / ALT
Aug 30, 2014
... GGT is a VERY sensitive marker for liver inflammation that tends to jump around a lot, literally from week to week. This said, seeing GGT up near 400 is cause for concern, and steps should be taken to monitor and lower this. Fatty liver is epidemic now days, but ultrasound should have showed this. ... (1 replies)
Elevated GGT / ALT
Aug 29, 2014
... Hello, I have a few questions and am looking for guidance on what my results may be leaning towards. Background info: 30YO Male 6 ft, 180 pounds Generally healthy. No medical history. No Medications (OTC allergy) No Drugs or drug history (1 replies)
GGT Blood Test
Jul 30, 2014
... I really don't know if an isolated bump in Dilantin could bump GGT higher for this long, and I wouldn't think this could cause any lasting damage. Also don't know if a cardiac issue might raise GGT. ... (3 replies)
GGT Blood Test
Jul 29, 2014
... GGT is a sensitive test that is affected by many medications as well as toxins. When GGT is elevated in a series of tests over time, this logically would indicate a chronic exposure to an irritating toxin or medication. ... (3 replies)
GGT Blood Test
Jul 28, 2014
... Feb 13 blood work indicated a GGT level of 140 and in june GGT Elevated futher 165. I don't Smoke, I don't drink, I am heavy set 298lb all others normal alt, ast, alp, Bili. ... (3 replies)
... I've had abnormal liver labs over the past 4-5 months (worsening), and have been found to have gallstones (not currently blocking any ducts), and no tumors found on my liver via ultrasound and MRI. I'm concerned and my doctor is on vacation, but before my latest lab results came back he said they would need to do a scope (under sedation) if my liver levels had not yet... (0 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 21

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!