It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 19Showing 1 - 20 of 387 for ggt. (0.008 seconds)


... So I went to my doctor today, he examined my liver and said it was not enlarged or inflamed, so that made me feel better. He said the high ALT and GGT values I saw were most likely from the alcohol I drank the weekend before, but he decided to rerun the blood work and if values come back high again do another ultrasound. He said the odds of me having anything more wrong... (4 replies)
... Hi jlg & yes, liver labs are very sensitive to recent alcohol use, particularly GGT. Most doctors don't get too excited about transient elevations in liver labs unless they get to where they are double the upper limit of normal on one or more tests. They figure you might have had a few drinks. Mild to moderate fatty liver is also at epidemic levels in America and... (4 replies)
... So on Monday Feb 2 I had bloodwork done for a life insurance policy we were getting. I got a copy of the results and noticed the GGT and ALT were elevated. ... (4 replies)

Very bad results!!
Jan 23, 2014
... u can be developing insidious liver damage from the amount of beer you drink, even though your LFTs are staying normal. The ultrasound will help. Also, make sure GGT is being measured when you get your blood drawn. It is the most sensitive enzyme for alcohol related damage. ... (16 replies)
Very bad results!!
Jan 23, 2014
... Your liver enzymes, especially the GGT, which is a sensitive indicator of alcoholic toxicity to the liver, are certainly concerning, as is your high bilirubin. If you stopped drinking altogether, these may revert to normal over 6-8 weeks, or at least go down substantially. Stopping from the level of your current intake is going to be very hard and likely to result in... (16 replies)
Very bad results!!
Jan 22, 2014
... The ast and alt test only measure acute damage to the liver those can be raised only temporarily due to recent alcohol abuse. Same with ggt I believe. The high direct bilirubin is what would scare me as that can point to permanent liver damage such as cirrhosis. Notice I sain CAN. ... (16 replies)
Very bad results!!
Jan 22, 2014
... Hi All, I am deeply worried about my bloodtest. I am 33 with about 8 years of heavy drinking. Daily 6 to 10 glasses of vodka/whiskey sometimes with additional beer in the past 3 or 4 years. Here are my test results: AST: 115 ALT: 122 T.Bilirubin: 17.6 umol/L (normal range 3.4 - 17) Direct Bilirubin: 8.9 umol/L (normal range 0 - 3.4) (16 replies)
... I've had abnormal liver labs over the past 4-5 months (worsening), and have been found to have gallstones (not currently blocking any ducts), and no tumors found on my liver via ultrasound and MRI. I'm concerned and my doctor is on vacation, but before my latest lab results came back he said they would need to do a scope (under sedation) if my liver levels had not yet... (0 replies)
... bill is very much spot on, and ggt is very sensitive to alcohol so your test results will be a bit of a red flag about your drinking. ... (3 replies)
... habits, and see if you truly drink moderately, or if you have some red flags that indicate problem drinking. You may get turned down, and I would make sure your GGT is back to normal before you apply to another company. You can get just that test repeated on your own, before any life insurance blood work is done again. ... (3 replies)
... I was back to normal GGT in 30 days, and unfortunately, relapsed shortly after discontinuing my meds. ... (3 replies)
... I am looking for some advice after getting results back on a life insurance test last week. The GGT level was 248. I am a moderate drinker and we went out to a party the sat night before the Monday afternoon test. ... (3 replies)
... I just read my blood test results from the community Health Fair that came in the mail while I was out of town the last week. They showed I had "High" levels in 3 tests that point to liver issues, as best I can tell. Here they are: GGT of 207 (3-85 is normal) AST (SGOT) is 87 (10-35 is normal) ALT (SGPT) is 94 (9-60 is normal) My on-line research indicates that the ratio... (0 replies)
... Hi - Even if your sweetheart has cirrhosis, IF he will get help and stop drinking NOW - then his liver may eventually and sufficiently recover for him to have a reasonably normal life. Assuming that there is nothing else (such as a hepatitis virus) contributing to his liver damage, then by completely removing alcohol - and with positive dietary and lifestyle changes, the... (7 replies)
Alt, ast, ggt
Dec 19, 2012
... ALT 24 AST 23 and GGT 36. Are these OK readings? ... (1 replies)
... bit and so was my GGT. Ofcoursei freaked out as i do and i work in ER so asked a few Doctor collegues what the result meant and they teased me !! the level of my GGT was 71. I thought it was high but the Docs said it wasnt high just very slightly raised !! ... (0 replies)
... Hi BillinSD, thank you for your reply, they only gave us the numbers on AST, ALP & the GGT, I didn't know anything about a ALT. I've talked to him about stopping and he has it in his head that he has cirrhosis and there is no need to stop now even though he had me to read off the symptoms. I told him he needs to go to the doctor to find out whats going on and he won't go, so I... (7 replies)
... The GGT is a great indicator of current inflammation, but a poor indicator of total damage... ... (7 replies)
... ly eat any food. He recently tried to get life insurance and the nurse came out and took his blood. We got the results back and his AST is 119, ALP is 72 and the GGT is 596. He won't go to a doctor and I'm scared he has cirrhosis of the liver with the GGt being so high. ... (7 replies)
... Hi All, Firstly apologises for the repeat post from the Kidney Board but as my symptoms are concerning the liver and the kidneys I thought I should put this in both. I just wonder if anyone could help me, In April this year so 5 months ago I went to my doctor due to low mood and stress. The doctor did a routine blood test due to me not eating a lot at the time... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: advice, cirrhosis, cirrhosis of the liver, fatty liver disease, help asap, kidney, liver, liver damage, sodium

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 19

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!