It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 39Showing 1 - 20 of 772 for normal alt ast. (0.031 seconds)


... Well they are even worse now, after normalizing with the exception of an ALT of 46 all enzymes are very, very high. ... (3 replies)
... ls.almost a year ago i had done liver function tests and ultrasound and all came back normal.so after 10 days of working out i decided to get a blood test.i have alt of 68 and ast of 60.and my ggt is 16 and creatinine is 0.81.The doctor diagnosed me with fatty liver disease and asked me to loose 10 kilos of body weight. ... (0 replies)
... Mine have always been normal. I had my lap chole in March 2017 and my levels have not been normal since. My AST and ALT are in the low 100 range like 120ish. My GI is monitoring. ... (3 replies)

... gallstones it's normal for the bilirubin to be slightly elevated and the others to be normal. ... (21 replies)
... As far as I know, normal levels in US are: AST Normal Adult Range: 5 - 40 IU/L ALT Normal Adult Range: 7 - 56 IU/L Now, I have read somewhere that some labs use as maximum of 30 IU of ALT/AST for men and 25 IU maximum for women, because several studies made reveals that amounts of ALT/AST higher than those ones, indicates current metabolic syndrome that with time... (14 replies)
... I retested about 6 weeks later and ALT increased to 51. AST also increased some. The twist for me is that I'm a 2 year breast cancer survivor. ... (3 replies)
... Please, some advice. My alt/ast are 41 and 42. Lab protocol says both should be less than 40. Over last 4 years, have had some elevation and other normal. I am a wine drinker, a couple glasses, several days a week. Was taking many herbal supplements, fish oil, etc. Had a liver ultrasound few months back, everything normal, no fatty liver. Gastroenterologist (sp?)... (2 replies)
... I also have a fatty liver and normal blood tests. ... (1 replies)
... and this February blood work, shows normal liver functioning. My new doc, doesn't want me to do more ultrasounds since the liver is working fine he says... ... (1 replies)
Elevated ALT/AST
Feb 26, 2008
... Key things are dark urine, 50lbs weight gain over the last year, always hungry. Blood Glucose was at 99, high end of the normal range. Constantly sleepy and tired. Her ABS Neutrophils where high at 8.5. ... (0 replies)
... you can have a cirrhotic liver, end stage liver disease and have normal alt and ast levels. ... (7 replies)
... AST levels are normal and he has nothing to worry about. My question is, if these levels are normal, does that mean your liver is fine? ... (7 replies)
... Just wanted to give u all an update on me.. Saw my dr this morning and he said my alt and ast levels were still high and that blood tests showed I have liver inflammation. ... (21 replies)
... I have had high alt and ast readings during the past 2 years. If I refrain from alcohol for a week or two prior to my physical, the alt and ast are fine. ... (2 replies)
... but the doctor noted that my AST and ALT levels were very high. ... (2 replies)
... My numbers are: Alkaline Phosphatase, S 153 - 2x normal AST (SGOT) 276 - 7x normal ALT (SGPT) 471 - 14x normal Went to a local clinic as I was feeling ill and they requested blood panels. After receiving the results I was referred to a Gastroenterologist. I left his office today with orders for additional blood panels and a couple of abdominal ultrasounds. The... (5 replies)
ALT 202 and AST 84
Apr 28, 2017
... AST was always normal. If anything, on the low side. Then over the past 6 months those numbers have gone up. My ALT has stabilized at about 130 now but was as high as 177 as recently as a month ago. My AST is around yours, 77. ... (5 replies)
... I'm going through the exact same thing right now. I went to the hospital for what I suspected was the flu and ended being admitted for my liver enzymes (AST: 1,118 ALT:697). I'm otherwise a healthy 24 yo non-drinker. They actually did a drug test on me to check acetophetomin levels which came back normal, also no hepatitis, or cirrhosis. I've been worried just like you, and... (3 replies)
Elevated ALT/AST
Dec 14, 2015
... The pancreas is not seen due to bowel gas. Aorta is normal. Gallbladder is normal. No stones or wall thickening. Hepatic duct is normal at 3.4mm. Liver is dense appearing with possible fatty infiltration enlarged at 18.12cm. No mass or dilated duct. Right Kidney is normal at 10. ... (1 replies)
... AST was the same levels, so the doc said it's probably just my normal levels... ... (9 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 39

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!