It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 1 - 20 of 152 for slightly elevated liver enzymes. (0.050 seconds)


... and sent me for an ultrasound scan of the liver, which showed up some fatty deposits. Due to this, he is referring me to a liver specialist. ... (0 replies)
... etabolic specialist as well, because my weight increased even though i've been doing everything right. she didn't talk to me at all about my cholesterol, just my elevated liver enzymes and vitamin D deficiency. ... (4 replies)
... After the first blood test with elevated liver enzymes, my doctor decided to send me to do Ultra Sound on my upper abdominal quadrant which came out negative. I have no pain whatsoever. ... (1 replies)

... So he ran another blood test this most recent visit and says I have slightly raised liver enzymes. What is this? ... (1 replies)
... I am a 20 year old male who awhile back found out that some of my liver enzymes were slightly elevated. Im not sure of the exact numbers but my doctor said they were only slightly elevated. ... (10 replies)
Liver Abnormality
Aug 30, 2013
... contrast for multiple fibroids on my uterus. In my experience I was informed an MRI with liver proticol is a better test for hemangiomas. I went for several followups over 2 years to confirm they were hemangiomas and were stable and they were. ... (2 replies)
... now at 18 months of age, we're having to do a liver biopsy next week. Just wondering if there were any other suggestions out there for things to consider before the biopsy? ... (0 replies)
... Hey, thanks for your response. I did post my biopsy results on a new thread (titled "finally got a diagnosis"). I am currently under treatment for autoimmune hepatitis. My biopsy showed severe chronic hepatitis (grade 4) with bridging fibrosis (stage 3). Interesting you talk about the PBC though because my biopsy also showed signs of bile duct damage and though it said the... (106 replies)
... I had two blood panels taken about 45 days apart. The first time the AST and ALT levels were well within the normal range, and the second test shows "slightly elevated liver enzymes. ... (0 replies)
... that seems to feel slightly tingly or almost numb. That area actually felt kind of like a numbing sensation inside all day yesterday. ... (106 replies)
... Alcohol does boost the ALT, and holiday parties may well keep it from falling back into normal range for your retest date. Liver enzymes are quite fluid, and three weeks of healthy living may well have your "slightly elevated" enzymes back to normal. ... (2 replies)
... In regards to the high liver enzymes.. I am not sure what that could mean. I had my gallbladder removed Nov 8th and all the blood work beforehand was fine. ... (2 replies)
... I have the exact same problem as you described. Liver enzymes slightly elevated and also high cholesterol. ... (4 replies)
... eight, and active. We went to an Endocrinologist who felt that her shakiness may be due to not drinking enough during activities. He also checked for an enlarged liver and reported no concerns. ... (1 replies)
... My alt was at 75 slightly elevated - could antibiotics make this rise. I had a UTI when they took my blood and I had an injection of antibiotic plus I was taking an antibiotic too. (9 replies)
... bdomen area, and was light headed. I went to my pcp and he did a full blood work up and also an ekg. The ekg was normal. My bloodwork showed low magnesium and slightly elevated liver enzymes. ... (0 replies)
Liver problems?
Sep 7, 2009
... I am a chronic pain sufferer. I was on large doses of vicodin for pain for several years. At one point I had slightly elevated liver enzymes. We backed off the med and eventually switched to a pain pump and my numbers went down nicely. ... (0 replies)
... in the final results. I think what concerns me the most is that a little over a year ago, during bloodwork for something completely unrelated, they found that my liver enzymes were slightly elevated. My GP said it was no big deal. ... (3 replies)
... up 2 weeks ago. I received the results today and was concerned about my elevated liver enzymes. My ALT and AST were both 55. I can't quite remember the normal range for this particular lab. ... (6 replies)
... g is classic, many grey areas. And all agree taking my gallbladder out is essentially a diagnostic approach. The only thing I can think that they want to do the liver biopsy is because that is where some of my pain is, and if it is a duct problem they can see the amount of damage to liver i guess, but i dont know. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: elevated liver enzymes, hepatic adenomas, hepatitis question, liver biopsy, liver mass, mystery

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!