It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 19 of 19 for what do ast and alt levels mean. (0.318 seconds)


... what do high levels of ast and alt mean? ... (0 replies)
... I have been feeling ill for the past 2 weeks now with malaise, slightly swollen glands, and no appetite at all. ... (2 replies)
... Have you been taking any medication for the high AST and ALT results? ... (2 replies)

... if you actually have your lab sheet handy,what were your ALT,AST and alk phos? ... (1 replies)
... I have been recently diagnosed with the hepatitis c virus. I went for an ultrasound of the liver and was told that I have 2 tumors. Now they want to do a CT scan. ... (1 replies)
... A tip on when you meet with your physician. Take a notebook and write down what he tell you. This will remind you to get clarification on what he says and what the "gastroese" terminology means. ... (19 replies)
... Hi All... I am new to the board. I was just doing some surfing to find out why my husband's test results may be so high or what it could be indictive of... He has general had high blood pressure. ... (1 replies)
... I'm really concerned about my mother. Her symptoms seem to be getting worse as time goes on. She used to get sick occasionally then maybe weekly and now it's more days than not. By sick I mean vomitting, nausea, unable to eat, confusion with short term memory issues. ... (2 replies)
... and no tumors found on my liver via ultrasound and MRI. ... (0 replies)
... The enzymes are produced when liver cells are damaged, and a healthy liver can spike very high enzymes when inflamed because it has a lot of cells giving off enzymes after inflammation occurs. ... (17 replies)
... This is my first time to post on this or any site and feel it's time to ask questions and get a feel for other peoples experiences with this situation. ... (0 replies)
... I know this is a very long post but I am hoping for help and I want to make sure I get everything important down. ... (19 replies)
... I hope someone here can help me. One of my brothers recently died in an alcohol induced coma after years and years of heavy drinking. ... (7 replies)
... Hi can anyone tell me about the levels I know they are high but how high can they go and what does it all mean exactly am I really sick. ... (5 replies)
... My first blood test was in Jan when my ALT was 80 something. In May it was 97 and a week later 92. The doctor ordered hep test which came back negative. She said not to worry and we'll do another test in August. ... (4 replies)
... Hi BillinSD I did Ferritin test and it is 179 (25-200) My ALT is 16 (4 - 43) ALK PHOS 53 (30-110) so it is your opinion that i give blood 4 times (30 x 4 = 120) to bring down this level to 59? (8 replies)
... AST liver enzymes. Ferritin is a cheap and easy blood test and your doctor should not object to adding this to your blood labs. ... (8 replies)
... Anyway I had the appointement with my doctor and found out the new numbers are ALT 315, AST 88. These are the highest yet, and after they went back almost to normal. ... (30 replies)
For Gina/Happyelf
May 20, 2005
... I am so sorry I havent been in touch lately. I had a pretty bad weekend, basically just not feeling like myself, extremely nauseaus, hotflashes and major fatigue. I'm sure my lack of appetite wasnt helping either. ... (50 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!