It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 17 of 17 for what do high ast levels mean. (0.178 seconds)


... what do high levels of ast and alt mean? ... (0 replies)
... I have been recently diagnosed with the hepatitis c virus. I went for an ultrasound of the liver and was told that I have 2 tumors. Now they want to do a CT scan. ... (1 replies)
... Have you been taking any medication for the high AST and ALT results? ... (2 replies)

... feel weak and have a very diminished appetite and believe I have slightly swollen glands. I am 34 yrs old, male, and maybe 30lbs overweight. I don't drink but do have a history of tobacco use. Diet is nothing to write home about but not out of control. ... (2 replies)
... in Jan when my ALT was 80 something. In May it was 97 and a week later 92. The doctor ordered hep test which came back negative. She said not to worry and we'll do another test in August. ... (4 replies)
... Hi All... I am new to the board. I was just doing some surfing to find out why my husband's test results may be so high or what it could be indictive of... He has general had high blood pressure. ... (1 replies)
... The enzymes are produced when liver cells are damaged, and a healthy liver can spike very high enzymes when inflamed because it has a lot of cells giving off enzymes after inflammation occurs. ... (17 replies)
... Hi can anyone tell me about the levels I know they are high but how high can they go and what does it all mean exactly am I really sick. ... (5 replies)
... Anyway I had the appointement with my doctor and found out the new numbers are ALT 315, AST 88. These are the highest yet, and after they went back almost to normal. ... (30 replies)
... I work in the pediatric population, so working around kids in the hospital is my life. I'm not a doctor, so I don't know what your dx is, but I can say that kids are very resilient and can take a lot more than we as adults can, simply because they repair their little bodies so well. ... (1 replies)
... Hi BillinSD I did Ferritin test and it is 179 (25-200) My ALT is 16 (4 - 43) ALK PHOS 53 (30-110) so it is your opinion that i give blood 4 times (30 x 4 = 120) to bring down this level to 59? (8 replies)
... hi, this excess iron may not be problematic unless additional oxidative stress occurs, which is what drinking again can do, however even moderately high iron can cause problems when combined with the oxidative stress from alcohol. ... (8 replies)
... A tip on when you meet with your physician. Take a notebook and write down what he tell you. This will remind you to get clarification on what he says and what the "gastroese" terminology means. ... (19 replies)
... is this like the liver flap. I did get the dr to do labs. I have only gotten the ammonia level so far which was 71. I have read alot of info about blood ammonia levels and what the test actually means concerning HE and liver disease. Does the single reading not mean much? ... (0 replies)
... It all started back in Dec. last year when I had bw done because of my high blood pressure to check my cholesterol and triglycerides. The bw showed that 2 of my liver enzymes where off but the Dr. ... (19 replies)
... I am not a doctor, nor do I play one on the Internet. ... (10 replies)
For Gina/Happyelf
May 20, 2005
... yet my alt and ast were continuing to climb. On saturday night I had my ten year high school reunion and I just didnt feel like myself. ... (50 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!