It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 51 for what is a high alt reading. (0.365 seconds)


... I have been reading through these forums and have found a great deal of information. I was hoping that I could post some information from my latest blood test that has me quite worried in hopes of getting some feedback. ... (0 replies)
High ALT Reading
Dec 21, 2006
... My brother was told that his ALT reading is high and they want to do another blood test in the New Year. ... (1 replies)
... drinker. A week ago, I had an ALT reading of 65 come back during the course of a routine blood test. Doctor called me back in for a hepatitis panel which came back negative and so I was tentatively diagnosed with fatty liver and I have an ultrasound coming a few days from now. ... (0 replies)

ALT Reading's
Jan 1, 2010
... rt for everyone hear and at the same time appreciate all the input to educate people going through this process with you, so they can support themselves and have a better understanding of what may be happening to them as well. ... (0 replies)
High ALT Reading
Dec 22, 2006
... Didn't your brother insist on a copy of the blood test? ... (1 replies)
... I have had high alt and ast readings during the past 2 years. If I refrain from alcohol for a week or two prior to my physical, the alt and ast are fine. ... (2 replies)
... I think this is an early phase question, or perhaps prompted by my ongoing disbelief at what may be happening to me... ... (2 replies)
ALT READING
Sep 12, 2003
... I just found out that my ALT reading is 81. I have never had a liver test before and was concerned what this means and if it's high. Any response would be appreciated. I'm a 32 year old female. ... (8 replies)
... drinker. They actually did a drug test on me to check acetophetomin levels which came back normal, also no hepatitis, or cirrhosis. ... (3 replies)
... I have recently turned 30 and I have been monitoring my liver enzymes with my Doctor for going on a few years now. ... (1 replies)
... In simple terms the risen enzymes of AST, ALT and ALP 'could' be an indication but it is like asking if a itchy nose is an indication of an onset of pneumonia. Right now, even though it looks like the enzymes are high, they are what is known as slightly elevated. ... (7 replies)
... I am 2 years sober. Although never "officially" diagnosed anything other then a fatty liver, Im sure I have done some damage. ... (31 replies)
... Last week on Sunday I started with a sudden high fever of 104.1 no other symptoms. ... (3 replies)
... milar symptoms. I'm 56 years old. Pain in the right side after eating and then severe pain when digested food passes along the colon where my enlarged right lobe is pressing down on it. Nausea is a problem if I have a meal that has a high fat content. such as a meat dish. ... (12 replies)
... As I always like to say, I'm not a doctor, nor do I play one on the Internet. ... (5 replies)
... of lyme patients have this high reading, which after requesting test yes, indeed I had lyme once again. Maybe, not to worry. Hope your daughter is well soon. ... (2 replies)
... yes,your reading would be considered high or out of range. ... (1 replies)
... I'm new here...as I am reading your numbers I'm wondering what my number means. I went to the doctor today because I'm having weakness and nausea. He told me my ALT wasn't normal, that it is 139. He would like me to fast for 12 to 14 hrs, then come back and get some blood work done. ... (6 replies)
... I'm new here...as I am reading your numbers I'm wondering what my number means. I went to the doctor today because I'm having weakness and nausea. He told me my ALT wasn't normal, that it is 139. He would like me to fast for 12 to 14 hrs, then come back and get some blood work done. ... (6 replies)
... Ive been trying to get some info on increased liver enzymes myself my recent blood work showed but it was 733 normal is 120 there going to redo it this tuesday if its still high there going to do a liver biopsy. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: alt

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!