It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 14 of 14 for what is a slightly high alt level. (0.370 seconds)


... About the range of AST, ALT, depends on the lab. You should keep an eye on your level, no need to be stressed at this point though. But what you do is good, stop the possible cause. Maybe have your liver tested again in a couple of months. ... (14 replies)
... About the range of AST, ALT, depends on the lab. You should keep an eye on your level, no need to be stressed at this point though. But what you do is good, stop the possible cause. Maybe have your liver tested again in a couple of months. ... (14 replies)
... Ive been trying to get some info on increased liver enzymes myself my recent blood work showed but it was 733 normal is 120 there going to redo it this tuesday if its still high there going to do a liver biopsy. ... (3 replies)

... First time posting this. My 17 yr. old son just had a physical and they ran a blood test. He is 6 ft. tall 205 lbs. ... (3 replies)
... I would echo what quincy has stated. ... (2 replies)
... Well, 6 is definitely much better than 12... What caught my eye was your AST equal to or slightly higher than the ALT. ... (17 replies)
... you can have high AST ALT with normal bilirubin. In fact high bilirubin is a sign for cirrhosis. ... (3 replies)
... Fatty Liver disease is so common that 1 in 5 adults get it at some point in their lives. ... (9 replies)
... approved website of the American Academy of Family Physicians. I am going to elaborate a little on my previous post, since the Original Poster will not be able to see the flow chart. ... (2 replies)
... I have been feeling ill for the past 2 weeks now with malaise, slightly swollen glands, and no appetite at all. ... (2 replies)
... a low blood sugar level can make you dizzy...... But that could be easily fixed maybe.... ... (3 replies)
... bilirubin is normal at only 0.3 and I have no jaundice. MCH is slightly high 32.6 Lipase is on the rise from 33 to 51. Lymphs are slightly low 19.1 and my glucose was a little high too 133. All else shows normal with little or no change so far. ... (19 replies)
... My ALT AST were slightly elevated in the past but now they are within normal limits, only my ALP is still a tiny bit up, but I found out that the high blood pressure meds I take can cause that. ... (2 replies)
... and when retested a month later it was 92. My PCP referred me onto a liver specialist and I had a slew of bloodwork done and a Ultrasound. This was in late February. My ALT number is now 107. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!