It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 24 for what is alk phos blood test. (0.219 seconds)


... When I see GGT elevated I think something is bugging the liver. ... (3 replies)
... I went and had blood tests done, and have an appointment to see a GP in two weeks. ... (11 replies)
... just what exactly ARE the liver labs looking like? ... (2 replies)

... in my husband's case his ALP is slightly high and the GI doc said today that it is because of the high iron concentration in the liver, but it is not a prolem and there is no damage. ... (3 replies)
... If one of those organs is affected in a bad way, the alkaline phosphatase will rise. ... (3 replies)
... on the ALP, that's what they call it. He also has HH a blood disorder and is anemic. The MA said that anemia, low ferritin can sometimes cause this, but I'm not so sure about what that person said. ... (3 replies)
What Else To Do?
Oct 8, 2007
... STOOL. WENT TO GASTRO AND HE PERFORMED UPPER AND LOWER GI. I HAD ULCERS. I TOLD HIM HOW MUCH I DRANK, AND THAT I THOUGHT IT WAS MY LIVER BUT ALL HE WOULD TELL ME IS TO STAY OFF THE ALCOHOL AND EAT PLENTY OF FRUITS AND VEGETABLES. THE FEELING FAINT IS WHAT THREW ME. I HAVE HAD MRI, MRA,EEG, FROM A NEUROLOGIST. ... (5 replies)
... before, Labs use different "values" or "ranges" so I don't know what your lab considers normal range. ALWAYS, ask for a copy of your lab results from your doctor! It will explain the ranges they use. ... (1 replies)
... I have had a few of these tests done, I've had blood work up the ying yang, my alt, ast and alk phos are all extremely high, the ultra sound, biopsy and an MRI tomorrow... ... (7 replies)
... There is no such thing as a "Liver Count"...... Your Doc is not being very specific..... ... (3 replies)
... Usually they are looking to see if the enzymes are raised out of the normal range of values. Depending on which ones are raised, the doctor can get an idea of what might be going on. ... (2 replies)
... he PBC though because my biopsy also showed signs of bile duct damage and though it said the biopsy as a whole supported the diagnosis of AIH, it also said there is a possibility of overlap syndrome with PBC. Now, every autoimmune marker I was tested for came back negative. ... (106 replies)
... Hi BillinSD I did Ferritin test and it is 179 (25-200) My ALT is 16 (4 - 43) ALK PHOS 53 (30-110) so it is your opinion that i give blood 4 times (30 x 4 = 120) to bring down this level to 59? (8 replies)
... what exactly IS your bili number and what is that labs particular referrence ranges? ... (7 replies)
... Well I have had 4 liver biopsys in my life and it can be done in hours if rushed.I dont want to worry you buy they generally dont do a liver biopsy without some sort of evidence of a problem.But dont assume anything.I would suggest you go to a gastrointestinal doctor and follow up. (5 replies)
... I know that no one can really tell me anything on a forum. But I was hoping maybe you could share your experience. I had my liver biopsy on Monday and it is now Friday, the doctor who did the biopsy said they would have the results by Wednesday, But they still do not have them. ... (5 replies)
... of the AMA blood test is complete. ... (9 replies)
... I would really think that it is your Alk Phos that is high because that is what shows if the liver is releasing enzymes into your liver. The ALT is testing you for a liver disease. Like infected with Hep C or Fatty liver deposits in the liver. ... (7 replies)
... I am able to eat and keep food down at this time. I have esophaguel spasms, IBS, and slow digestion. I really try to eat right, my cholesterol is good. I am not sure about my alk phos. they told me once they were up and then went down. I have no idea what the numbers are. I really should ask. ... (9 replies)
... I had given up on this post because of the lack of response. I see that I am not alone. For those of you asking questions, here is my story. ... (9 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!