It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 65 for what is alk phos liver. (0.189 seconds)


... In simple terms the risen enzymes of AST, ALT and ALP 'could' be an indication but it is like asking if a itchy nose is an indication of an onset of pneumonia. Right now, even though it looks like the enzymes are high, they are what is known as slightly elevated. ... (7 replies)
... I have something called Primary Biliary Cirrhosis. It is not from drinking but an autoimmune disease of the liver. I don't drink. I had other enzymes done...Anti Nuclear Antigen and AntiMitichondrial Antigen. ... (2 replies)
... My GGT came back within range, so does that also put me into possibility of bone diease also, since liver or bone is what makes Alk Phos Elevated and since the GGT is not elevated it shows that the Alk is not coming from the liver? ... (288 replies)

... Any insight is so appreciated. ... (1 replies)
... Had some blood work done 2 weeks ago and my ast was 81 and my alt was 151 t bili was 0.6 d bili was 0.0 alk phos was115. ... (8 replies)
... Jan and they were great. I am negative for Hep. A,B,C,D, no autoimmune hep., no hereditary diseases. Dr is not sure what's causing the levels to go up. ... (4 replies)
... he PBC though because my biopsy also showed signs of bile duct damage and though it said the biopsy as a whole supported the diagnosis of AIH, it also said there is a possibility of overlap syndrome with PBC. Now, every autoimmune marker I was tested for came back negative. ... (106 replies)
... said that you would have jaundice before itching. That is absolutely not true. ... (106 replies)
... IMO it ALL stems from an unknown, strange liver problem no one has ever figured out. ... (1 replies)
... Hi BillinSD I did Ferritin test and it is 179 (25-200) My ALT is 16 (4 - 43) ALK PHOS 53 (30-110) so it is your opinion that i give blood 4 times (30 x 4 = 120) to bring down this level to 59? (8 replies)
... I am back again with more questions, still going through the process of trying to find out what is wrong. ... (11 replies)
... honestly dave, i was living my entire LIFE with an underlying polycystic kidney disease that was creating huge globs of cysts in my kidneys and liver and never knew it mostly becasue i DID feel great and my labs were ALL totally in most cases, even way above the norm end with some. ... (7 replies)
... what exactly IS your bili number and what is that labs particular referrence ranges? ... (7 replies)
... just how often are you taking the tylenol and advil and what dosage amount at a time and also within a 24 hour period? ... (7 replies)
... just what exactly ARE the liver labs looking like? ... (2 replies)
... Well I have had 4 liver biopsys in my life and it can be done in hours if rushed.I dont want to worry you buy they generally dont do a liver biopsy without some sort of evidence of a problem.But dont assume anything.I would suggest you go to a gastrointestinal doctor and follow up. ... (5 replies)
Liver test numbers
Jul 17, 2009
... the thing is,when you just DO have any GI problems, it can simkly actually BE indicative of certain types of liver problems as well. ... (5 replies)
... Hi: I also have auto-immune disease (Sjogren's Syndrome) and highly suspect that I have PBC. I have never drank (or smoked) but my AST and ALT have been elevated for a few months. I am to have a biopsy soon as my iron level is way out of whack at 471. Anyone have these similar numbers with their liver? I know Sjogren's can destroy the small bile ducts which can back up... (2 replies)
... in my husband's case his ALP is slightly high and the GI doc said today that it is because of the high iron concentration in the liver, but it is not a prolem and there is no damage. ... (3 replies)
... If one of those organs is affected in a bad way, the alkaline phosphatase will rise. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: cfs, fibromyalgia, liver damage

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!