It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 36 for what is alt count high. (0.203 seconds)


... I guess my question is how alarming are these numbers and what should be level of concern? ... (0 replies)
... Last January after a physical I was told my platelet levels and ALT levels were off. ... (2 replies)
... I work in a dental clinic and I stumbled upon the fact that my ALT is on the high end. In March 2011 I had a needle stick from a Hep C positive patient. ... (2 replies)

... No idea about the fever, but that is why you go to doctors. ... (3 replies)
... n really sick, nausea, vomiting, bowel problems, tired, weak, muscle aching, headaches.lost weight, but bloated. I went to the hospital and my liver enzymes were high AST was around 150 ALT around 207 if i can recall correctly. All others were normal range.My RBC was 5. ... (0 replies)
... What liver count are you referring too... AST, ALT? ... (9 replies)
... what do you mean, high ALT etc? ... (1 replies)
... and had some blood tests run and everything other than the AST and ALT are normal... ... (1 replies)
... I sincerely love you. I am practically crying from your reply. You definitely brought my spirits up and my hopes up. I now understand exactly what you are saying and that info makes me feel much better. ... (24 replies)
... There is no such thing as a "Liver Count"...... Your Doc is not being very specific..... ... (3 replies)
... also White blood count was slightly elevated 11. ... (7 replies)
... Therapy a year back. During my treatment my ALT and AST levels went up to 4000 marks, almost 100 times higher than normal levels and later dropped to below 100 but always remained higher than normal. ... (0 replies)
Can someone help?
Sep 12, 2013
... and low Vitamin D, High sed rate, and high estradiol. ... (0 replies)
... Thank You Still Life, They drew blood today, hopefully the levels have come down since the fever is gone and I have not taken tylenol. They still cant figure out what caused such high fevers. My white blood cell count is low. I am getting rid of the Tylenol. ... (3 replies)
... Last week on Sunday I started with a sudden high fever of 104.1 no other symptoms. ... (3 replies)
... dl is pretty much the upper limit of normal as far as bilirubin goes. What are your other liver numbers, like AST, ALT, and so on? ... (1 replies)
... Have you been taking any medication for the high AST and ALT results? ... (2 replies)
... today. He sees no apparent reason why my alt and ast are high. For the next few months I am to go once a month to have blood drawn to have my levels check. I'm hoping for a steady decline. ... (2 replies)
Elevated ALT/AST
Feb 26, 2008
... ting to ask her about it. I noticed it this morning and thought, I really need to ask her, but then she found out her blood tests today and I see that dark urine is a factor with liver issues. Her Bilrubin is . ... (0 replies)
... Albumin, Alkiline Phosphatase, Bilirubin total, Cholesterol, Globulin, LDH, Protien total, GGT (Gamma Glutamyl Transferase) and probably some liver enzyme tests such as B.U.N. (Blood, Urea, Nitrogen), Uric acid and Creatinine. These were all tested and were all normal (except for my cholesterol, which has always been high). Did I mention that I was diagnosed with Type 2... (11 replies)


Associated Tags: alt, cirrhosis, leukemia, liver, platelet

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!