It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 1 - 20 of 158 for what is alt on my blood test. (0.441 seconds)


... Iam posting because although I know there are several posts about high ALT Levels on here there arent too many posts asking the same questions as me. ... (2 replies)
Low ALT
Sep 7, 2017
... I have to mention that I have low Alkaline Phospatase. I made a mistake while typing. My blood test show low ALP...Does anyone know what this means? ... (3 replies)
... He has also become interested in my liver enzyme levels the last year and a half or so. ... (3 replies)

... I posted in here a few months back about quitting alcohol and getting my liver checked out. ... (1 replies)
... drinker. A week ago, I had an ALT reading of 65 come back during the course of a routine blood test. ... (0 replies)
... erstand your anxiety concerning the results. And if you were like me, when the doc said that the levels were high and there might be some damage, I had no idea what in the world he was talking about with this AST and ALT thing. So I never did ask a question nor did he explain it to me. And all i did was worry. ... (3 replies)
AST ALT Levels
May 11, 2010
... I will preface with.... I hope this does not bore anyone, but this is how it all began. I am a 27 year old male. The following is not embelished in anyway. ... (1 replies)
... days after. I went to see the doc, she took a blood test and told me that my levels were very high. AST was 2521, ALT was 4035, LDH was 611. I didn't develop jaundice because my Bilirubin was only 1.8, just a little bit high. ... (4 replies)
What Else To Do?
Oct 8, 2007
... ND DIZZY LIKE I WAS GOING TO PASS OUT. TO MAKE A LONG STORY SHORT I AM 42 YR OLD MALE, HBP FOR TWO YEARS, AND A DRINKER FOR 15 YRS. NEVER HAVE BEEN SICK A DAY IN MY LIFE. ... (5 replies)
... I have had a few of these tests done, I've had blood work up the ying yang, my alt, ast and alk phos are all extremely high, the ultra sound, biopsy and an MRI tomorrow... ... (7 replies)
... My test results came back completely normal except for an AST of 138 and ALT of 298 after being completely normal in July. I had a Hepatitis panel done and it came back negative. ... (0 replies)
... and had some blood tests run and everything other than the AST and ALT are normal... Now before everyone says OMG and everything else I have heard about my weight keep in mind I have tried almost every diet and excercise known to man, as well as some of the pills from the Dr. as well... ... (1 replies)
... Great news!. (24 replies)
... My ALT dropped to 68!! Everything else is normal on my LFT. My gastro was really nice and seemed to know alot. ... (24 replies)
Alt
Feb 27, 2005
... I had some labs done last week and it shows that my ALT enzyme is still elevated. Last year i had all my labs drawn and that is when they discovered the high ALT all other blood test came back perfect. ... (0 replies)
... I know that no one here is a doctor, and I'm not looking for magical words. Just something perhaps comforting bc I have literally lost my mind over this. I didn't sleep more than 2hrs in 3 days and I think had like 500 calories and maybe a glass of water in the same time. ... (6 replies)
... Also, I honestly do value your opinion since you have been so helpful to me... so, what is your opinion. Do you think I am still ok to drink once in a while as long as I don't get crazy with it and just keep having the Dr run my Bloodwork? ... (8 replies)
... Kaco you have many things going on in this situation. ... (8 replies)
... I went to the hospital on 4.16. ... (0 replies)
ALT 202 and AST 84
Apr 28, 2017
... AST was always normal. If anything, on the low side. Then over the past 6 months those numbers have gone up. My ALT has stabilized at about 130 now but was as high as 177 as recently as a month ago. My AST is around yours, 77. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: anxiety, depression, fatty liver, gall stones, liver enzymes, tired, worried

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!