It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 64 for what is high bilirubin levels. (0.217 seconds)


... I guess my question is how alarming are these numbers and what should be level of concern? ... (0 replies)
... However, the Dr's sent me to a specialist because they don't know how to explain my high bilirubin levels. ... (0 replies)
... I just recently discovered that my bilirubin levels are 3.4 times higher than what they should be. Not as high as some of the people on this board, but...I still have a few questions. ... (0 replies)

... just what did your bloodwork say about your overall liver functions? ... (2 replies)
... I recently went to the emergency room with what I thought was a kidney infection I had let go too far. ... (1 replies)
... I just got back from my nutritionist and this is what she recommended along with Spirulina for me to take for healing liver ailments. I just bought it at the health food store I swear I feel better already. ... (2 replies)
... which are about twice what they usually are. Upper level for AST Lab range is about 40, and ALT is 67. Bilirubin is 1.1. ALP is about 64. This has happened within the past six months. I admit I'm a little anxious. ... (9 replies)
... This is called familial lipoprotein lipase deficiency. It can cause low BP as well. The high bilirubin and some of your other symptoms could be from gall bladder disease. This does not always show up on ultrasound. ... (10 replies)
... that depends actually. the fact yopur bili appears to actually be going in this more up and down pattern says 'something' is underlying that is at the very LEAST affecting it, or it would pretty much be the exact same every time kinda thing? ... (1 replies)
... esults showed that i had 1.44 total bilirubin, with 0.31 direct and 1.13 indirect, along with that, i also had 8.0 uric acid, i wonder if these are connected and what may possibly be wrong with me, and is it a mild or moderate increase in bilirubin levels. ... (1 replies)
High liver emzynes
Jul 11, 2010
... cell damage that is allowing these enzymes to escape to the bloodstream. ... (1 replies)
... t imediately and has remained in the critical ICU since then. Hopefully when I return next Friday I will have a better understanding of what's actually going on, what his other levels are. I do know that his ammonia levels were high but that is all. Thank you again. ... (14 replies)
... I am so sorry you are going thru this. I know cuz my husband passed a year ago from cirrohosis of the liver due to alcoholism. I don't know what the numbers mean really, but I have my husbands last blood work in front of me now and it was from 4 months before he passed. ... (14 replies)
... while that just IS a very high bili level, what this means kind of has to be looked at in the more broader sense of what else is also going on too? ... (4 replies)
... s just my bilirubin at 25 now. At the time of the last test I was fasting to lose 15 lbs that I had put on. ... (11 replies)
... formation. I can see that you like to manage your own healthcare and that commendable. So many people just say, "whatever my doctor tells me I believe since he is the doctor and not me." When my results came back the liver panel just said normal. ... (2 replies)
... I'm new here...as I am reading your numbers I'm wondering what my number means. I went to the doctor today because I'm having weakness and nausea. He told me my ALT wasn't normal, that it is 139. ... (6 replies)
... I'm new here...as I am reading your numbers I'm wondering what my number means. I went to the doctor today because I'm having weakness and nausea. He told me my ALT wasn't normal, that it is 139. ... (6 replies)
... I have noticed the normals change for some reason at different labs but this is what they show on my hubbie's chart. My husband has cirrhosis and his numbers are a lot higher than yours. ... (6 replies)
... days after. I went to see the doc, she took a blood test and told me that my levels were very high. AST was 2521, ALT was 4035, LDH was 611. I didn't develop jaundice because my Bilirubin was only 1.8, just a little bit high. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: bilirubin, cirrhosis, drug/drinking fatty liver, heavy duty doeseage of depakote, liver

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!