It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 78 for what is very high bilirubin. (0.279 seconds)


... Take my advice, I am also a hypochondriac and worry about my liver. YOu went to your doctor and he told you not to worry about it. He is your doctor, TRUST him and don't worry. One thing I have learned is that asking questions in these forums will not give you reliable answers. ... (2 replies)
... Went to my regular doc and did a blood test. the nurse called me with the results and advised that my bilirubin level was high and made me an appointment with a specialist. ... (6 replies)
... (3 replies)

... if not, ALWAYS make certain you obtain all copies of ANY actual testing that is ever done on you. and i mean anything, like CTs or MRIs or ultrasounds, stuff like that? ... (3 replies)
... while that just IS a very high bili level, what this means kind of has to be looked at in the more broader sense of what else is also going on too? ... (4 replies)
... I husband passed away Jan. 09 and I have his blood work. It states that Bilirubin should be 0. ... (4 replies)
... days after. I went to see the doc, she took a blood test and told me that my levels were very high. AST was 2521, ALT was 4035, LDH was 611. I didn't develop jaundice because my Bilirubin was only 1.8, just a little bit high. ... (4 replies)
... Any ideas what this can be caused from? ... (2 replies)
... I just recently discovered that my bilirubin levels are 3.4 times higher than what they should be. Not as high as some of the people on this board, but...I still have a few questions. ... (0 replies)
What could it be?
Feb 17, 2014
... since then have had slight discomfort in liver area, sometimes the area is tender. ... (8 replies)
Very bad results!!
Jan 22, 2014
... The ast and alt test only measure acute damage to the liver those can be raised only temporarily due to recent alcohol abuse. Same with ggt I believe. The high direct bilirubin is what would scare me as that can point to permanent liver damage such as cirrhosis. Notice I sain CAN. ... (16 replies)
... This is what is referred to as health anxiety. The URQ pain is actually sore abdominal muscles.. Most anxiety sufferer's have a location on their body that is the focus of most of the stress they endure.. stop going to the doctor.. ... (10 replies)
... My husband has very high liver enzymes. ... (6 replies)
... d of a year. When I went for a blood test the doctor ordered me to go have a CT scan of my liver. I asked why, he said to make sure I didnt have liver cancer, my bilirubin was sky high! ... (31 replies)
... I have had similar URQ pains all my life, and I'm 48. My ultrasounds always show a clear gallbladder. But my bilirubin is high normal. 1.2 or 1. ... (10 replies)
... or alkaline phosphatase, BUT due to the episodic nature of the problem, it's possible to have gallstones and normal labs if blood is drawn in between episodes of bile obstruction. ... (10 replies)
... ky stuff every few hours because something in my liver levels was high. Sorry I can't give better details but I was so sick and vomiting I don't remember much of what they were talking about. ... (0 replies)
... now is that time to simply 'push' your GP into doing for his patient, you. if he wont, find someone who actualy cares about their patients. ... (3 replies)
... just what did your bloodwork say about your overall liver functions? ... (2 replies)
... sional nose bleeds. he actually saw an NP too for his sports physical to play football and ONLY because he suddenly didn't 'feel" like playing at the last minute is the reason he is alive today at all. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: bilirubin, drug/drinking fatty liver, heavy duty doeseage of depakote, liver

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!