It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 56 for what mean liver blood test high. (0.135 seconds)


... Fatty liver is at epidemic levels now days so you're not alone. ... (3 replies)
... Hi BillinSD I did Ferritin test and it is 179 (25-200) My ALT is 16 (4 - 43) ALK PHOS 53 (30-110) so it is your opinion that i give blood 4 times (30 x 4 = 120) to bring down this level to 59? (8 replies)
... AST liver enzymes. Ferritin is a cheap and easy blood test and your doctor should not object to adding this to your blood labs. ... (8 replies)

... what exactly IS your bili number and what is that labs particular referrence ranges? ... (7 replies)
... The only way to accuarately dx hepC is by biopsi. Can't determine meaning of your blood test without seeing completely. Don't know what "my number" is that your referring to. High alt or ast and could be acute in nature. Your hepatologist will be able to explain in detail. ... (1 replies)
... respectively. I tested negative for mono. My doctor is going to send me for further blood tests including a test for hep. ... (2 replies)
... I just had surgery 3 weeks ago for renal cell carcinoma. My liver functions test were fine before the surgery. While in the hospital they kept telling me that my liver enzymes were high. ... (2 replies)
... there is a very direct possible brain issue with liver disease but it is normally seen in later stages of active liver disease.the ammonia levels. ... (16 replies)
... Does anyone know how we get these liver lesions and tumors, besides oral contraceptives? ... (195 replies)
... and he said their may be a problem with either my liver or gallbladder . since my bilirubin blood count was very high ..Needless to say I'm a a little stressed ..what could be wrong with them ? ... (1 replies)
... I know exactly what you mean hun. ... (7 replies)
... I'm glad to hear that my levels aren't high enough for a biopsy. I can handle a sonogram and a CT scan, but I'm claustrophobic and can't do an MRI without major sedation. ... (11 replies)
... After this, it's usually a liver biopsy, although they don't go for this option with your levels as they are. ... (11 replies)
... Hi. I have multiple health issues and am new to the liver board. ... (11 replies)
... He went for his yearly physical. All other blood tests came back normal. ... (4 replies)
... Hello everybody I have another question....I am the guy who did the post below titled, Hey what is happening to me...I thought Id start a new post for this one though. ... (1 replies)
... nurse to draw blood and let me pee into a cup. I was denied coverage due to elevated liver enzymes. ... (18 replies)
... Recently I have been feeling dizzy alot and my doctor decided to do a blood test to see if he can find out where the reason for this lies. ... (0 replies)
... I have been recently diagnosed with the hepatitis c virus. I went for an ultrasound of the liver and was told that I have 2 tumors. Now they want to do a CT scan. ... (1 replies)
Very bad results!!
Jan 22, 2014
... did you abstain from alcohol for any period of time before blood was drawn? ... (16 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!