It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hello all,
I am brand new to this forum and just got diagnosed with Lupus last week.

Some background info: I have hypothyroidism--on meds and under control--but didn't show Antithyroid antibodies (TPOAb). Had my 1st pregnancy followed by miscarriage in March (5 months ago).

Six weeks ago, I was perfectly normal and healthy. Then, I woke up one morning, with the left side of my neck sore. I thought I had slept wrong. Next morning, I woke up with both sides sore. The next day, my hands and feet were sore, like I had over-exercised them--gone rock climbing or something. It wasn't really bad pain, just soreness that went away around 10-11 am.

Over the next 5 weeks, the pain became very, VERY intense in my hands and feet in the a.m. and spread to other areas: ankles, shoulders and knees. It continued throughout the day. Sometimes it was my joints affected (my shoulder felt like it needed to be popped) sometimes it was the muscles and tendons affected (the BACKs of my knees hurt; the sides of my hands, trailing up from my wrist up my arm, like Carpal Tunnel).

They ran blood tests. Here are the ones that, as far as I know, are relevant: (Sorry for the reading difficulty--when I typed it out, I put plenty of space between the columns of My Results and Reference Ranges, but when I posted it, it took it away--so I put Reference Ranges in quotations, to try to make it easier to read...)
Test: My Results: Reference Range:
WBC 5.33 (3.5-10.8)
RBC CNT 4.43 ( 4.18-5.22)
ESR 9 (0-20)
RF 17.1 (0-13.9) "slightly elevated" in the words of my rheumatologist
C3 104 (90-180)
C4 33 (9-36)
CH50 46 (22-60)
RNP antibodies 3.3 (0.0-0.9)
Smith antibodies <0.2 (0.0-0.9)
Parvovirus 19, IgG 5.2 (<0.9 Neg, >1.1 Positive)
Parvovirus 19, IgM 0.3 (<0.9 Neg, >1.1)
CCP Antibodies 1 (<20 Negative)
Anti-dsDNA 6 (<5 Neg., Equivocal 5-9, >9 positive)
ANA, IFA 1:1280 Speckled Pattern
Negative Lyme Test

Based on the above, my rheumatologist told me I have "some sort of autoimmune disease, probably a mild form of lupus." He started me on 20 mg/d prednisone for 2 weeks to control pain, and will put me on Plaquinil at the end of those two weeks.

Well, the prednisone did GREAT for all of one day--the 2nd day of taking it. I'm on day 6 of taking it; since day 2, which was AMAZING, my hands and feet/shoulders have slowly begun to get more and more painful in the mornings. I'm back to taking my prescription anti-inflammatory (which he said I could back off of), and my pain meds (tramadol) to TRY to get completely pain-free (and I'm not).

I am just wondering if I really have lupus. I am not sun-sensitive...I don't have rashes. The joint pain I described above is my only really bad symptom. I do bruise easily, but I've never had the rash, I don't have protein in my urine, kidneys are working fine. I do have brain fog...but it could easily be my thyroid issues.

Can anyone shed any light on this? Is there, by any stretch of the imagination, the possibility that I just picked up some horrid virus????

Thanks for reading all this...I know it was a long post. I just have so many doubts and questions.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!