It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 26 for ana 1 180. (0.066 seconds)


... I wish I could help, but have no clue. The only thing I know is that the ANA Titer is doubled; ie. 1/180 then 1/360 , etc. Mine was 1/10240 which is high, but I had a speckled pattern. From what I've read, speckled can be different auto-immune issues whereas some of the other patterns are more specific for different diseases. I have been confused when I see people write a... (4 replies)
New member
Sep 7, 2007
... no systoms. what is this all abuot. i was told to follow up with my pcp onmonday but guess waht it is friday and i am a reck worring. can you have a postive ana wtih that result and be completley fine with no lupus no anything or is it pretty clear i have something with those levels....? ... (10 replies)
... So then I got the ZILLION other dna tests that cleared me of Lupus and the ANA wenht back to Normal. ... (3 replies)

... Hello all, I am brand new to this forum and just got diagnosed with Lupus last week. Some background info: I have hypothyroidism--on meds and under control--but didn't show Antithyroid antibodies (TPOAb). Had my 1st pregnancy followed by miscarriage in March (5 months ago). Six weeks ago, I was perfectly normal and healthy. Then, I woke up one morning, with the left... (3 replies)
... Test Name LUPUS (SLE) PANEL ANA SCREEN, IFA ANA, IFA PATTERN ANA, IFA TITER <1:40 1:40-1:80 >1:80 In Range HOMOGENEOUS Negative Low Antibody Level Elevated Antibody Level Out Of Range POSITIVE 1:40 H (0 replies)
... Also, My ANA came back positive! It does depend on each lab ratio, but most main lab corporations,,,,,,,LAB CORP, Quest.ec. ... (16 replies)
... Hello everyone, this is my 1st time on this, so please bare with me! Im a 25 year old female and for the last 5 months I have been having the strangest symptoms....... 1) Swollen and painful lymphnodes behind both ears, and along hair line some in the neck but are very small and then turned into hard balls! 2) Pain 'stabing/or like I have splinters behind the knee caps,... (16 replies)
Low WBC
Jan 16, 2005
... I just was looking at my lab results i had taken. i am a little bit confused. i am in the"normal" range of the white blood cell count. The range is 4.0 to 12 my test result is 4.2. Is this something to be concerned about? I am switiching drs. I just picked up these lab results from the drs office. Also, the sodium .......normal range is 135 to 145 ... (4 replies)
... I'm puzzled by your report of the ANA. The ANA is written as a ratio. ... (7 replies)
Is it lupus or ?
May 8, 2004
... My 16 year old daughter was complaining of cold hands all the time. They would turn purple or blue and tingle. I took her to her primary and she ran an ANA which came back positive. I believe it was 1:180. She sent us to the rhumatologist he said she had raynauds syndrome. He ran a bunch of tests and the anti cardiolipin test came back hi I cant remeber what he said that... (1 replies)
... Hey, it's exactly a month since I found y'all! If only I had more answeres o.O A refresher: ANA 1:320 Speckled (Dec 02) ANA 1:80 Homogeneous (Mar 04) platelet count of 585 (Mar 04) protein in urine (Mar 04) Now I've been to the Special Specialist on Friday. Another slew of x-rays show no joint degeneration. Today I get the fax of the blood results, which says 'lab... (1 replies)
... she thinks. I don't understand the "undeterminable" ANA though.. what the heck did they mean by that! Maybe the blood was contaminated or something? ... (5 replies)
... Well one test said it was Homogeneous and another test had said it was mixed, Homogenous and Speckled and the ANA Titer was different with each. ... (5 replies)
... My GP referred me to him do to the chronic low WBC as well as low neutrophils and esophils(sp) also. I've had this for years, WBC always below 4000, usually it is below 3000, now it is 2,600 and lower. He checked all my blood work from the last 3 yrs and ANA positive twice at only 1:180. He is guessing it is Lupus but is running a boat load of tests. Now he asked for my last... (5 replies)
... irritable bowel syndrome. That's one of them. Diabetes is another. What was the ratio of yur ANA titer? ... (5 replies)
... I am so sorry to hear what you are going thru!!!! I know that your stress level must be to the max- and that doesn't help anthing you have! Look at fibromyalgia descriptions- FM is never diagnosed by test results, in fact often mimics lupus but without theblab confirmation. Don't get discouraged. You have something physical going on and it is just going to take time. Be glad... (3 replies)
Lupus?
Mar 15, 2014
... I decided to post my recent results so you guys can check them out. I read on another posts where borderline results can be significant, so here they are. ANA IFA SCREEN W/REFL TO TITER AND PATTERN, IFA ANA SCREEN, IFA POSITIVE (NEGATIVE) March 11, 2014 DIRECT ANTIGLOBULIN TEST (DAT) DIRECT ANTIGLOBULIN TEST (DAT) NEGATIVE (NEGATIVE) March 11, 2014 SM ANTIBODY SM... (76 replies)
... This confirms the positive ANA test at a significant, although not extremely high, level. ... (2 replies)
Test results
Jul 30, 2012
... Anti-smooth muscle antibodies (anti-SMA) were previously tested for by indirect immunofluorescence (IF) using rat stomach as antigen. The smooth muscle in these sections contains numerous proteins, including; microfilaments (which contain F-actin), intermediate filaments, and microtubules. Of these proteins, F-actin has the closest association with autoimmune hepatitis... (14 replies)
Test results
Jul 30, 2012
... Anti-smooth muscle antibodies (anti-SMA) were previously tested for by indirect immunofluorescence (IF) using rat stomach as antigen. The smooth muscle in these sections contains numerous proteins, including; microfilaments (which contain F-actin), intermediate filaments, and microtubules. Of these proteins, F-actin has the closest association with autoimmune hepatitis... (14 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!