It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 9 of 9 for ana eia screen. (0.002 seconds)


... I went for a physical a couple weeks ago and had lab work done. The nurse called me back and told me that I had tested positive for Lupus, which I now know she should not have done. Anyway, I went back for a follow-up today and here's my lab work results: ANA SCREEN EIA W/REFLTITER IFA ANA Screen Positive (ABN: A) ANA Pattern Homogeneous (ABN: A)... (2 replies)
... These are the tests results ran via Rhuemie through Quest Diag. Creatine Kinase, Total (Out of Range) 167 H | 0-165 U/L SED rate by modified Westergen 6 | < o = 20 mm/h Hemogram/PLT White Blood Cell Count (Out of Range) 3.3 L | 3.8 - 10.8 Thousand/uL Red Blood Cell Count (Out of Range) 5.15 H | 3.8 - 5.10 Million/uL Hemoglobin 14.4 | 11.7-15.5 g/dL Hematocrit... (2 replies)
... Pattern and ANA Screen EIA. I was told I had Mild Lupus SLE and was referred to a Rheumatologist for polyarthritis and possible lupus. ... (11 replies)

... The first test my reg. Dr. ran on me was the ANA screen...result, pos. ... (8 replies)
Test Results
Sep 22, 2006
... (5 replies)
... I've pasted your last post onto this one, so I can be sure to cover each of the tests you listed. I, too, have a hard time remembering or flipping back and forth to be sure I didn't leave anything out. ANA screen: Positive A negative would pretty much rule out SLE. However 5% of the healthy population has a positive, but ususally with a low titer and homogenous pattern.... (6 replies)
Test Results
Sep 21, 2006
... These test results were from blood work I had ran from my OB appt; I had not seen a doc in a year but I relayed to him some of the problems I've had over several months and other symptoms that have occurred over the years. Lipid Panel Triglycerides 43 Cholesterol - 126 HDL 60 LDL 57 CHOL/HDLC 2.1 Metabolic (5 replies)
... I'm really annoyed that there were no ANA titers listed. I wanted to be able to compare it with the other ANA tests when I get copies from my regular doc. But since they always go through Quest, apparently no values are ever listed? ... (7 replies)
... Jeri, Here are some of my test results in order: ANA screen: Positive ANA Titer Speckled: 1:1280 DNA AB crithidia W/RFX: Negative ENA AB (SM/RNP): less than 16 (6 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!