It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 24Showing 1 - 20 of 482 for ana range. (0.007 seconds)

... Hi & welcome, Sarah. Some patients with signs of a yet-to-be-determined AI are diagnosed as UCTD, Undifferentiated Connective Tissue Disease, which answers the "Why are you taking this med" question. Do you have copies of the labs the rheum ran? Do you have any OTHER values, other than ESR and ANA, that were out-of-range? (I ask because many people with AI's have vitamin... (2 replies)
... I posted this to the autoimmune boards but since my previous doctor was looking at lupus I thought I would post it here also. I learned of my first autoimmune disease when I was in my early 20's. I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. I had my left lobe removed for a golfball sized nodule. I have my right lobe but not sure how much longer. I have tested TPO (thyroid peroxidase)... (2 replies)
... Well, had another rheumatologist appointment this week. Tests run included: Anti-dsDNA -- normal Anti-Sm -- normal Anti-RNP -- normal SS-B (LA) -- normal SS-A (RO) -- high (4.1 with a reference range of 0-0.9) C3 and C4 complements -- normal ANA -- high at 1:40 (speckled) ESR and CR-P -- normal (14 replies)

... Hi & welcome. Is "PFO" a hole between the upper chambers of your heart (not sure I know this term)? Do you have a name for your chronic kidney problem, and what lab results you've seen because of it (just curious)? I have lupus. I've had low Vitamin D, which probably started before my dx, then fell precipitously after I began avoiding sun. I take a daily supplement and... (1 replies)
... 2 years ago the rheumy checked the TSH and the TPO ( they were ok ) but the neurologist this time checked the TSH only ( the order said: TSH with reflex to free T4 if abnormal ) but the TSH was ok. What is a HLA - B27 ? ( reference range : negative ) and my was negativ, 2 years ago. Also back then Immunoglobulin G serum was a little high , 1671 ( 700-1600 ), but the rheumy... (28 replies)
... That's good to know. I am not familiar with all the different testing methods available, so I'll keep that in mind. I was blown away when I saw >400 results on a friend when mine runs in the 20-30 range! Thanks for the additional info. (28 replies)
... Many people with lupus have low B12 counts. Your lab uses an unusually low cut off for low end of range, as it is normally 400-1000. There are lots of reasons why B12 can be low, but it usually has to do with absorption (lack of), seen in pernicious anemia, celiac disease and other malabsorption states. If you take B12 orally and your count doesn't come up, it indicates you... (28 replies)
... What about the vit b12 level ? 2 years ago( actually 2 and a half ) was 259 and now it's 244 ( out of 211-911 range ). The rheumy didn't even mention it as low, now the neurologist say it's kind a low. So is it a "good" sign that actually it didn't go really lower since then ? ( I know that people have problems even with higher numbers ) So how can I know the b12 is a problem ? (28 replies)
... I have no recent titer on ANA, my labs just flag ana positive if any of the other antibodies are positive. ... (28 replies)
... logist for the dizziness, I didn't even think it could be lupus releated, because two years ago I didn't get diagnosed with it, but I told the dr. to recheck the ANA , so she did that with the b12 and vit. d. ... (28 replies)
... DNA, labs vary, so you'd need the range your lab uses. ... (28 replies)
... I understand your disgust. So I hate saying this, but rheum's approach seems by-the-book and "correct" to me, especially since your last RF was still in the negative range... and I can't even guess about your previous ANA & anti-DNA (you didn't state those). For lupus, rheums do need to see a certain number of findings, per the established ACR criteria. (You may find those in... (7 replies)
... Based on that, I still suspect that it's possible that a reading of 13 could be a tiny bit elevated yet nowhere near the range that worries most rheums. For example, the author of one book only really worries at a certain level. ... (4 replies)
... Welcome KM to the boards. I think we can help you. You do have several symptoms suggestive of lupus, plus two tests that support the diagnosis. 19 is not very high on the dsDNA, and many people with lupus have low numbers like this and do not have kidney involvement. This level fluctuates some, but for reference sake, some people have anti-dsDNA in the 100-400 range when they... (3 replies)
... Once ANA is positive, rheums run tests for specific autoantibodies called "ANA subtypes". ... (7 replies)
... ANA Screen IFA POSITIVE ANA Pattern 1 HOMOGENEOUS ANA Titer 1 1:40 Reference Range <1:40 Negative 1:40-1:80 Low Antibody Level >1:80 Elevated Antibody Level My PCP ran blood work on me b/c of my symptoms. This is what we got back. I am going to my first rheumatologist appointment tomorrow. Just wondering what all this means. Any insight would be greatly... (4 replies)
... Hi. Now I'm really curious. What did your rash all those years ago look like & feel like? Do any of the rashes described in the "sticky post" on skin problems ring bells? I'm curious because I've never had a malar, either. I had 8 years of the annular form of SCLE, and didn't that befuddle my suburban doctors! The two SCLE rashes correlate strongly (but not 100%) to the... (18 replies)
... Hi, Kaypee, and welcome! If your lab uses the same ranges mine does for anti-ds-DNA, then your results = 32 are in the "equivocal" range. My lab uses the following: < 25 is negative 25 to 34.9 is equivocal 35 to 99.9 is weak positive 100 to 200 is positive > 200 is strong positive I've read that it's possible to have slightly elevated ANA & anti-ds-DNA yet NOT have... (18 replies)
... You might ask to get it and the ANA repeated. ... (18 replies)
... would seem to be fairly elevated. But since your lab uses a different range than mine, I think asking a rheum who knows how to interpret "Crithida titer" results is your best bet. ... (18 replies)

Associated Tags: ana, ana positive, auto-immune, dsdna, lupus, postive dsdna, rhuematologist, sle

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 24

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!