It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 23 for ana reflex test. (0.002 seconds)


... I have some test results back....one i simply do not understand... ... (0 replies)
... He ordered a Ana Reflex and he told me if it was positive it would go down the list. When I look at test I see it as ANA not ANA Reflex.. Hope the lab did the correct test. I know with my thyroid tests when a reflex is done it usually says reflex. ... (18 replies)
... My 'weak' ANA has the dr's CONVINCED I do not have Lupus. He says I do not present the clinical features of Lupus. ... (21 replies)

... Anyway, I came back home the next week and went to my doctor who did a new ana test. For the first time in 4 years I had a "negative" ana count. ... (6 replies)
... I can't say Quest wasn't appropriate with their testing. I don't know. But there can be false negatives that occur in ANA testing. I would just have it rechecked again to be sure of the results. My guess would be that your Lupus may be in remission. ... (8 replies)
... I have been on Plaquenil for 4 years, but have still had the increasingly high ANA during treatment. We just moved from CA to TX and I loved my rheumatologist there. ... (8 replies)
Test Results
Sep 22, 2006
... (5 replies)
... My mom has a history of lupus and just switched doctors. The new doctor did her ANA and it came back in a result we weren't familiar with. ... (3 replies)
... You guys are scaring me. I have all of my lab results. Here is what my ANA says: ANA w/Reflex if POS (ZANAD) ANA, Direct 33 Reference range: 0 to 99 Unit: U/mL Negative <100 Equivocal 100 - 120 Positive >120 (8 replies)
Test Results
Sep 21, 2006
... These test results were from blood work I had ran from my OB appt; I had not seen a doc in a year but I relayed to him some of the problems I've had over several months and other symptoms that have occurred over the years. Lipid Panel Triglycerides 43 Cholesterol - 126 HDL 60 LDL 57 CHOL/HDLC 2.1 Metabolic (5 replies)
Lupus?
Mar 15, 2014
... I decided to post my recent results so you guys can check them out. I read on another posts where borderline results can be significant, so here they are. ANA IFA SCREEN W/REFL TO TITER AND PATTERN, IFA ANA SCREEN, IFA POSITIVE (NEGATIVE) March 11, 2014 DIRECT ANTIGLOBULIN TEST (DAT) DIRECT ANTIGLOBULIN TEST (DAT) NEGATIVE (NEGATIVE) March 11, 2014 SM ANTIBODY SM... (76 replies)
... I hope you don't mind but I copied these results from the other board where we were having a conversation previously. As you can see, the ANA was NOT positive in 2009 BUT the way the ANACHOICE SPECIFIC AB CASCADING REFLEX ANACHOICE SCREEN is done is that it ONLY continues if the ANA is POSITIVE. ... (2 replies)
... keep in mind the only tests at this time I had where a few 24 hour urine tests, ANA and RNA. ... (1 replies)
... lupus and others. It is very helpful that the other antibodies will be tested, as they are more specific to point to a given diagnosis. Your rheumatoid arthritis test is negative, so you will have more information when these other test results are in. ... (1 replies)
Being tested
Sep 11, 2004
... I also posted this on immune disorders: This is my story Im a 31 yo female my symptoms are joint pain, fatigue, change in vision, lower back pain, memory loss: In April of this year I caught a bad case of Strep to which I could not move my head for a week(2nd bout w/strep after dental appt. in a year). After the Strep was gone I started having severe joint pain in my hands,... (1 replies)
... These are the tests results ran via Rhuemie through Quest Diag. Creatine Kinase, Total (Out of Range) 167 H | 0-165 U/L SED rate by modified Westergen 6 | < o = 20 mm/h Hemogram/PLT White Blood Cell Count (Out of Range) 3.3 L | 3.8 - 10.8 Thousand/uL Red Blood Cell Count (Out of Range) 5.15 H | 3.8 - 5.10 Million/uL Hemoglobin 14.4 | 11.7-15.5 g/dL Hematocrit... (2 replies)
... for an Igenex lab test for lyme. I'm not sure what to do or think, and I want to be prepared to have a reasonable discussion with the rheumy. ... (8 replies)
... I had the ANA with reflex cascade, so after the first series of 5 antibodies found a positive, the test stopped. ... (7 replies)
... the more recent labs done by your family doctor, do you know WHICH autoantibodies are checked by the "ENA reflex AB ID"? ... (1 replies)
... Actually just got an email new test results in still not all but Dr did retest ana it is 1:640 homogeneous and speckled also shows a positive ana with reflex that is positive not sure what that is (11 replies)


Associated Tags: diagnosis, kidney, lupus, prednisone, young

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!