It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 35 for ana titer ifa. (0.003 seconds)


... I know that is a disease that comes back with a positive ANA and ASM. BUT my liver enzymes are normal now. ... (0 replies)
... Test Name LUPUS (SLE) PANEL ANA SCREEN, IFA ANA, IFA PATTERN ANA, IFA TITER <1:40 1:40-1:80 >1:80 In Range HOMOGENEOUS Negative Low Antibody Level Elevated Antibody Level Out Of Range POSITIVE 1:40 H (0 replies)
... ANA Screen IFA POSITIVE ANA Pattern 1 HOMOGENEOUS ANA Titer 1 1:40 Reference Range <1:40 Negative 1:40-1:80 Low Antibody Level >1:80 Elevated Antibody Level My PCP ran blood work on me b/c of my symptoms. This is what we got back. I am going to my first rheumatologist appointment tomorrow. Just wondering what all this means. Any insight would be greatly... (4 replies)

... VeeJ, thank you so much for replying. Let me see if I can answer any of your questions. Yes, I got copies of everything. You would be amazed at how much I have. Literally, it is 8-10" thick, or more! I was gonna give you the ranges, but... ugh... I JUST realized that my OB/Gyn still has everything. She is a new OB/Gyn. I told her everything I've been experiencing & to my... (18 replies)
... three rows of extra eyelashes, and arthritis, and osteo penia. I had ana test.. ... (6 replies)
... What does a positive ANA IFA screen indicate. ... (18 replies)
... Pattern and ANA Screen EIA. I was told I had Mild Lupus SLE and was referred to a Rheumatologist for polyarthritis and possible lupus. ... (11 replies)
... A Ro. It also mentions getting an IFA done. ... (3 replies)
... ANA IFA was positive. ... (10 replies)
Please help
Aug 7, 2016
... Hi! I was hoping maybe someone could help me here. I'm scared and waiting to hear from the rheumatologist a office to schedule. Very new to all of this. I had some bloodwork done to rule out rheumatoid arthritis and now my dr is referring me to a rheumatologist. The "asap" on the notes is alarming to me. It's difficult to find any actual number values online to see where... (8 replies)
... So the sed rate, elevated above 20, reflects inflammation in your system.. The ANA titer of 1:80 is considered low positive but can be positive in several conditions, lupus and others. It is very helpful that the other antibodies will be tested, as they are more specific to point to a given diagnosis. Your rheumatoid arthritis test is negative, so you will have more... (1 replies)
... It seems that the lad has emailed me my blood work results before I have seen the dr. Can someone please help me understand it? From what I have read it seems to refer to Lupus. I was diagnosed with Psoriatic Arthritis in 2009 and have been on Humira and Methotrexate. I stopped taking them in Feb 2016 because I lost my insurance due to a job loss. I moved to another state and... (1 replies)
... I can count the number of inflammed joints, but those things aren't evident in lupus." I had the impression that I didn't look sick enough to have lupus, so the ANA and dsDNA results aren't relevant. And as a care giver, he can't track symptoms since there's no visual evidence. Fantastic. ... (10 replies)
Lupus?
Mar 15, 2014
... I decided to post my recent results so you guys can check them out. I read on another posts where borderline results can be significant, so here they are. ANA IFA SCREEN W/REFL TO TITER AND PATTERN, IFA ANA SCREEN, IFA POSITIVE (NEGATIVE) March 11, 2014 DIRECT ANTIGLOBULIN TEST (DAT) DIRECT ANTIGLOBULIN TEST (DAT) NEGATIVE (NEGATIVE) March 11, 2014 SM ANTIBODY SM... (76 replies)
... I have Systemic Lupus and to know if you have Lupus, you need to have a SED rate, ANA IFA, ANA Pattern and a ANA Titer I had to be hospitalized back at the end of Jan because I was having a Lupus Flare and I also needed a blood transfusion because of chronic Anemia. WBC 8.30 4.80-10.00 RBC 3.62 (L) 4.20-5.40 Hgb 8.1 (L) 12.0-16.0 Hct 26 (L) 37-47... (11 replies)
... Hi, Katie: Being 19, I imagine it's tough suddenly feeling sick when you've been so active. I was diagnosed with SLE at age 21, and my thoughts are with you. You said you could call the doctor's office today to explain the positive test results from 2/20. Did they explain everything? I do know that symptoms, and a series of tests (over time) are done to diagnose... (3 replies)
... ANA Choice SCR, with REFIL/IFA ANA Pattern= Speckled Titer: 1:80 (note states <1:40=negative, 1:40-1:80= low antibody level, 1:80=elevated antibody level) ANA Choice Screen: Positive Does anyone know what any of this means, it sure seems abnormal. I don't know why I was never notified of this. With it being Sunday I am calling my doctor in the AM. (3 replies)
... Thanks for this info. I have my lab report in front of me and I'll copy what I see... The Test reads: ANA IFA Screen W/Refl to Titer and Pattern, IFA ANA Screen, IFA POSITIVE Antinuclear Antibodies ANA Pattern HOMOGENOUS ANA Titer 1:80 (High) The neurologist did suggest I followup with a rheumatologist. As for my foot drop .. I have spinal stenosis and... (6 replies)
... My Ana is 1:80 homogenous pattern in jan it was 1:40 I spoke w lupus foundation they told me this this low is negative for lupus I had all other test done in Jan from ds DNA ssa Ssb everything the whole sle panel all neg from my understanding the DNA don't change and lupus don't just attack you I thought it just attacks your brain onset but I learned a lot from the charge... (3 replies)
Test results
Jul 30, 2012
... Anti-smooth muscle antibodies (anti-SMA) were previously tested for by indirect immunofluorescence (IF) using rat stomach as antigen. The smooth muscle in these sections contains numerous proteins, including; microfilaments (which contain F-actin), intermediate filaments, and microtubules. Of these proteins, F-actin has the closest association with autoimmune hepatitis... (14 replies)


Associated Tags: ana, lupus, postive dsdna

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!