It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 139 for ana titer speckled. (0.001 seconds)


... sitive in a variety of conditions, not just lupus. And it can also be positive due to a passing virus, aging, etc. So your GP makes sense when he says elevated ANA doesn't prove lupus. ... (6 replies)
... A blood test was administered during this initial visit. The result of the blood test came back with everything within normal range except elevated ANA titer. ... (5 replies)
... I know that is a disease that comes back with a positive ANA and ASM. BUT my liver enzymes are normal now. ... (0 replies)

High ANA Titer
Mar 20, 2004
... Hi. I have a question regarding the ANA Titer. ... (7 replies)
... In the area of the ANA, mine was high and speckled as yours but not to the extreme of your number. ... (6 replies)
... Anyway, with an ANA that high, there's a very good possibility of connective tissue disease, but not necessarily Lupus. ... (19 replies)
... lovesunshine, I don't know why you can't see my posts...? The whole point of my original post was to tell you I had the same ANA titer and have NOT been diagnosed with Lupus -there are many other causes for an elevated ANA, and not all of them are as serious as Lupus or the other connective tissue diseases. (19 replies)
... next month, but in the meantime I'm curious if anyone has any thoughts about what this could be. GP say a negative dsDNA means I don't have Lupus, and that the ANA could be a false positive? ... (6 replies)
... Hi I had almost your exact situation.I've had ana tested 3 times. ... (6 replies)
... I too run a high titer ANA with a speckled pattern, while the ANA test does not always mean a person has lupus, I have read the it is more likely when the pattern is speckled. ... (7 replies)
... Test Name LUPUS (SLE) PANEL ANA SCREEN, IFA ANA, IFA PATTERN ANA, IFA TITER <1:40 1:40-1:80 >1:80 In Range HOMOGENEOUS Negative Low Antibody Level Elevated Antibody Level Out Of Range POSITIVE 1:40 H (0 replies)
... owitz and Gladman cover this topic extensively in a textbook chapter.1 In another textbook, Edworthy offers a complicated algorithm for diagnosis of lupus, using ANA titer, related antibodies, complement levels and symptoms to derive "diagnostic certainty". ... (4 replies)
... I want to comment on the ANA titer stuff because it hasn't been fully addressed in this thread. ANA titers vary from lab to lab, that is the first comment I have. Depending on the procedures that labs use, they will say that different values are demonstrated. ... (11 replies)
... une process." And further narrowed to lupus or sjorgen's syndrome. I started seeing a rheumy last month in Boston who has narrowed things down to my repeat ANA testing coming back positive. ... (6 replies)
... of the healthy population has a positive, but ususally with a low titer and homogenous pattern. ... (6 replies)
... I am so confused. My doctor will not return my calls at all. I am hurting! Two years ago my Titered Anti-Nuclear ABS was 1:320 speckled pattern SS-A. Doctor never said a word and since then I have a new doctor who said it was nothing. EVERTYHING I read says this is high and given I have Raynaud’s on my toes, easy bruising and bruises that last forever, frequent lower back... (3 replies)
... I understand that there are many parts to making a diagnosis of Lupus or other auto-immune disorders. My ANA titer in December was very weak at 1:40 with speckled pattern to now being 1:320. I also have had joint pain, rash on upper torso and fatigue for 17 months. I saw a new rheumatologist recently who dismissed the ANA titer of 1:320 as insignificant and said since the rash... (6 replies)
... On 2/28 all bloodwork came back normal: ANA was postive, speckled, 1:80 titer. ESR was a 5 (negative), RF/nephelometry was a 9 (neg), CRP was a 5 (neg), ANCA was negative, CBC was within normal level, wbc auto, liver and urine all "WNL" cept, urine had a trace of proteinand RBC was 4-10. (standard value 0-3/hpf). Anyways on 3/13/09 the Rheumatologist diagnosed me with... (4 replies)
1:160 Titer ANA
Jan 6, 2004
... An ANA can be specific to a whole range of autoimmune diseases, one being Lupus. What the important thing here is the stain pattern. ... (2 replies)
... I looked through my records and found that I tested negative for ANA the same year I started Remicade. ... (12 replies)


Associated Tags: lupus

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.





© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!