It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 62 for dna ds ab. (0.018 seconds)


... Sockie, I've never read that a rheum MUST find *specific* AB's (AB's = autoantibodies) to pin down a dx more refined than the generic "CTD", but one sure senses they look for them! (The ACR criteria for each of these conditions are likely to contain one or more specific AB's, but with most of those criteria lists, a patient only must fulfill "some" criteria.) Another thing... (7 replies)
... Hi, you are very welcome! The stickies are basic, but that's actually their virtue. In the one containing the criteria, did you scroll down far enough to see the so-called "alternative criteria"? They're a list, developed by a famous British specialist, of things seen in the earlier years in those who later develop lupus. I find them fascinating (they're like a mini-bio of my... (7 replies)
... Yes , it was the results by crithidia ifa testing. The only other abnormal was the high RNP and Ana of 1:160 speckled pattern over the year. I did have a skin biopsy which showed maybe indication of lupus. Like I said the rheumy just said udct even with the high RNP, but now said probably lupus. So Vee, would a 1:320 dna ds ab like really high when the normal is below 1:10?... (5 replies)

... I did see my PCP today and he said yelp looks like lupus and that my dna ds was on the upper end of mild level and with all the other testing, lupus is finally showing itself. ... (5 replies)
... Hi. Sorry but I've only seen my own anti-ds-DNA results that look different: straight numbers, no ratios, no method specified. I think your best option is to ask your rheumatologist to explain. But I strongly doubt that "some" elevation "guarantees" future kidney problems, so hang in there on that worry, OK? Also, if your serum BUN and creatine ae normal, and urinalysis... (5 replies)
... Hi. I didn't quite follow your first sentence. Were those the findings for anti-ds-DNA (anti-double-stranded DNA) on a "Crithidia immunofluorescence test"? Crithidia may be an older test with substantial pitfalls; ELISA may be more common today....? (I'm not knowledgeable on the various generations of these tests, so I hope others who know more will comment.) Was anti-RNP... (5 replies)
... Can any tell me ofmy dna da as of 1:320 is very high? Reference range is negative, 1:10 positive. The doc says probably lupus. I have high RNP of 7.8' Ana 1:160 speckled. I have at least 6 of the 11 criteria for lupus, but doc is not saying that lupus is the official dx. I am taking Plaquenil and if this does not work, wants me to try Benlysta. Not sure if it is not diffinity... (5 replies)
... Wow. I've read that Plaquenil can worsen psoriasis & understand now why your doctor & you must think a step ahead re: skin and all that pain. Let us know how it goes. Wishing you good luck! (5 replies)
... Hey Vee, missed that post about the GI issues somehow. The weight loss was intentional. I had gained about 30 lbs when I first started having stomach issues. Somehow it would feel better after I ate, so I ate cookies, crackers all the time to get it feeling ok but it never lasted long. I was also then suffering from reflux so I then had colonoscopy and endoscopy and found... (27 replies)
... Just got back on the computer and printed my lab results. Rheumy did not do a ANA, but instead it was an anti-DNA (DS)Ab Qn and that was <1. He did anti RNP, Smith (ENA)Ab, Antiscleroderma-70 antibodies, Sjorgrens anti-SS-A and anti-SS-B, Antichromatin antibodies, Jo1 Ab, Centromere B Antibodies. Like I said in the previous post, all have a range of 0-9 and mine results... (14 replies)
Ana positive
Oct 25, 2010
... Hi guys, I have a positive ana test twice now and my doctor wants me to see a rheumathologist. My test goes like this: Ana direct positive anti-dna (ds) ab qn 1 in a range of 0-9 RNP antibodies flagged as high 2.1 in a range 0.0-0.9 smith antibodies 0.2 range 0.0-0.9 antiscleroderma-70 antibodies 0.2 range 0.0-0.9 sjodren's anti-ss-a 0.2 range 0.0-0.9 sjodren's... (8 replies)
... Hi All, I'm a 26 year old female who has been experiencing achy joints and a weak feeling in my legs for the past few weeks. I went to the doctor who ordered bloodwork, which came back normal except for the following: WBC 11.0 (Normal is 4-10.5) ANA Direct Positive - There was no number provided, it just said Positive Anti-Chromatin Antibodies - 1.8 I was negative... (2 replies)
... I can't say Quest wasn't appropriate with their testing. I don't know. But there can be false negatives that occur in ANA testing. I would just have it rechecked again to be sure of the results. My guess would be that your Lupus may be in remission. Lab Corp is the lab I go to, but I have to use a different lab online in ordering the test. I can get it done for around $60... (8 replies)
... :confused: I have had bad antibodies for 3 months it took 2 months to get into see thr Dr. I dont know what's going on now. The doctor said he has never seen antibodies so high and no physical signs before.My ANA is 1483, Anti-DNA (DS)ab qn--102 RNP antibodies---500 Smith antibodies---243 Antiscleoderm-70... (5 replies)
... Hello everyone. I usually posts on some of the other health boards but I thought someone here might be able to help. I have had on and off flares for the last 9 years. Sadly though no doctor can seem to pinpoint what is wrong. I am confused now on which doctor to turn to. I am bouncing back from rheumie to neuro. I have been on steroids in the past and they help... (3 replies)
Lupus?
Mar 15, 2014
... I decided to post my recent results so you guys can check them out. I read on another posts where borderline results can be significant, so here they are. ANA IFA SCREEN W/REFL TO TITER AND PATTERN, IFA ANA SCREEN, IFA POSITIVE (NEGATIVE) March 11, 2014 DIRECT ANTIGLOBULIN TEST (DAT) DIRECT ANTIGLOBULIN TEST (DAT) NEGATIVE (NEGATIVE) March 11, 2014 SM ANTIBODY SM... (76 replies)
... Hi. Why not get a copy from your GP of the labs that showed high DNA? Then start a personal file, and maintain it at least while going thru the evaluation process. Then you'd know which kind* of DNA, the value + hopefully the reference range to make sense of the value. (* BTW, anti-double-stranded-DNA is redolent of systemic lupus, whereas anti-single-stranded-DNA suggests... (6 replies)
... Boxermama, could you refresh us on how detailed your AI tests have been? Just the ANA multiple times? Meaning none for specific ANA subtypes, like anti-ds-DNA, anti-RNP, anti-Ro, anti-La, etc.? Luca, earlier you mentioned UCTD (undifferentiated connective tissue disease). I've read that sausage fingers are possible in MCTD (mixed connective tissue disease). My... (27 replies)
... Boxermama, interesting, more "dittos". I had IBS problems for 20+ years, deemed my primary problem, written off to Fibro, yet so severe I was hospitalized for dehydration & potassium imbalance (tests, too, of course). One of my hardbacks says 40% or more of people with lupus have GI problems (who knew?). Have you browsed your local library for hardcovers? There are several... (27 replies)
... Thank you both for your response to me. I really appreciate it. Spoke to office and the dr wasn't overly concerned since the entire rest of the panel looked good so I see him in two weeks. Except my CRP is HIGH now. It's 4.8 and should be below 3.0. And on my CBC panel my MCH was high for anemia. My DNA (DS) was 4 and 5-9 is considered out of range. So I do find that... (20 replies)


Associated Tags: ana positive, auto-immune, rhuematologist

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!