It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 10 of 10 for hemoglobin count of 8. (0.156 seconds)


... would turn black from lack of oxygen and be dead tissues. Maybe it was 10. Most patients are not transfused until it is less than 8 unless they have terrible symptoms. ... (1 replies)
... I'm just looking for a little support and guidance. This is my first post but I have done a lot of research on this site, including a thorough examination of the stickies posted. Veej and Ladybud, I am a big fan of you both. You both are a wealth of knowledge and are so encouraging to all of us trying to find answers. ... (22 replies)
... I suspect that because I am mildly anemic, it would make my RDW high because it increases in iron deficiency anemia and some other forms of anemia. Abnormal red cell shapes caused by anemia can increase the RDW. ... (8 replies)

... nevertheless I have had definite symptoms consistent with some type of inflammation for over three years now. Although rare, there are apparenty cases where the blood tests do not "work" on some people. ... (8 replies)
... I did see a Rheumy this past week. He said if he based it off symptoms alone he would say lupus but ordered tests to be sure. I am still waiting on 1 to complete but most seem to be in range so who knows. I talk to the Dr on Monday. Here's the lab work he ordered ... Hematology WBC 4.9 giga/L RBC 4.62 tera/L Hemoglobin 143 g/L (12 replies)
... I just got a bunch of lab work back .. ... (12 replies)
... These are the tests results ran via Rhuemie through Quest Diag. Creatine Kinase, Total (Out of Range) 167 H | 0-165 U/L SED rate by modified Westergen 6 | < o = 20 mm/h Hemogram/PLT White Blood Cell Count (Out of Range) 3.3 L | 3.8 - 10.8 Thousand/uL Red Blood Cell Count (Out of Range) 5.15 H | 3.8 - 5.10 Million/uL Hemoglobin 14.4 | 11.7-15.5 g/dL Hematocrit... (2 replies)
... K, Sed rate high , billirubin was at 2.1 My Hematologist said that I had IAHA but when in the hospital his associate who was doing his rounds came on the day 4 of my stay and came out and said that he thought I had Lupus...they didn't give me a do until the 5th day and then I was discharged. FANA came back as neg. ... (15 replies)
... K, Sed rate high , billirubin was at 2.1 My Hematologist said that I had IAHA but when in the hospital his associate who was doing his rounds came on the day 4 of my stay and came out and said that he thought I had Lupus...they didn't give me a do until the 5th day and then I was discharged. FANA came back as neg. ... (1 replies)
... there was no reason to come back to him. He said that I just needed to go to a Pain Clinic and have them help me deal with the pain. WOOHOOO!!!! Yeh I walked out of there and bawled in the car. Hubby is highly ticked off.. we both were praying that this time something would show up and point us in the right direction. ... (7 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!