It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 44 for lupus low potassium. (0.044 seconds)


... rted researching like crazy on the internet to see if anything sounded like what a doctor might diagnose me with. Somehow, I came across a post or article about low potassium, and the symptoms fit me perfectly it seemed. ... (3 replies)
Curious? Lupus?
Mar 5, 2010
... my last er visit my potassium was 3.1, not as low as yours. ... (16 replies)
Curious? Lupus?
Mar 5, 2010
... I too have been in and out of er with low potassium. My lowest was 2.8. Are you on supplements? ... (16 replies)

Curious? Lupus?
Mar 5, 2010
... my blood count was fine, minus the low potassium again. This was a couple months ago. ... (16 replies)
... The only time I had a low potassium was when I had my blood drawn in the ER and was having diarrhea, and it was just out of the low normal range. My labs since have been normal, and I haven't had anymore diarrhea. ... (121 replies)
... Please share more of your symptoms. Have you ever had low potassium or sodium? ... (121 replies)
Curious? Lupus?
Oct 21, 2009
... No. I just saw him for the first time last week due to the rib pain and abdomen tenderness I was having. Since it was my first time there he hasn't seen my old medical records from the er or my other doctors. I went to see him, he kinda skimmed my family's history-I'm assuming since he asked about one of my aunts and than he asked what was up, felt my abdomen, wanted to wait... (16 replies)
Curious? Lupus?
Oct 21, 2009
... Ashly, do you have any feel yet for your new dr. It's only YOUR sense that really counts, but his being willing to send you for the u/s test seems like a good sign? But I don't think you could possibly know if he'll find you "nuts" when he hears your symptoms, since you haven't shared them yet! Did new dr. review the ER findings about low potassium & discuss possible... (16 replies)
Curious? Lupus?
Oct 21, 2009
... I just saw the stickies. Thanks. (16 replies)
Curious? Lupus?
Oct 21, 2009
... wice at the ER. I had really bad leg cramps that made me extremely uncomfortable and hurt, sine being on the pill I wanted to be safe, both times it came back as low potassium. ... (16 replies)
Curious? Lupus?
Oct 21, 2009
... also finding your potassium is low. Does this mean you're under the regular care of a single doctor? ... (16 replies)
Curious? Lupus?
Oct 20, 2009
... but all they say is low potassium. ... (16 replies)
... Yes, I have had similar symptoms. About a year and a half ago I was on HCTZ for high blood pressure. Even tho it was a low dose, I felt sick while taking it. ... (3 replies)
... even crummier. A couple of weeks ago I had to go to ER for a lump that came up in my neck and had difficulty swallowing. I was told it was a muscle spasm due to low potassium. Since then I have head, neck and ear pressure just about everyday. ... (5 replies)
... Good morning. One of my hardcovers says anemia in lupus can be "immunologic" or "nonimmunologic". ... (3 replies)
... She wants to see if the Endo Ablation helps my anemia first. She did not prescibe anything at all not even the Vit D. I started taking the Vit D 3 5000 a day and Potassium and Magnesium after reading about it and she did say stay out of the sun. ... (3 replies)
... I have had so many blood tests and now find out my Vit D is at 7 and my potassium level is at 3.9, my hemoglobin is at 8.2, total serum protien is at 6.3. ... (3 replies)
... Hello...just wanted to get some information....been in the hospital for 2weeks and diagnosed with lupus and thrombocytopenia....I'm in pain, itching, no sense of taste, hair loss, extreme low potassium and swollen groin lymph nodes..... ... (3 replies)
... ough I had been on 60 mg of prednisone for 2 mos prior due to uticarial vasculitis. My esr was high though as well as my yc4levels were extremely low. I also had low vitamin d levels at 4 and was put on daily dose of vitamin d 50,000 units for a month. My potassium was also low as well as calcium and sodium. ... (2 replies)
... Which is low. My potassium was low as well and they found Protein and Ketones in my urin. Doesn't that have something to do with the Kidney's? ... (19 replies)


Associated Tags: adrenaline, high blood pressure spikes, lupus, pheochromocytoma

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!