It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 32Showing 1 - 20 of 636 for positive ana joint pain. (0.211 seconds)


... allergist. He ruled out all the allergies and ordered an ANA suspecting Lupus. ... (4 replies)
... ed. Then my white cells were raised. From 11 to 13 they have recently dropped as.low as 4 during flares but still normal. All kidney tests are normal, but I test positive for protein and blood in mt urine frequently. I have persistent lung pain on my left side but all tests are normal. ... (6 replies)
Need opinions
Jul 2, 2014
... Hi. I am new here and was wanting some opinions. I've been suffering a lot over last 5 years with all sorts of issues and recently a newer doctor of mine ordered the ANA test and it came back positive 1:160 homogenous pattern. I am now having to see rheumatologist next week for further review. I've reviewed the sticky note on criteria and was just wondering if these symptoms... (3 replies)

... In terms of when my symptoms started...that's a little difficult to say for sure. I've had joint pain for as long as I can remember, really, probably worsening in my later teenage years. ... (7 replies)
... My sed rate and rheumatoid factor were okay, as were my thyroid, liver, and kidney function. I'm 32 years old and have a long history of joint pain, particularly in my knees, neck, back, and feet. ... (7 replies)
... sease. So I would go to see a rheumatologist, and ask for tests specific to lupus. Show them your malar rash pictures. That is usually specific to lupus, whereas joint pain can occur in Crohn's. ... (12 replies)
... Hey, guys. I was at the doctor a few months ago and had an ANA test come back positive. I was told I have an autoimmune disease and have an appointment to see a specialist next month to figure out which one. ... (3 replies)
... went to doctor after doctor and no one was able to tell me what was wrong. At that time, I took a trip to Hawaii with my family, I drank alcohol to relieve the pain of the mouth sores primarily so that I could somewhat enjoy the trip with my family. It was horrible. ... (8 replies)
... Sjogren's, e.g., elevated ANA, joint pain, fatigue, swallowing problems, etc. Can't hurt to ask, and maybe have tests run to rule thyroid in or out, if you haven't already? ... (27 replies)
... So I have read your post and it sounds so much like me. I to have Crohns but I have almost every Lupus symptom and have had a positive ana. The rhemotologist seems to blame my Crohns rather than looking into lupus. Lupus and Crohns are known to be linked. ... (12 replies)
... write back before now! Anyhow, ANA is only a general test that can be positive in a wide variety of conditions, not just lupus. The ANA test involves doing successive dilutions, and inspecting the sample at each point to see if "fluoresced material" still shows up. ... (1 replies)
... I felt like I was slowly dying. Sick, muscles hurt horribly at night, no joint pain, right foot pain like it had been hit with a hammer, headaches....rheumy put me on Vit. D. I got B12 injections. ... (21 replies)
... dnads is normal but I have many symtoms of Lupus and I had a positive ANA 2 years ago and the double strand was normal. ... (21 replies)
... in mind Lupus is different for every person, we may have similar issues but no two people are alike and such is the disease. I started at 30 getting a traveling pain and a lot of every day joint pain. It took another 12 years to start sprouting fevers of 104 or 105 every two weeks for no apparent reason. ... (8 replies)
... rinking alcohol never agrees with me. I've also been tested for food allergies with nothing popping up and I doubt a gluten sensitivity would cause the amount of pain I'm experiencing. I'm also lactose intolerant, but it only causes minor discomfort. ... (12 replies)
... I wanted to give an update on what's been going on. So, I had a really bad episode a couple of weeks ago where all my symptoms, GI, joint pain in hands, a brighter face rash and very blue feet occurred simultaneously. I realized that my feet and face rash are coinciding with my GI symptoms. ... (12 replies)
... I don't think that is considered high or low. I have a rheumie appt on Wednesday and I'm almost positive I will land in "maybe" land. ... (12 replies)
... Some of my problems dated back to adolescence. At age 13, I had almost a year of pain so severe that I could barely walk. ... (12 replies)
... ce after mris, ct scans, colonoscopies, blood tests, etc. they decided it must be IBS with small intestinal bacterial overgrowth on top of crohns even though the pain feels at times worse. And I would know after 8 years of having it and the scarring pattern in my intestines to prove it. ... (12 replies)
... nerve pain in my hands and both big toes. The labwork showed a low ferritin of 7 and I was referred to a hematologist. CBC, thyroid all normal. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: ana, ana 1:160 homogeneos, ana positive, auto-immune, dsdna, lupus, rhuematologist, sle

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 32

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!