It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12Showing 1 - 20 of 249 for positive dsdna. (0.021 seconds)


... Folate deficiencies are common along with B12 deficiencies and can contribute to peripheral neuropathy, so it would be reasonable to get folate measured in serum and where it stands. A B complex vitamin supplementation would cover the rest as well. (28 replies)
... B negative, normal. They are well below the positive level, so of no consequence, IMO. ... (6 replies)
... Nope, not at all. They arent a sign of impending doom. Its sort of like ANA, most people have an ANA titer, which is why the positive cutoff is between 1:40 and 1:160 (childrens titer cutoff is lower 1:20 I think), but most dont and never will have an autoimmune. Now it is possible, since you have SSB and symptoms that over time other antibodies may become positive. Thats... (6 replies)

... Thanks for your reply! Yes- my Anti-dsDNA is only a 1, out of a range 0-9. The anti-smith are 0.3 out of a range of 0.0-0.9. And my ssa is 0.2 and ssb is 1.7 out of a range of 0.0-0.9. So really, the ssb is the only high one. I was just trying to understand if the others, although not positive, are a bad sign. (6 replies)
... dsDNA is not often seen in healthy people, but it depends on the actual dsDNA assay used, most are very specific but lower dsDNA is seen in other conditions. ... (6 replies)
... Hopefully just a coincidence, but I've read that maybe i need other B vitamins also, because of the bcp ? they deplate the body of folate and other b vitamins too ? (28 replies)
... I have never heard of that happening from your vitamins and cannot think of any logical connection between the two. May just be coincidence or perhaps related to your hormone cycle? (28 replies)
... Is it normal that a specialist ( my neurologist ) doesn't call back even after I called her office for a test result ( autonomic test ) ? I have these other problems since I saw her and I was ready to discuss them with her when she calls, but I'm looking for a new neurologist right now (she missed my anti ds-Dna being 22 anyway on my blood work, and if I hadn't ask for a copy... (28 replies)
... Oh Sue, on one hand, a mystery maybe solved, but on the other, such a long time of not knowing what was really going on. Very frustrating indeed. I feel for you and see how the stress builds up. The good news is that if it is trigeminal neuralgia, and very well could be, there are meds that can help with that and you have a neurologist who should evaluate that for you. May be... (28 replies)
... I know that I don't need more stress in my life, but it makes me angry, the neuro dr. had the tilt table test results last thursday, and even that I called her secretary today ( I couldn't wait ) the dr. didn't called me back. My neck x ray showed cervical spondylosis, mild retrolisthesis of C4 on C5, minimal disc space narrowing at C3-4 and C4-5 and mild narrowing at C6-7.... (28 replies)
... The sublingual B12 usually works even if you do not absorb it well in the gut. Vit D can be taken orally-2 different mechanisms of absorption. The newer tests for pernicious anemia are antibodies tested on serum against intrinsic factor and parietal cells of stomach. Intrinsic factor is necessary for Vit B12 absorption and the parietal cells make it. It is autoimmune, caused... (28 replies)
... HLA's are human leukocyte antigens.. HLA b27 is more specifically checked for ankylosing spondylitis but can be positive in other auto immunes. There are other HLA markers for others but b27 is the one I hear most spoken of. ... (28 replies)
... It depends on the test Ladybud, some tests go up to the thousands, some max out at 300 or 800 (ie the Multiplex by Bioplex 2200 maxes at 300) (28 replies)
... As far as thyroid, I would ask for TSH, free T3, freeT4 and thyroid antibodies (anti-TPO and anti-TG). The first 3 are hormone levels to pick up hi or low production, and the last 2 are antibodies that destroy the thyroid gland over time (Years). It is autoimmune also, called Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and can coexist with lupus or mimic it. It causes noticeable fatigue in the... (28 replies)
... IMO the anti dsdna depends on the rheum from what Ive experienced. ... (28 replies)
... early thyroid problems can cause similar symptoms including positive ANA, pain, and fatigue. ... (28 replies)
... Thank you both for your replays ! Two years ago my b12 level was 259 ( 211-946 ) and the rheumy didn't even mention it that it's maybe low, but the neurologist now said it's kind a low even if it's in the normal range. the anti -dsdna cut off is 10 with this lab, and my being 22 I thought it's high, I don't know though how high this number can go ? I use to have these... (28 replies)
... NYSue, To add to Vee's good explanation, I agree that lupus is a possibility, especially with anti-dsDNA antibodies present. The hip pain, headaches, dizziness and lightheadedness all are common complaints, but with your Vit B12 so low, (it should be over 400 and better over 500, that alone could cause the dizziness. So I definitely start supplementing that immediately, either... (28 replies)
... 2 years ago it was ANA 1:80 and the anti-dsDNA was 10, now it's ANA 1:40 with anti-dsDNA 22. So which is worse ? 2 years ago they said it's borderline and if I don't have symptoms, let's wait, they didn't dx. me with lupus. I had ( and still have ) unexplained hip pain ( comes and goes ), headaches and lightheadedness ( had them before, but usually around periods ), but 2... (28 replies)
... In the labs you posted the anti dsDNA is significantly elevated and that test is very specific to lupus. ... (9 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!