It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 26Showing 1 - 20 of 519 for positive then negative ana. (0.063 seconds)


Meds that can help
May 17, 2015
... Ro is positive but ANA remains negative. This subset is rare, though, comprising only a small percent of those with lupus. ... (2 replies)
Help!
May 2, 2015
... is that positive or negative result? ... (3 replies)
Rash in Groin?
May 8, 2015
... dsdna positive. My labs dont give a range or pattern on ANA and I dont think my insurance covers titering anymore. ... (8 replies)

... itis. I got my labs from quest and the results for those were not on there. And when she told me to make an appointment she said I will discuss the labs with you then and the biopsy of the lesion till then don't worry . I said to her if they came back bad would she call and she said I will see you in a month. ... (3 replies)
... welcome. Yes, it's possible to have lupus without a positive ANA. Lupus has distinct "subsets" into which some patients fall tidily, while others have symptoms that cross the subsets. ... (3 replies)
Equivocal ds dna
Mar 31, 2015
... titered it out with an ANA IFA test. ... (6 replies)
... 2 years ago the rheumy checked the TSH and the TPO ( they were ok ) but the neurologist this time checked the TSH only ( the order said: TSH with reflex to free T4 if abnormal ) but the TSH was ok. What is a HLA - B27 ? ( reference range : negative ) and my was negativ, 2 years ago. Also back then Immunoglobulin G serum was a little high , 1671 ( 700-1600 ), but the rheumy... (28 replies)
... nysue, I'm just a patient but I think your labs and symptoms could be suggestive of lupus, but only depending on your lab levels. To put your lab results into context, you really do need the reference ranges. Also, there are OTHER tests typically run when lupus is suspected, so you'd want to know what ELSE was run. Could you procure hardcopy of your labs? To illustrate.... (28 replies)
... Has anyone els had negative blood tests then all a sudden some are positive? ... (4 replies)
... up for a positive ana and full count? ... (4 replies)
... In late July...for the first time, I had a high ANA reading and was told I most likely had Lupus. A week ago, I had my regular doctor run the ANA's again..and now they are negative...not low, but negative. ... (1 replies)
... Rheumie had read everything before I arrived, then scanned it again in my presence before he started. ... (3 replies)
... y knew this would be the time it would finally show up. I have some funny lesions to show up, but never the MS type lesions. So I have been told I might have MS. Then I see that Lupus causes peripheral neuropathy which I have and the docs could never explain. ... (3 replies)
... Hi! I'm ONLY a patient, but the presence of not one, but three, autoanibodies seen either in lupus &/or its close cousins causes me to wonder. In particular, anti-Sm (like anti-ds-DNA) is typically considered VERY diagnostic of ONLY lupus. (In contrast, anti-Ro is seen in lupus AND in Sjogren's syndrome.) And not to mention how you feel...! Have you read much? Try the... (3 replies)
... I am not diagnosed. But I have had a positive ANA, slightly high RNP Antibody, slightly high Smith antibody, and a slightly high Sjogren's Antibody. Then when I was retested I was negative so the rheumie said I did not have Lupus. ... (3 replies)
... or weeks sometimes more than once a day for anaphylaxis. Was sent to an allergist who told me I was not allergic to anything but tested my thyroid on a hunch. He then told me that although my labs were normal my antibodies were extremely high and sent me to an endocrinologist who confirmed hashimotos. ... (2 replies)
... Well I found out some interesting information today. Turns out an ANA can be like any other antibody. It can fluctuate. It can be positive, then negative and vice versa. ... (18 replies)
... theresacar, yes it is possible to have a positive and then negative ANA. I was positive twice and then after treatment, I was negative. I have stayed negative since then and I feel sometimes the same as I did when my ANA was positive but it comes out negative when tested. ... (10 replies)
... I say definately from what I read on here and other boards. He thinks though not because of the negative ANA. Well I wrote the Lupus. ... (5 replies)
Negative ANA
Dec 1, 2007
... This is just from my own personal experience mind you. I was ANA negative for quite some time. There was definately something going on but no one could figure out what it was. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: lupus undiagnosis, medication, pain, rash on face

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 26

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!