It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Menopause Board Index
Board Index > Menopause | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 42 for fsh lh test results. (0.101 seconds)


... This is my first post. I hope I am doing this correctly. I recently had blood tests done to determine my FSH LH levels. I am 47 years old and have not had my period since August 12th. Before that I was extremely regular. Very very regular. Then it stopped. ... (1 replies)
... Hello all: Today I went to the doctor for my lovely armpit rash (she's treating it as yeast related though would not rule out allergy to deodorant) and finally got my test results for FSH, LH & Ferritin (Also got my thyroid results as well). Apparently, according to my doctor & the lab, everything is normal. I am not menopausal, though the doctor did say that even though... (2 replies)
... According to your tests you are not in menopause. Depending on what time of the month you took the test will tell you what should be in normal range. For instance, your FSH level of 7.0 puts you in normal range for whatever time of the month you took the test. ... (1 replies)

... I have to agree with your doctor. In general, and FSH of 12 or over, taken on CD3 indicate a diminishing ovarian reserce. ... (2 replies)
... I've had irregular periods now for about a year, and here are my most recent test results from the gyn (if anyone can help me understand them, I'm grateful): LH: 27.2 Follicular phase 2.4 -12.6 Ovulation phase 14.0 - 95.6 Luteal phase 1.0 - 11.4 Postmenopausal 7.7 - 58.5 FSH: 27.5 Follicular phase 3.5 - 12.5 (0 replies)
... getting night sweats and hot flashes but those have died down since. I've still had mild heart palps but nothing as bad as a year or two ago. The Dr. had me do a FSH and a LH test. The FSH came back at 24.9 and the LH came back at 46. ... (3 replies)
... Thanks Wizard...I am getting my progesterone tested on day 21 of my cycle and am going to have the FSH, LH, and estradiol retested at day 3 of my cycle. They tested me on day 14 and I was ovulating. I looked online and it said that if your FSH is tested mid-cycle, normal is anywhere between 3.4-33.4. Estradiol levels taken mid cycle can be 107-402. I am going to be pretty... (2 replies)
... Why don't you ask for bcp? That will help the peri symptoms. Wiped all of mine out! (2 replies)
... having a period. I finally decided to see my gyn as the anxiety, in particular, was very bad. I thought I was having a nervous breakdown. My gyn tested my FSH, LH and thyroid. Thyroid was normal but, FSH was 75.4 and LH was 43. ... (4 replies)
Lab test results
Jul 1, 2014
... Yes ladybug thxxxx! Follicular: Fsh : 3,5 to 12,5 Lh: 2,4 to 12,6 Oestradiol: 12,5 to 166 Progesterone: 0,2 to 1,5 Ovulation: (2 replies)
Lab test results
Jul 1, 2014
... I have Hashimoto's thyroidis and severe dry eye syndrome for 3 months now, so I decided to do a check up. My hormonal tests results don't seem to be normal but I don't know how to read them bc I'm not in any cycle phase... ... (2 replies)
... Went ahead and had blood drawn but didn't get it done till the next week. Nurse just gave me results over the phone. I will be seeing the Dr to discuss the results but thought I would ask if any of you know what these results mean. It would of been day 5 of my cycle. ... (1 replies)
FSH Test
Oct 24, 2007
... Please help me understand my test results. I had the blood drawn on the 20th day of my cycle, which I believe is the luteal phase. ... (6 replies)
... Makes sense about the hair in perimenopause and also low normal TSH and low normal Testerone. Andrea (5 replies)
... ks so much for your expert evaluation. Since the Dr.'s office has deemed me 'normal' I don't know if they would be open to running more tests. The reason for the test in the first place is because of the hair loss I have experienced. ... (5 replies)
... what this tells me and I've read enough of these, trust me is #1 you are not ovulating #2 you are definitely perimenopause, you are not menopause cause you still have your period. You many at times not even get a period in some months like starting now or in the future. You are close to menopause though and your TSH is in the low normal ranges and TSH has to do with your... (5 replies)
... Thanks. I'll try to type this the way it looks on the paper. FSH 12.1 FOLLICULAR PHASE 3. ... (5 replies)
... Post your numbers and the range limits and we will help interpret them for you. Andrea (5 replies)
... Whatever those initials mean. My Dr. ran blood tests the other day and I got the results but have NO idea what they mean. The nurse called me and told me they were normal and I asked if that meant normal for me at 49 or anyone at any age. ... (5 replies)
... She said she would do blood tests to check my thyroid and would also order an FSH test to "prove" to me that I wasn't in menopause. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: blood results, fsh

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!