It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Men's Health Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16Showing 1 - 20 of 316 for dr shippen. (0.077 seconds)


... Has anyone here actually been to see Dr. Shippen to share their experiences? ... (0 replies)
... Hey bud, I don't post anymore but I'm subscribed to this thread and received an email that you posted this. I have been a patient of Dr. Shippen's for about 2 years now. He is great. I'm still running the same protocol I was when I last posted here. Low dosage HCG shots that bring my T levels up to around the 600 level. I'd like to be higher but things are improved... (38 replies)
... I am not. I was hoping I'd be able to get this under control without it. I was way too busy at work today to call Dr. Shippen's office and they are closed on Fridays. I'm going to cut the dosage down again from 400 IU to either 300 or 250 (haven't decided yet). Thanks for the heads up about letrozole. I'll research it. (38 replies)

... When you guys say, "EOD" I'm assuming that means, "end of day." I asked Dr. Shippen if it matters (morning, noon, night, etc.) and he said it doesn't. I've been doing mine in the mornings. Any reason why you guys chose night? And if EOD doens't stand for end of day ... what does it stand for? :D (38 replies)
... My E2 goes haywire if I inject(HCG) anything over 160IU EOD ( 8 Units on the syringe). This dosage gets my Testosterone to around 460ng/dl which is still low but good enough to improve my symptoms. I can easily tell when my E2 is high. I feel depressed, anxious, less motivated and lose my morning wood when my E2 increases. I use an online lab service which delivers the... (38 replies)
... I saw Dr. Shippen 2 days ago. I did the Clomid test prior to seeing him and I failed it for a lack of better words. My LH doubled, my T only slightly increased. ... (38 replies)
... I called Dr. Shippen's office today to see if he was taking new patients or not. If he wasn't I was going to ask for a referral to a doctor in my area (NY/NJ) who was hopefully as informed and cutting edge in treating low T and etc. I was pleasantly surprised to find out he would be able to see me. I now have an appointment for mid-August. I'm sure this thread will die... (38 replies)
... Hayfarmer, I have scheduled an appt w/ Dr. Shippen. The only problem is that the first opening they had was not until the first of August. Obviously, I will have to be patient. It will definitely be a long summer!! I have a couple of brief questions for you... 1) Is there anything that you would recommend I do to prep for this appt (aside from what his office normally... (1 replies)
... Got a request for blood work and scrip back from Dr. Shippen. My appointment is in July. He wants me to to the "clomid" test for a week and then be retested for T, FSH, LH, Cortisol, DHEAS serum, Estradiol, DHT and IGF-1 on the eighth day. The diagnosis written is hypogonadism, adrenal hyperplasia and somatrophin deficiency. Never heard of the last 2. Lets's see where... (5 replies)
... Dr. Shippen will send you instructions and a lab order after he reads your letter and any test results you send him. ... (5 replies)
... After much research and more I've finally made an appointment with Dr. Shippen. It was between him and "Dr John", a/k/a Dr. John Crisler of Michigan . The tipping factor was that I can drive to Shippen, but would have to fly to Dr. John. Both men are highly regarded. Unfortunately, the appointment isn't until mid July, but it was the best I could get. I am still not sure... (5 replies)
... First off, I am a long time "reader" of this board but only a "newly" registered member. I have used the search feature extensively but unfortunately I am not allowed to PM members directly due to the board's policy. My question is this, I am hoping to find a Dr. that is familiar with using Clomid and/or HCG for hypogonadism AND is covered by my insurance plan. I know all... (1 replies)
... probably because he's been more involved in research and several years have passed since Dr. Shippen's book. Also, Dr. Shippen does not make as fine a line on interpreting levels and whether t replacement is warranted, as does Dr. Morgentaler. ... (2 replies)
... 200IU will be 10 units on the syringe that Dr.S gave you, assuming 5ml water was mixed when hcg was reconstituted( that's what Dr.S normally does). My total Testosterone went from 314ng/dl (240-847) to 649ng/dl in three weeks time. My E2 also went up to 64ng/dl which is not good. You can read my previous posts for more details. I'm 30 yrs old. (38 replies)
... Yeah, that is exactly what he wants to keep an eye on. My next blood test he really only wants to have my Test and E2 checked. Forgive me, 200IU is what number on the insulin needle? I'm new to this. Also, if you don't mind me asking, how old are you and to what levels did the HCG alone get your Testosterone up to? Thanks in advance. (38 replies)
... CodeMonkey, Watch out for E2 spikes while on hCG. I'm also a paitent of Dr.S and currently taking hCG for low T. I'm having a hard time dealing with high E2 even on a low dose of 200IU EOD. My E2 is around 20ng/dl otherwise. (38 replies)
... I'd personally make the trip to see Dr. Shippen or Dr. ... (15 replies)
Dr. Eugene Shippen
Mar 31, 2008
... Yes, it does. Thanks! (2 replies)
Dr. Eugene Shippen
Mar 31, 2008
... Dr. Shippen is in Shillington PA. You should be able to find him on the web. The doctor who is also an expert in this area in Michigan is Dr. John Crisler in Lansing MI. ... (2 replies)
Dr. Eugene Shippen
Mar 31, 2008
... I want to see Dr Shippen regarding my low T problem. I understand that this board doesn't allow posting of phone numbers and other contact information. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!