It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Neuropathy Message Board


Neuropathy Board Index
Board Index > Neuropathy | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi there, this is my first time posting. I am a 33 year old woman. Currently a stay at home mother, but I do work as a home health occupational therapist.

I've been having some strange symptoms that have been getting more frequent and widespread.

At first, it started with some numbness and tingling in my arms, from the elbow down. Though I didn't remember resting my elbows on anything, I assumed I was putting pressure on a nerve and causing this myself. Since then, the tingling has gotten worse, and definitely isn't from ulnar nerve compression, as it involves my whole arm and has shifted to be more left-sided.

I've also had the weird tingling on my scalp. Sometimes in a band across the top of my head, sometimes right at my hairline. It feels like little electrodes have been attached to each hair follicle and are sending little jolts of electricity through my scalp.

I've also had tightness and throbbing in my legs. Particularly the calf muscles. This has been happening before my menstrual cycle for years, but now it is happening near constantly. I have mentioned it in the past to my OB, and they said they didn't know what it was, but that it didn't sound like restless leg syndrome. Moving doesn't alleviate the pain. The more active I am, the worse the pain is when I'm sitting or in bed. I feel the tightness when I stand, too, and often do stretches. I wear flats all the time. In fact, I wear custom orthotics in sneakers pretty much exclusively.

I'm not sure if this relates to the calf muscles, but my feet are always freezing and I get muscle twitches in my left leg and cramps in the instep of my left foot.

History and testing:
I have a history of chronic pain for more than 15 years. No diagnosis, but my GP is leaning toward fibromyalgia. Pain usually occurs in my jaw, neck, back (upper, middle, and lower), hips, wrists and hands, and ankles. I have no elbow or knee pain, though my right knee clicks when I walk. MRI of knee revealed no miniscal tear. I have had testing for RA, Lyme, Lupus, Diabetes, and tyroid multiple times over the last ten years. No abnormal findings. Vitamin D and B12 are also normal.

My pain varies between an ache to an intense burning. The burning is usually in my back and in my calf muscles, but I have trigger point pain all over my body.

I also have daily headaches and have been diagnosed with chronic migraine. I have migraines with aura on average 4 times a month, but sometimes as frequently as twice a week. They are usually triggered by bright lights, which I try to avoid.

An x-ray of my R hip, where my pain is often worst, revealed osteoarthritis when I was 28. I have had no follow-up X-rays.

I have had two MRIs with contrast of the brain. The first was in 2005 when my then-doctor didn't believe that I had migraines. The MRI revealed a 5mm periventricular hyperintensity. That was considered proof of my migraines. I was then referred to a neurologist, but after losing my health insurance, was only able to see him once.

Repeat MRI was performed April 2016. It revealed multiple periventricular hyperintensities, but gave no measurements. The findings supported migraine activity, vs demylination process, vs gliosis. It also showed "shotty cervical lymph nodes." Other than that, all findings were normal.

I also have depression, chronic fatigue, IBS, dizziness, transient ear pain, tinnitus, double vision (I wear glasses with a prism effect), difficulty finding words, and memory issues.

IBS is being treated with Amitiza. Ear pain and tinnitus has been addressed. Went to ENT and all they found was minor hearing loss in one ear.

I take 50mg of Sertraline for depression. Memory issues have not been addressed.

I will start taking zonisamide as a migraine preventative once I wean my nursing son. I will also be taking naratriptan tablets for rescue migraine headaches. I took the naratriptan for the first time last night, and while it relieved my headache, I hurt everywhere else. It felt like all my bones were aching and I was terribly dizzy and disoriented.

Blood work has revealed low progesterone (despite being on the mini pill at the time and on cycle day 16), low cortisol levels, and mildly anemic.

I have increased reflex response to patelar reflex. Particularly on my left side. I have no babinski reflex on either side. Despite my dizziness, I am usually pretty steady on my feet. My blood pressure varies between low and mildly hypertensive from day to day.

I have no idea what is going on, but as I stated, things have been getting progressively worse. My counselor dismissed me and told me that I need to deal with my health issues, or no amount of antidepressant will help me. I agree with him.

Is anyone out there dealing with the same or similar symptoms? Am I just losing my mind?
[QUOTE=Arianna553;5421734]Hi there, this is my first time posting. I am a 33 year old woman. Currently a stay at home mother, but I do work as a home health occupational therapist.

I've been having some strange symptoms that have been getting more frequent and widespread.

At first, it started with some numbness and tingling in my arms, from the elbow down. Though I didn't remember resting my elbows on anything, I assumed I was putting pressure on a nerve and causing this myself. Since then, the tingling has gotten worse, and definitely isn't from ulnar nerve compression, as it involves my whole arm and has shifted to be more left-sided.

I've also had the weird tingling on my scalp. Sometimes in a band across the top of my head, sometimes right at my hairline. It feels like little electrodes have been attached to each hair follicle and are sending little jolts of electricity through my scalp.

I've also had tightness and throbbing in my legs. Particularly the calf muscles. This has been happening before my menstrual cycle for years, but now it is happening near constantly. I have mentioned it in the past to my OB, and they said they didn't know what it was, but that it didn't sound like restless leg syndrome. Moving doesn't alleviate the pain. The more active I am, the worse the pain is when I'm sitting or in bed. I feel the tightness when I stand, too, and often do stretches. I wear flats all the time. In fact, I wear custom orthotics in sneakers pretty much exclusively.

I'm not sure if this relates to the calf muscles, but my feet are always freezing and I get muscle twitches in my left leg and cramps in the instep of my left foot.

History and testing:
I have a history of chronic pain for more than 15 years. No diagnosis, but my GP is leaning toward fibromyalgia. Pain usually occurs in my jaw, neck, back (upper, middle, and lower), hips, wrists and hands, and ankles. I have no elbow or knee pain, though my right knee clicks when I walk. MRI of knee revealed no miniscal tear. I have had testing for RA, Lyme, Lupus, Diabetes, and tyroid multiple times over the last ten years. No abnormal findings. Vitamin D and B12 are also normal.

My pain varies between an ache to an intense burning. The burning is usually in my back and in my calf muscles, but I have trigger point pain all over my body.

I also have daily headaches and have been diagnosed with chronic migraine. I have migraines with aura on average 4 times a month, but sometimes as frequently as twice a week. They are usually triggered by bright lights, which I try to avoid.

An x-ray of my R hip, where my pain is often worst, revealed osteoarthritis when I was 28. I have had no follow-up X-rays.

I have had two MRIs with contrast of the brain. The first was in 2005 when my then-doctor didn't believe that I had migraines. The MRI revealed a 5mm periventricular hyperintensity. That was considered proof of my migraines. I was then referred to a neurologist, but after losing my health insurance, was only able to see him once.

Repeat MRI was performed April 2016. It revealed multiple periventricular hyperintensities, but gave no measurements. The findings supported migraine activity, vs demylination process, vs gliosis. It also showed "shotty cervical lymph nodes." Other than that, all findings were normal.

I also have depression, chronic fatigue, IBS, dizziness, transient ear pain, tinnitus, double vision (I wear glasses with a prism effect), difficulty finding words, and memory issues.

IBS is being treated with Amitiza. Ear pain and tinnitus has been addressed. Went to ENT and all they found was minor hearing loss in one ear.

I take 50mg of Sertraline for depression. Memory issues have not been addressed.

I will start taking zonisamide as a migraine preventative once I wean my nursing son. I will also be taking naratriptan tablets for rescue migraine headaches. I took the naratriptan for the first time last night, and while it relieved my headache, I hurt everywhere else. It felt like all my bones were aching and I was terribly dizzy and disoriented.

Blood work has revealed low progesterone (despite being on the mini pill at the time and on cycle day 16), low cortisol levels, and mildly anemic.

I have increased reflex response to patelar reflex. Particularly on my left side. I have no babinski reflex on either side. Despite my dizziness, I am usually pretty steady on my feet. My blood pressure varies between low and mildly hypertensive from day to day.

I have no idea what is going on, but as I stated, things have been getting progressively worse. My counselor dismissed me and told me that I need to deal with my health issues, or no amount of antidepressant will help me. I agree with him.

Is anyone out there dealing with the same or similar symptoms? Am I just losing my mind?[/QUOTE]

Hi, your burning pain sounds like nerve issues.

I would start by seeing a MS specialist to rule this out. You said you had a brain MRI but did not mention if they did your spine. Some people with MS have no lesions in their brain but have them in their spine. Plus there are numerous tests they can run to rule out other conditions. In addition, a neurologist can run a nerve conductor test to see if you have LF neuropathy. It, sounds like you need more testing from specialists.

You also may have back or neck issues causing some of your pain. That is why you need to have a MRI of your neck and spine.

Good luck, hope you feel better and keep us posted.
[QUOTE=Arianna553;5421734]Hi there, this is my first time posting. I am a 33 year old woman. Currently a stay at home mother, but I do work as a home health occupational therapist.

I've been having some strange symptoms that have been getting more frequent and widespread.

At first, it started with some numbness and tingling in my arms, from the elbow down. Though I didn't remember resting my elbows on anything, I assumed I was putting pressure on a nerve and causing this myself. Since then, the tingling has gotten worse, and definitely isn't from ulnar nerve compression, as it involves my whole arm and has shifted to be more left-sided.

I've also had the weird tingling on my scalp. Sometimes in a band across the top of my head, sometimes right at my hairline. It feels like little electrodes have been attached to each hair follicle and are sending little jolts of electricity through my scalp.

I've also had tightness and throbbing in my legs. Particularly the calf muscles. This has been happening before my menstrual cycle for years, but now it is happening near constantly. I have mentioned it in the past to my OB, and they said they didn't know what it was, but that it didn't sound like restless leg syndrome. Moving doesn't alleviate the pain. The more active I am, the worse the pain is when I'm sitting or in bed. I feel the tightness when I stand, too, and often do stretches. I wear flats all the time. In fact, I wear custom orthotics in sneakers pretty much exclusively.

I'm not sure if this relates to the calf muscles, but my feet are always freezing and I get muscle twitches in my left leg and cramps in the instep of my left foot.

History and testing:
I have a history of chronic pain for more than 15 years. No diagnosis, but my GP is leaning toward fibromyalgia. Pain usually occurs in my jaw, neck, back (upper, middle, and lower), hips, wrists and hands, and ankles. I have no elbow or knee pain, though my right knee clicks when I walk. MRI of knee revealed no miniscal tear. I have had testing for RA, Lyme, Lupus, Diabetes, and tyroid multiple times over the last ten years. No abnormal findings. Vitamin D and B12 are also normal.

My pain varies between an ache to an intense burning. The burning is usually in my back and in my calf muscles, but I have trigger point pain all over my body.

I also have daily headaches and have been diagnosed with chronic migraine. I have migraines with aura on average 4 times a month, but sometimes as frequently as twice a week. They are usually triggered by bright lights, which I try to avoid.

An x-ray of my R hip, where my pain is often worst, revealed osteoarthritis when I was 28. I have had no follow-up X-rays.

I have had two MRIs with contrast of the brain. The first was in 2005 when my then-doctor didn't believe that I had migraines. The MRI revealed a 5mm periventricular hyperintensity. That was considered proof of my migraines. I was then referred to a neurologist, but after losing my health insurance, was only able to see him once.

Repeat MRI was performed April 2016. It revealed multiple periventricular hyperintensities, but gave no measurements. The findings supported migraine activity, vs demylination process, vs gliosis. It also showed "shotty cervical lymph nodes." Other than that, all findings were normal.

I also have depression, chronic fatigue, IBS, dizziness, transient ear pain, tinnitus, double vision (I wear glasses with a prism effect), difficulty finding words, and memory issues.

IBS is being treated with Amitiza. Ear pain and tinnitus has been addressed. Went to ENT and all they found was minor hearing loss in one ear.

I take 50mg of Sertraline for depression. Memory issues have not been addressed.

I will start taking zonisamide as a migraine preventative once I wean my nursing son. I will also be taking naratriptan tablets for rescue migraine headaches. I took the naratriptan for the first time last night, and while it relieved my headache, I hurt everywhere else. It felt like all my bones were aching and I was terribly dizzy and disoriented.

Blood work has revealed low progesterone (despite being on the mini pill at the time and on cycle day 16), low cortisol levels, and mildly anemic.

I have increased reflex response to patelar reflex. Particularly on my left side. I have no babinski reflex on either side. Despite my dizziness, I am usually pretty steady on my feet. My blood pressure varies between low and mildly hypertensive from day to day.

I have no idea what is going on, but as I stated, things have been getting progressively worse. My counselor dismissed me and told me that I need to deal with my health issues, or no amount of antidepressant will help me. I agree with him.

Is anyone out there dealing with the same or similar symptoms? Am I just losing my mind?[/QUOTE]
you may want to look into thoracic outlet syndrome(upper extremity only though)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!