It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Osteoporosis Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 24 for low vitamin d side effects. (0.094 seconds)


Vitamin d
Apr 3, 2009
... I took 50000 IU's of vitamin D once a week for several weeks when a blood test revealed very low vitamin D levels. It was a clear green pill. I had no side effects or complications from the pills and it did correct my deficiency nicely. I am now taking 1000 IU's per day and that seems to be working for me. ... (3 replies)
... that's never been checked cuz my regular calcium is okay. my thyroid test tsh and t4 came back okay too. or heck, maybe this is a low vitamin d symptom? ... (9 replies)
... I have been on 50000 units of D for over a year and the only side effect is that my nails are growing like crazy. Normaly, my nails break and split before they get very long. Unfortunately, it hasn't helped my bones. ... (4 replies)

... has anyone had their vitamin D levels checked and they turned out to be low? ... (2 replies)
... joint pain, upper abdominal pain, weakness, fatigue. my vitamin d has been low 3 times when they have tested it. low d can cause secondary hyperparathyroidism. ... (9 replies)
... The major biologic function of vitamin D is to maintain normal blood levels of calcium and phosphorous. ... (9 replies)
... Exactly. Calcium build bone, and magnesium helps harden them. Although, each much be taken in the correct ratio for proper absorption. Vitamin D is also crucial for the proper absorption of calcium. ... (58 replies)
Vitamin MK-7
Jan 7, 2009
... Hi Yef; sure I can share that, although I warn you that once I start ranting I'll have to finish. I've had 5 of them, spanning from approx. ages 44-51. With all I did you'd have thought the first one would be good. But no--it showed osteopenia (for the lumbar anyway). Each successive one kept getting worse, and it seemed the harder I tried to maintain BMD the worse it got. I... (23 replies)
... I've been on Forteo for 19 mos, and I don't have any side effects, except a slightly elevated calcium reading and 1 low vitamin D reading since I started it. ... (5 replies)
... from fluconase and from low humidity. ... (1 replies)
... The drug your doctor offered you is in the bisphosphonate class. These are notorious for having some truly nasty side effects. The latest one is spontaneous fracture of the femur, not to mention osteonecrosis of the jaw following dental extraction. ... (21 replies)
... With Actonel some people get the GI side effects, i.e. acid reflux, stomach ache, and esophagus problems, which is why you have to stay upright for 30 minutes after taking it. ... (12 replies)
... breast cancer was slightly lower. The one thing that I did see in study after study if you look at those charts they have that show the different categories of side effects, the low dose estrogen alone always had a slightly lower number in the breast cancer column no matter what it was compared against. ... (22 replies)
... and megadoses of Vitamin D too. I told her that it was the body's way of protecting itself to shut down the Vit D because obviously the calcium wasn't going to my bones and dumping more of it in my system would just make things worse. ... (113 replies)
... I'm taking the Vitamin D once a week. ... (5 replies)
... one I had was some dizziness after some exercise. The effect was transient and after a week there was nothing. I take my Forteo in the morning. Also I had my Vitamin D levels checked every 6 months at my regular checkup. ... (17 replies)
... ight my osteoporosis. I have refused to take any of the bisphosphonates due to an extremely sensitive stomach and sensitivity to meds in general and the fear of side effects and osteonecrosis. I am young yet to resort to those. ... (11 replies)
DEXA scan
Oct 11, 2007
... thyroid, parathyroid, absorption probs etc that can cause bone loss. Have you had your calcium, hormone, vitamin D, and thyroid levels checked? ... (3 replies)
... but not the Vitamin D that seems to come in every other calcium supplement I ever bought. ... (14 replies)
Ezorb update
Apr 2, 2007
... quadreplegic, I was diagnosed with osteoporosis in my hip and osteopenia in my spine. One year later I have low normal bone mass in my spine and have moved to osteopenia in my hip. I will take another bone density scan at the end of the month. ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!