It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 13 of 13 for elevated bilirubin levels. (0.069 seconds)


... I wanted to start a new thread on this since it seems so relevant. My total bilirubin level came back high before my surgery, it was 1.3. I found this journal article showing that elevated bilirubin causes immunosupression. ... (11 replies)
... My liver levels are back to being normal . . . woo hoo! ... (11 replies)
... That sounds like something different Lily, my ALT and AST are normal, only my total bilirubin was high. ... (11 replies)

... Looking now again to my lab result , my AST and ALT are normal, only the bilirubin and ....now i seeit LDL colesterol are high. ... (11 replies)
... really curios if the bilirubin level is the some high, i will ask my doctor also , but for sure she will not take it in serios, last time she told me i have the bilirubin high because i intoxicated with something like to much vitamins or green tea ....!Good i know now is not the green tea or vitamins the reason ! ... (11 replies)
... Sunlight helps decrease bilirubin, and I know there is a drug that some people take to reduce the amount. I am totally going to ask about this at my follow up appointment in 2 weeks. (11 replies)
... Means my imunity system is week because of bilirubin level ? ... (11 replies)
... I did already, but I missed the call back. The doctor is really nice. She actually left me a really long voicemail about how my tests were only a couple a points off the normal range and it wasn't a big concern. She said it could be from anything, such a cold. She said she just wants to make sure they aren't increasing. If they are increasing, she said she'd probably... (11 replies)
... Okay this is interesting . . . my billirubin was .6 which is normal. My AST was 31 (10-30 being normal) and my ALT was 50 (6-40 being normal). (11 replies)
... Well it could be the green tea, there is really no way of knowing. It's just a really interesting coincidence that a bunch of us have it. Plus I had my blood drawn before I took any vitamins or tea...I think I might have my blood tested again now that you mention it. (11 replies)
... Call the office and ask them what level they are talking about, they should be able to take a quick look at your blood work right? (11 replies)
... I thought I would wait until my appointment next week to find out what exactly was wrong with my "liver function" but now I can't stand waiting! grrr! (11 replies)
AGUS on pap
Apr 7, 2009
... OK so I just found a paper saying Gilbert's syndrome or elevated levels of total bilirubin cause immune suppression, since it's a government website it's ok for me to post the link. ... (10 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!