It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 31 for lump on my side. (0.390 seconds)


Worry for us
Nov 26, 2014
... With the doctor feeling a lump, he has some guidelines on where to make some of the probes. The biopsy will help him decide if he has cancer and how aggressive it probably is? ... (3 replies)
Worry for us
Nov 26, 2014
... irregularity was discovered in his prostate. He had a PSA test and it is 2.2 He is 73 years old. A referral was made to a Urologist who said he felt a pea size lump on one side . He did not seem overly worried but a biopsy is arranged for a months time. I cannot get out of my head the thought that it is agressive cancer. ... (3 replies)
... I am a 22 year old female. I have a lump on my side that I've had since I was little and it has recently started bothering me. It gets irritated easily if it is rubbed or if pressure is applied. ... (7 replies)

... I went to a urologist for E.D. and frequent urination. I had already had blood work done and my PSA was .7 which is very low. Upon examining my prostate by doing a DRE, he found a hard lump on the right side of my prostate. He scheduled a biopsy in 2 weeks. ... (3 replies)
... In a few simple words, my Doctor detected a lump on my prostate, which led me to an Urologist for further evaluation, which led to my need for a biopsy. ... (7 replies)
... and 2 very tender lumps on my right testicle. ... (0 replies)
... I've been experiencing these lumps in my stomach also for about a year. I don't know what they are and they are making me really worried. ... (7 replies)
... I have had the chest pain for a long time and it last everyday nothing seems to help i went to the doctor for it and he said i am ok but having chest pain all day and night is not normal? is it?. The chest pains feel like someone is hitting me really hard or feels like i get stabbed with something. I wish i knew what was wrong with me yet the doctoe don't seem to think... (7 replies)
... The fact that you tell us that your lump has been there for a long time and it feels rubbery gives two big pieces of evidence that it's not cancer. ... (7 replies)
... First off let me say that i have posted a few times on these boards about this and even after going to the doctor i still think he is not right if anyone here has the same thing please help. ... (7 replies)
... Hi Aergnat, Sorry if my post was a little upsetting for you, but we long in the tooth Cancer veterans, get a little hardened to the realities of this awful disease, and tend to forget how we felt when we were first told about the cancer, sorry. To answer your point about white blood cell counts, Yes my count was a little low, but this is to be expected as the white blood... (3 replies)
... ifferent urologist today for another exam and a second opinion. Hopefully he will be able to schedule a biopsy sooner than 2 weeks from now which was the soonest my other urologist could do. ... (3 replies)
... then had to start a very long and painful journey to cure the problem, along the way they also found Bladder cancer, so now I am still fighting that. I am now in my third year, and the Bladder Cancer has just returned. ... (3 replies)
... Had my appointment with Prof. ... (76 replies)
... s, and we have an abundance of ways of controling or curing it for almost all of us. Our situation is quite a bit better than that of breast cancer patients, in my opinion. ... (10 replies)
Lump found on DRE
Jul 29, 2006
... t been diagnosed with PC yet, will be getting biopsy on 21 Sep. at the VA Hospital in Boston. ... (3 replies)
... About 3 years ago, my doc told me I had a ball of fat on my right lower side and she scheduled me some kind of test but I never went....so anyways, I've gained alot of weight and I feel sick all the time. ... (7 replies)
Fast rising PSA
Nov 10, 2012
... As somone who has engaged in Active Surveillance for the past 2+ years, I have learned a few things. First, confirm a diagnosis. The urologist has limited knowledge and skills, so even if a "negative" result, and the very real possibility that the "spike" resulted from more prosate tissue (there is a correlation between prostate mass and psa ) get some biopsies for a lab... (3 replies)
Fast rising PSA
Nov 9, 2012
... I had my PSA checked in July and it was 1.2. I was just at my Urologist's office and he told me it is now 7.8. He did the digital exam and found a hard lump on the left side. I have a Biopsy scheduled. I have had two other biopsy's done in the last three years. But he has never felt the lump. ... (3 replies)
... agonist are used, but I've also heard of cases where it has occurred. My impression is that substantial gynecomastia is infrequent but not rare for those of us on triple blockade. However, a lump is different from the generalized enlargement that is probably typical. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: breast cancer, low psa, nodule, prostate cancer, secondary cancer

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!