It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 39Showing 1 - 20 of 771 for psa 6 7. (0.020 seconds)


... a high PSA of 24 but much lower than my 113. ... (9 replies)
... Your current PSA of 8.3 is elevated, but not as high as you might think in view of the fact that you have a 56 cc prostate, which indicates benign growth. ... (6 replies)
... fast forward 10 years now 56 and go back to doc with regular nighttime visits....DRE again neg but doc wants to refer me to the hospital as PSA 3. ... (6 replies)

... baseline PSA 113. ... (2 replies)
... Gleason score 7 cancer present, so starting off on Active Surveillance as you have looks like a sound approach, with all the many advantages of Active Surveillance. ... (1 replies)
... thumb to estimate the amount of PSA produced by healthy cells. One is that each cc of healthy tissue will produce 0. ... (10 replies)
... not caring much about Gleason 6 and lower cancer that is so often a nuisance and cause for anxiety rather than a threat. ... (10 replies)
Rise in PSA
Jul 22, 2016
... For me, my PSA has fluctuated between 1.7 and 3. ... (9 replies)
... and seminal vesicle involvement. I had brachytherapy and IMRT along with 18 months of ADT. After treatment my PSA went to .1. ... (3 replies)
... out of 12 Biopsy's, PSA 4.4 , CT Scan next and Second opinion Pathology reading. Treatment Active Surveillance. ... (1 replies)
... Gleason 7 or even a 6, as I recall. He had a second opinion in time and was able to make a switch to a less burdensome approach. ... (3 replies)
... Diagnosed in 1999 with PSA 6.7 and Gleason 5. ... (3 replies)
... Hello SBEAR1102. I am somewhat older than your husband but I was diagnosed with prostate cancer in 2004, PSA 6.7 and further biopsy tests showed it to be malignant. ... (70 replies)
Psa 6.3
May 1, 2005
... I had a regular checkup with my physician in March, 2003. PSA was 4. Within a month, I had some pain and difficulty urinating and went back. PSA was 4.7. After taking strong antibiotics for a month, did another reading, and my PSA had increased to 5.8. ... (8 replies)
... My husband is 75 years old and dealing with an enlarged prostate. He also has urinary issues and ED. Back in October he had a DRE done and the following week a PSA test done. The results of his PSA were 7. ... (8 replies)
... After 3 PSA results of 5.17, 5. ... (0 replies)
PSA of 246
May 29, 2013
... Just returned from my scheduled urologist appointment. My PSA has dropped to 7.6. He said it might plateau at this level, or drop further. ... (12 replies)
... I'm a first time poster as I found this board today on yet another search for good prostrate health information. In skimming through the first 20 pages of threads, there is a lot of stuff I was just not aware of. The books on prostrate health I've read were not as detailed or informative. I've picked up some leg/butt/hip pain over the past 3-9 months in addition to my... (2 replies)
... the ADT have gone! No more hot flushes, tiredness, better moods, small weight losses to name a few. Perhaps some could be put down to less anxiety with falling PSA and of course this is all good. ... (1 replies)
... Hello all I have not posted for awhile as I finished my radiation treatment in early August. I have since had 4 PSA tests: Mid September 6 weeks post treatment PSA=0.14 :) October 5th annual checkup PSA=0.13 :) December 9th PSA=0.19:) Today March 5 PSA=0.42 :( The September and December tests were done by the same lab and the October and March tests were done by the same... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: asymptomatic, bladder, bone mets, high psa, iadt, low psa, prostate, urination

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 39

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!