It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for psa of 4 6. (0.133 seconds)


... s MRI seems to have some of the characteristics of a mpMRI, though obviously at the lower resolution 1.5T than the higher 3T. ... (34 replies)
... f intermittent ADT3 initially with Lupron, Casodex, and finasteride, being around long enough that the medical oncologist who was my key strategist retired, and PSA being monitored with an ultrasensitive test. ... (3 replies)
... I'm 82 years old now, on 5mg of finasterid. ... (3 replies)

... I've read authoritative sources that state as early as 6 weeks but also up to 12 weeks. ... (34 replies)
... years old and lives alone in India. He was diagnosed with Recurrent Urethral Stricture in 2001 by his Urologist. He was on Tamsulosin and Darifenacin for a lot of years and was fine until Sept 2016, when he had pain in the entire penis shaft and part of his pelvis just above the penis. ... (34 replies)
... March 15 fell on a Wednesday 18 years ago. A friend of mine from church had been diagnosed with prostate cancer about the same time I was diagnosed, and he had recently had a prostatectomy. ... (37 replies)
Changes in PSA/PC
Mar 13, 2018
... Any advice or information will be greatly appreciated. My brother had PC at the age of 56. I'm 61. ... (6 replies)
... lower risk of PCa. However I'm not finding anything about rapid onset BPH, but plenty on high PSAV. ... (2 replies)
... For my father's high PSA value, the Urologist told him that it could be prostate cancer and ordered a MRI. ... (34 replies)
... I will certainly ask the questions you described in your reply to my father's Urologist this week. I will ask about DRE and repeat PSA testing and probably a newer antibiotic for his bacterial infection. ... (34 replies)
Changes in PSA/PC
Mar 15, 2018
... Thank you so much. Extremely helpful information. (6 replies)
Changes in PSA/PC
Mar 14, 2018
... m thinking your urologist strongly suspects infection is causing your fluctuating PSA results as those results are consistent with the classic pattern for prostate infections that wax and wane but not with prostate cancer. ... (6 replies)
... I'm thinking I should demand a course of antibiotics and then retest in a few months? ... (4 replies)
... Gleason 6 is actually a good kind to have. ... (2 replies)
... I had a physical in May 2016 and PSA went from a 1.8 to 2.8 from the prior years physical. Doctor was a little concerned so had me take another PSA 4 months later in Sept 2016 and the PSA was a 4. I went to the Urologist who tested for an infection which was negative. ... (1 replies)
... A PSA of 4.4 is just on the high side of normal, although it depends somewhat on age. A free PSA of 14.5 is in a "gray" area. If the PSA stays in this range after the Cipro, the doctor may want to do a biopsy. ... (9 replies)
... I'm with James. My PSA was 4. ... (4 replies)
... First off, you should be mindful of the great survival numbers, something that you probably have not paid much attention to until now. This is really very important. ... (9 replies)
... thumb to estimate the amount of PSA produced by healthy cells. One is that each cc of healthy tissue will produce 0. ... (36 replies)
... I tend to come around when worried....so here goes. This all started for me in 2011 with a PSA of 4.98. A week later i went to a urologist at NYU and PSA at that time was 5.4. After a course of Cipro it was 4.8. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: prostate-specific antigen (psa)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!