It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for psa of 4 6. (0.139 seconds)

... My PSA levels were low. At discovery 4.1. Dropped to less than 1 when I went off. Rose to max of 6.1 at time of back surgery and once back on down below 1 or so now. ... (4 replies)
... I hope the replies you get help you as much as they helped me. I don't want to sound like an expert in any way, but I have gone through the same roller coaster of emotions and questions. It sounds to me that you are one who will explore all the options available. ... (10 replies)
... First off, you should be mindful of the great survival numbers, something that you probably have not paid much attention to until now. This is really very important. ... (9 replies)

... thumb to estimate the amount of PSA produced by healthy cells. One is that each cc of healthy tissue will produce 0. ... (14 replies)
... Thanks. 12 samples - right side clear (GREATNESS) - left side 5 of 6 Prostatic Adencarcinoma - Gleason 4 + 3. So, here we go ... (9 replies)
... Gleason score 7 cancer present, so starting off on Active Surveillance as you have looks like a sound approach, with all the many advantages of Active Surveillance. ... (1 replies)
... A bit of boring but necessary history. I live in the UK and am now 58 years of age, pretty fit, not overweight etc. Presented myself to the GP 12 years ago at 46 with increased urination during the day.... ... (6 replies)
PSA 200 to 8
Sep 5, 2016
... s case resembles the case of my onwn father, that started back in July 2011. His Initial PSA was also 205 and it dropped rapidly to 0. ... (4 replies)
... I have not really been focusing on prostate cancer or new practices, letting myself enjoy a period of hope and blissful ignorance. ... (3 replies)
... forward deal for most of us, and we are happy to do it. ... (14 replies)
... such as Lupron delivered into fat instead of muscle, is improperly mixed, is improperly stored, or Zoladex is delivered in a way that the injectable coil falls out, etc. ... (2 replies)
... out of 12 Biopsy's, PSA 4.4 , CT Scan next and Second opinion Pathology reading. Treatment Active Surveillance. ... (1 replies)
... A PSA of 4.4 is just on the high side of normal, although it depends somewhat on age. A free PSA of 14.5 is in a "gray" area. If the PSA stays in this range after the Cipro, the doctor may want to do a biopsy. ... (9 replies)
... I'm with James. My PSA was 4. ... (4 replies)
... I tend to come around when here goes. This all started for me in 2011 with a PSA of 4.98. A week later i went to a urologist at NYU and PSA at that time was 5.4. After a course of Cipro it was 4.8. ... (5 replies)
... term or for the rest of their lives. Based on the key but limited information you have posted, at this point you are potentially eligible. ... (8 replies)
... I'm sorry you got one of the short straws, but there is a lot that can be done these days for someone in your situation! ... (3 replies)
... another rule is to multiply the gland size by .1, which equals a PSA of 1.6 for you. Obviously, benign growth does not account for much of the PSA. ... (10 replies)
... First of all, I am sorry to hear of your husband's diagnosis. I know it is quite a shock. But I am confident he will be ok. I am not speaking as a doctor but as someone who had a similar diagnosis. ... (70 replies)

Associated Tags: elevated psa, prostascint, prostate cancer, prostate-specific antigen (psa)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!