It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 131 for psa test and antibiotics. (0.505 seconds)


... daff and Kemahsabe gave some good advice, and I would like to emphasize that surgery is not the only or even necessarily the best option. ... (34 replies)
... My husband will be 68 in Aug. He had brachytherapy in 1999. He also had 25 external radiation treatments at that time. Last month his PSA went from it's normal 0.6 to 1.87. It has been stable for several years, but all of a sudden tripled. ... (7 replies)
Psa 24
Nov 3, 2011
... With a PSA of 24 now, and an earlier result of 9, you have one estimate of your doubling time. ... (15 replies)

PSA Level
Jul 17, 2011
... From my now savvy layman's viewpoint, but with no enrolled medical education, I suspect that you have a waxing and waning prostate infection rather than prostate cancer. I'll insert some comments in green. ... (1 replies)
PSA Level
Jul 17, 2011
... I'm a 45 year old male with no family history of prostate cancer. I've been havin regular annual physicals for the last ten years with an average psa level of 1. ... (1 replies)
... I've been reading here for a couple of months now and hoped to never post, but here begins my saga. ... (14 replies)
PSA now 24
Jun 9, 2010
... Your psa was probably lower than 24 as your uro did a DRE and then the psa draw. A Dre will falsely raise a psa, arguably. My bet is infection, they dont move like that with PCA, but what do I know. ... (7 replies)
PSA now 24
Jun 9, 2010
... I posted a few weeks back in a panic after getting my first ever PSA test and it came back at 53. I had my first appointment with the Urologist yesterday. He did a DRE and took blood for anouther PSA and it came back at a 24. ... (7 replies)
... ve got some possible very, very early signs that you might have to deal with the most common, and some say the most treatable, form of cancer found in men. ... (9 replies)
... I have some reassuring news to pass on, but please remember that I am not a doctor and have had no enrolled medical education. ... (1 replies)
... I have posted on here before. I have had PSA levels in the 4.4 to 5.1 range for just under a year. Six week ago one lab was 4.7 and the other 5. Did a biopsy and it was negative several months ago. Doctor put me on antibiotics for a month since there were some symptoms of a possible infection. ... (1 replies)
Psa increasing
Jun 21, 2008
... Having had a second sampling with 20 cores is certainly a lot. You had mentioned a size of 51 g. which is a little large, but nothing extreme. Strange that the PSA readings have been so erratic. ... (8 replies)
... Hubby was declined for an insurance physical at age 49 with a PSA 4. ... (7 replies)
... no bike riding, no sex, no heavy exercise and the digital exam should be done AFTER the blood is drawn for PSA. ... (7 replies)
... Hi, I'm new to the site and I'm also looking for advice. I have similar results but not quite as drastic. I've been going to the VA now for a few years getting blood work done. ... (2 replies)
... my husband p.s.a was 45. he had the one injection and he has just been on the hormone tablets only for the last 2 years. p.s.a now 3.9. ... (1 replies)
... Ok guys this is my first post. I'm a 41 yr old in shape 215 lbs male. I have been on TRT since Dec of 2012. I just got a set of labs back and my PSA was 3. ... (1 replies)
PSA of 246
Apr 13, 2013
... As he started asking about my medical history and current condition, it became apparent that he was unaware of either my urinary tract problem or my second, somewhat lower, PSA test. ... (12 replies)
PSA of 246
Apr 12, 2013
... Thanks for your post. I hope your husband is doing well. As an aside, your message reminds me that it would be a good idea to have my wife register on this site as well. Just got the result from the second PSA test (which I had yesterday, two days after the first) - 159.8. According to my GP, the drop is due to the antibiotics taking effect on my bladder issues (which have... (12 replies)
PSA of 246
Apr 11, 2013
... PSA of 246! Two years ago PSA was 1. ... (12 replies)


Associated Tags: bladder, high psa, prostate, prostate cancer psa 24, psa level prostate cancer, urination

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!