It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Cancer: Prostate Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 33 for slightly elevated psa. (0.016 seconds)


... ROCK...a biopsy with a PSA under 4? ... (8 replies)
... I would explore with your urologist the causes of high PSA other than cancer. ... (1 replies)
Elevated PSA
Jun 17, 2009
... in three months. If the PSA level increased substantially, I would want a biopsy. If it increased only slightly or stayed the same, I think I would want a PCA3Plus test. If it decreased, I think I would go for another PSA test in another three months, maybe six months. ... (5 replies)

Elevated PSA
Jun 15, 2009
... I just got a full compliment of blood work done by my primary doc and the report shows a PSA of 4.7, up from 3.6 six months ago. Six months prior to that it was 3.9 so it has been going up and down. ... (5 replies)
PSA and Biospsy
Aug 17, 2007
... I will not ramble, but I am stlll looking for those that may have or have had an elevated PSA from biopsy? ... (14 replies)
... In my opinion, it is better to be safe than sorry. My advice to you would be to take the biopsy. If you have any concerns the best way to deal with it, would be to discuss it with your Doctor. Good luck! (8 replies)
... onditions that were affecting my quality of life, conditions that he could have easily told me to grin and bear. after i told him that worring about my slightly elevated PSA was bothering me, he said that further PSA tests would likely not alleviate my worry, and he'd send me to a urologist to discuss a biopsy if i wanted. ... (8 replies)
... your age, family history, lack of most symptoms associated with prostate cancer, and an alternate explanation for slightly elevated PSA. You are doing all of the right things. Keep paying attention, but don't let anxiety carry you away. I'm sure you'll be fine over time. ... (6 replies)
Psa @ 4.7 ?????
Apr 2, 2006
... That is a huge leap your PSA took from 03 to 04. Any leap like that in your PSA should be investigated throughly. I don't want to scare you but this big increase happened 2 years ago.. ... (39 replies)
Psa @ 4.7 ?????
Apr 2, 2006
... I have looked back over my last several PSA results.... ... (39 replies)
... This time he had a PSA done which was 1.970. Next to this value it says his results are high. ... (5 replies)
Prostate
Apr 23, 2004
... Sounds like the doctor is doing everything right. A slightly elevated PSA isn`t that bad. And just "feeling something" unusual isn`t the end of the world either. Mens prostates become enlarged all the time and many times they will become enlarged on just one side and not both. Possibly the Urinary Trac Infection spread to the prostate and needs to be treated with... (2 replies)
A little concerned
Nov 26, 2012
... I have now had 4 PSA tests. ... (31 replies)
... That should reduce your PSA. But if it doesn't, or if it does initially reduce your PSA and then your PSA starts climbing while you're taking finasteride, then it may be time for a biopsy. ... (14 replies)
Biopsy Results
Feb 1, 2011
... tis in a biopsy, though I don't know much about that. However, as subtle and stealthy as prostatitis can be, that finding surely explains some if not all of the elevated PSA. ... (5 replies)
Biopsy Results
Feb 1, 2011
... t. And again he has absolutely no symptoms and a PSA of 5.2. ... (5 replies)
... (5 replies)
... slightly elevated TSH up from 2.7 to 4 to 4. ... (5 replies)
... a few days ago. He is very active, eats right, and is not overweight. He has never drank nor smoke. He gets regular checkups from our family doc. He does have slightly elevated blood pressure and takes a generic med. for it and it is well controlled. He also had slightly elevated cholesterol and was placed on a generic med. ... (3 replies)
... This would be a sign of likely infection. Infection will cause PSA to go up and down. Cancer makes it go nowhere but up. Cancer cells, as you probably know, double, then double again. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: prostate, psa

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!