It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18Showing 1 - 20 of 354 for 0 87 tsh. (0.031 seconds)


... I've recently begun to see a doctor who's diagnosed me as hypothyroid. He believes that I also have malabsorption issues due to years of antibiotics, and adrenal fatigue. So he began treating me with vitamin B12 shots, vitamin D and magnesium supplements, probiotics, progesterone, and adrenal support supplements. Now he wants to start me on the generic for Cytomel at 5 mcg,... (10 replies)
... Hey all. I finally saw a wonderful doctor today who decided it was time to try some thyroid medication to help with my symptoms. He prescribed me to take 30 mg of Armour every morning. I am excited and hopeful, but nervous at the same time. Just wondering if anyone would share their experience with taking it for the first time? Also, here are my most recent labs. I'm... (2 replies)
... I'm not sure if anyone can help me ... I received my lab results from my Endo but can not get in to see him for 6 more weeks... with my symptoms, 6 weeks feels like a lifetime. I am 47 and for the last 13 months I have felt like I am in my 90's. I am exhausted and my body aches everywhere. Especially my feet and my back. Going to the grocery store is a nightmare. I... (5 replies)

... Hi I am new to this forum but i have been viewing alot of information here for a while. I apologize if my story is long. I am just VERY frustrated and confused as to what is going on with me! I was diagnosed as having hypothyroidism about 17 years ago after the birth of my last child. I was put on Levo. and stayed on that for all these years. Never felt 100 percent but did... (0 replies)
... From my understanding, TSH doesn't really mean much when you've got Hashimoto's. ... (1 replies)
TSH Labs
Jun 26, 2012
... Bee--- In 3/2011 TSH = 3.19-- and I didn't have a FT4 done then, not sure why. In 1/2012, TSH = 2.96, FT4 = 0.74 4/2012, TSH = 0.55, FT4 = 0.89 If a TSH > 2-3 range = hy When you say FT ideally is 50 percentile, does that mean of the lab's reference range? If so, then mine seem pretty close (0.51-1.21, 50%=0.87), at least the 4/2012 one. (20 replies)
... I have had 3 TSH test in the past year and ll have fallen with in normal range but over this past year I have had more and more symptoms and seem to go between hyper and hypo. ... (1 replies)
Low T3 and Low TSH
Oct 25, 2007
... I have no symptoms of hyperthryoid. All my symptoms, except my TSH which is what he is focusing on, are of hypo thyroid. ... (3 replies)
... this is extreemly interesting as i was put on thyroxine and at 2 . something i was still hypo but when it went to o.87 i was really hyper and when i tried to tell them thi thye said the anxiety was all in my head and that thye had never heard of any interaction with anxiety being anything to do with thyroids??? have ... (24 replies)
... My TSH was 6.45. Gave me the diagnosis of Hashimotos Thyroiditis. ... (9 replies)
... I saw my TSH and that freaked me out a bit but I still felt terrible. My naturopath went ahead and gave me 150 mg of Levoxyl. She said that with Hashi's the TSH doesn't mean anything. ... (3 replies)
... My newest test results are A1c Hemoglobin HA1C <5.0, Free T3 1.05 (ranges 0.87-1.57), TSH ultra- Sensitive 1.73 3rd Generation tsh test (range o.35-5.50), TotalT3 206 H (range 60-181)The doctor say I feel so sick because I'm so stressed out.What does (Dysmetabol) Mean.My neck has been hurting so bad lately,Is there any thing out there for this. (1 replies)
... all over. I'm going to the doctor's tomorrow and plan on asking for another dose increase even though she might say my levels are "normal". She had only ordered TSH and FT4, but I asked for FT3. ... (3 replies)
Thyroid Disorder
Jul 12, 2013
... NEOMERCAZOLE 5 mg tablets STOPPED, as TSH is too high. ... (0 replies)
... and TSH 0.08. ... (21 replies)
... I'm in the same boat as you are. Diagnosed Hashimoto's, inflammation shows on an ultrasound. An endo even told me if I went over 3 she's treat me. Of course, now that I'm over 3, it's still not good enough. She says it has to be over 3 multiple times. I actually had a doctor who was willing to give me synthetic replacement, but said I could talk to another endo who... (2 replies)
... Can anyone recommend a good endo or PCP in central PA region that not only looks at the TSH numbers but also how you feel? ... (2 replies)
... My TSH has fluctuated between 2.2 and 3. ... (4 replies)
... In a couple of days, I will be having my first doctors appointment relating to my thyroid and I wanted to see if anyone had some words of advice. I have emailed this doctor on and off, and before I got my antibodies tested he said he didn't think I had a thyroid issue. After I got my antibodies tested, he said that I "might" have Hashimoto's. Here are my test scores... (12 replies)
... my mom had my TSH tested when I was 11 and it was 1. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: advice, appointment, doctor

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!