It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for 1 45 tsh. (0.026 seconds)

... Hello there! for the last year I have been suffering certain symptoms without any explained reason. It all internally started about a year ago when i was quitting cigarettes and ive got strep throat. Got antibiotics and was checking the progress daily just to find out that i am indeed getting to feel better however my throat looked the same. every other doctor i went to since... (3 replies)
... I woke up this morning took my levoxyl and within 45 mins I was in total panic again. So I called the endo and he got me in. ... (1 replies)
... g as I was on the .88 levothyroxine, but the doc didn't want me to go hyper because the levoxyl was brand name. WEll I took it for 2 months and retested and the TSH came back 1.07 range 0. ... (2 replies)

... Ok, I'm waiting to see an integrative medicine doctor. I'm not getting anywhere with the Endo that I have now (this being the second one) I may have more than one thing going on.... I've been reading alot and there are several sites that say any # on TSI above 2 is positive.... so my # is 42 (0-130)...I've also read the same about TPOab anything is positive... my # is 15... (1 replies)
... What type of measurements are the RT3 and FT3? nmol? pmol? dl? liter? mg? (3 replies)
... Thoughts on this.... Here are my test results, should I seek treatment? My other thyroid labs look okay. Not sure what to think.... RT3 22.5 (9.2-24.1) FT3 3.6 (2.2-4.4) Ratio 16 Also any thoughts on these antibody tests? TPO 15 (0-34) (3 replies)
New Test Results??
Oct 13, 2015
... Had a visit with an Endo on Friday. Here are the results. I'm still waiting for antibodies. Does anything look like it might need some adjustment? Of course everything is in "normal" range. No explanation as to why I've been feeling crazy for so long. So frustrating, it seems so weird to "want" something to come up in your blood work, just so you have an explanation of what is... (2 replies)
... Ok, I'm going to a new Endo on Friday and I'm compiling a list of symptoms. It seems awful long, but I'm feeling every one of these things. I'm so nervous because I've had a bad experience with an Endo before and took a similar list of symptoms and was told "none of this has to do with your thyroid" and he barely looked at the list. I took some advice that I received and... (1 replies)
Ask for more tests
Sep 28, 2015
... And because of symptoms....For reference TSH 1. ... (4 replies)
... So I just went for my 6 month thyroid check. I take 50 mcg of levothyroxine for hypothyroidism. My doctor only ever checks TSH. It fell right in the middle of normal (range was .45-4.5), mine was 2.730. My question is my a/g ratio came back slightly elevated. (range 1.1-2.5) mine was 2.6. Would this indicate thyroid issues need to be examined further? My... (0 replies)
Confused need help
Sep 15, 2015
... I have an appt with an endo on Oct 9. However in the mean time, I feel like crap, and have felt that way for over three years now. Two years ago all of my thryoid tests were "within" normal range and the doc marked it off as depression. Gave me antidepressants which I took for about 18 months... Fast forward to six months ago. BP had gone up significantly and symptoms... (3 replies)
... Hi there In April of 2013, I was sent to the ER four various occasions over a three week period. During that time I was pretty well a different person, feeling I was dying. Hallucinations, passing out, semi comatose state and each visit I was medically cleared and sent home. All times my blood work they said was all fine. I was dragged to my pain specialists office by... (0 replies)
... I've been feeling terrible, so I went to the gp doctor to have a check up. She did some tests, tsh tests and others. My Tsh has increased again and t3 has dropped again, even though my endo thinks I'm getting better. Antibodies came back negative, but TBG was elevated. ... (2 replies)
... Before starting Synthroid, my TSH was . ... (9 replies)
... I am trying to decipher my 20 year old daughter's labs as she is exhausted and has gained 60 pounds in a year and 1/2. My daughter got serious mono second semester of freshman year and had to return from college. Her Pediatrician said that the mono virus was affecting her thyroid at that time (January of 2011). The Thyroid portion of her labs said this: FT4 (.93-1.60) 1.20... (6 replies)
... Just wanted to update you regarding my daughter's thyroid issue... She started on 25 mcg of Levothyroxine shortly after my last post. Within a couple of weeks, she had a bit more energy and was able to go back to school. At her next endo appointment, we told the doctor this, and he said it could be a placebo effect...still suggesting that her thyroid is not the problem. ... (24 replies)
... I don't think the blocking antibody theory is coming into play for you because blocking antibodies suppress TSH. Suppressed TSH means below-range or undetectable....and that is not the case for you. You could very well have a combo of Hashi's and Graves' - people have this...and it's tough 'cuz you can vacillate with symptoms and labs. I really hope you get some... (18 replies)
... oh-- I forgot to mention my FT3 is low-2.8 and my last FT4 was higher than it has ever been for me at 1.45 (normally it hovers around 1.0). TSH at 1.5. Still not completely sure that I fully understand how that all fits with my TSI of 100 other than that blocking antibody theory or maybe as Midwest suggests a combo of Hashi's and Graves. (18 replies)
... I think you should find another doctor - one that recognizes obvious hypo symptoms with low-in-the-range thyroid hormone levels. My TSH has been below-range for over 3 years since I have Graves' disease. I went into remission in late 2009 but then developed debilitating hypo symptoms early last year and my FT4/FT3 levels were just under mid-range! (thankfully, I had found... (8 replies)
... The doctor is saying pituitary issues are extremely rare and would not consider me to be prone to it! The normal ranges are: FT3 1.68 pg/ml (1.45 - 3.48) FT4 0.80 ng/dl (0.71 - 1.85) TSH 0.708 mIU/ml (0.17 - 4.64) When I tell him they are close to the minimum, he's saying but I can't diagnose you with Hypothyroid because we cannot ignore the normal... (8 replies)

Associated Tags: hypothroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!