It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for 1 45 tsh. (0.035 seconds)


... Tsh levels 0.45 normal levels 0.34 - 5.60 T3 free 3.83. normal levels2.50 - 3.90 T4 free. 1.2. normal levels 0.6 -1.6 can someone help with these (7 replies)
... t. Now I forgot to mention in the post that I have a thyroid nodule on my neck that I have had biopsied. It came back inconclusive. No swollen lymph nodes but my TSH levels are on the low end of the normal scale. It ranges from about .39 and .45 never above 1. ... (7 replies)
Armor Thyroid
Jul 21, 2015
... Four months ago I lowered my dose of Armor from 90mg to 75mg My blood work on 90mg four months ago was: Tsh-0.013 range-0.45-4.5 Ft4-1.79 range-0.82-1.77 Ft3-3.4 range-2.0-4.4 My blood work yesterday after 4 months on 75mg was: Tsh-0.020 range-0.45-4.4. Ft4-1.42 range-0.82-1.77 (4 replies)

... and had RAI in 2011. Since then I've had increasing hypo symptoms but TSH remains "in range." Now at new endo, she ran some labs, and I also went private for labs. ... (2 replies)
... She said my TSH was too low. Can anyone help me decipher the numbers below? ... (0 replies)
... I'm sorry to say the odds are low of getting an endo to do things differently. They are TSH worshippers, as well. Of course, that makes no sense. TSH is a pituitary hormone, not a thyroid one. ... (2 replies)
... Doctor diasnogsed me as being hypothyroid with the following numbers: TSH 3.2 (.45-4.5) T4 7.5 (4.5-12) T3 uptake 32% (24-39) Free thyroxine index 2.4 (1.2-4.9) I would prefer not to take levoxyl if I don't have to. It is worth noting that I am an elite endurance athlete. (1 replies)
... My story started in Feb of this year my TSH level came back 0.285 from my well woman check I was referred to an endocrinologist. ... (2 replies)
Nodule Discovered
Jun 17, 2015
... My numbers from January 2015 are as follows: TSH: 0.91 T4 (Thyroxine): 6.7 mcg/dl 4.5-12.0 normal Free T4 Index (T7): 2.4 1.4-3.8 normal T4,Free: 1.1 0.8-1.8 normal T3, Total: 91 76-181 normal (2 replies)
... i have lost 45 pounds past two years and for last year cannot lose anymore and working out 5-6 days a week and logging all my foods have gained 10-12 pound in 6 weeks! I am tired a lot and have little appetitie but eat because i know I need to....my menstrual cycles are all messed up...bleeding 60 days straight and then late for 2 weeks..then normal, then back messed up..I am... (0 replies)
... I've been feeling terrible, so I went to the gp doctor to have a check up. She did some tests, tsh tests and others. My Tsh has increased again and t3 has dropped again, even though my endo thinks I'm getting better. Antibodies came back negative, but TBG was elevated. ... (2 replies)
... Before starting Synthroid, my TSH was . ... (9 replies)
... I am trying to decipher my 20 year old daughter's labs as she is exhausted and has gained 60 pounds in a year and 1/2. My daughter got serious mono second semester of freshman year and had to return from college. Her Pediatrician said that the mono virus was affecting her thyroid at that time (January of 2011). The Thyroid portion of her labs said this: FT4 (.93-1.60) 1.20... (6 replies)
... Just wanted to update you regarding my daughter's thyroid issue... She started on 25 mcg of Levothyroxine shortly after my last post. Within a couple of weeks, she had a bit more energy and was able to go back to school. At her next endo appointment, we told the doctor this, and he said it could be a placebo effect...still suggesting that her thyroid is not the problem. ... (24 replies)
... I don't think the blocking antibody theory is coming into play for you because blocking antibodies suppress TSH. Suppressed TSH means below-range or undetectable....and that is not the case for you. You could very well have a combo of Hashi's and Graves' - people have this...and it's tough 'cuz you can vacillate with symptoms and labs. I really hope you get some... (18 replies)
... oh-- I forgot to mention my FT3 is low-2.8 and my last FT4 was higher than it has ever been for me at 1.45 (normally it hovers around 1.0). TSH at 1.5. Still not completely sure that I fully understand how that all fits with my TSI of 100 other than that blocking antibody theory or maybe as Midwest suggests a combo of Hashi's and Graves. (18 replies)
... I think you should find another doctor - one that recognizes obvious hypo symptoms with low-in-the-range thyroid hormone levels. My TSH has been below-range for over 3 years since I have Graves' disease. I went into remission in late 2009 but then developed debilitating hypo symptoms early last year and my FT4/FT3 levels were just under mid-range! (thankfully, I had found... (8 replies)
... The doctor is saying pituitary issues are extremely rare and would not consider me to be prone to it! The normal ranges are: FT3 1.68 pg/ml (1.45 - 3.48) FT4 0.80 ng/dl (0.71 - 1.85) TSH 0.708 mIU/ml (0.17 - 4.64) When I tell him they are close to the minimum, he's saying but I can't diagnose you with Hypothyroid because we cannot ignore the normal... (8 replies)
... I wish I had some answers for you. I have the exact same symptoms as you and very similar labs. I am still searching for answers myself. My last TSH was 1.5, my ft4 was 1.45...higher then it has ever been for me, and my tpo Ab was 8. ... (18 replies)
... Any ideas on why TSH and T4 would be elevated? ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: antibodies, hypothroid, hypothyroid, labs, nodule, thyroid, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!