It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 107 for 25 mg levothyroxine. (0.015 seconds)


... On June 18, I was put on 25 mg of Levothyroxine, and ever since I started taking these pills, I've been having difficulty falling and staying asleep every single night. ... (1 replies)
... so, I am trying to get off levothyroxine treatment now, but here is how I got here. ... (0 replies)
... which made me feel much better. But I guess after a while my thyroid started working too slowly so they put me on 25 mg Levothyroxine still combined with the methimazol. The Levo quickly became 50mg, then 75mg. This made me feel 'ok'. But now I'm getting signs of hypo again. ... (5 replies)

... Hello, I am hypothyroid and have been on levothyroxine since June 2012. ... (7 replies)
... Hi again, So I REALLY need help with my Lab Tests! I was diagnoised 1 year ago with an inactive thyroid. Even with upping my meds (T4) and adding T3 about 8 weeks ago, my FT4 & FT3 are still soooo low and keep dropping! I am a 19 yr old college student, who lives a very healthy lifestyle to feel better and still I am suffering from hypo symptoms everyday. The worst is the... (6 replies)
Thyroid problems
Mar 29, 2011
... s diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Since August I have had 2 sets of Blood work done and my frees tested 4 times. My numbers are all over the place. I have been on Levothyroxine since November and just started taking at 50 mg per day today. ... (3 replies)
... TSH was 5.950, T4 1.7 Prolactin was normal. I saw my internist yesterday who prescribed .25 mg levothyroxine to start, then levels in six week. He also ordered a fasting lipids and chem 7, which I had drawn this morning. ... (5 replies)
... I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism this past year after having thyroiditis, and was put on a constant 25mg dosage of levothyroxine after trying others. I have reached a constant level where everything is pretty regular, but I still do not feel as energetic and as "like myself" as I used to. ... (2 replies)
Hypothyroidism
Jun 5, 2009
... ell me what his means and the effects this is having on him. he has blocked arteries in heart and is being maintained on meds. they are treating the thyroid with 25 mg levothyroxine. what should the number be for a good blod test for this. ... (1 replies)
... You need your FT3 and Ft4 levels tested in addition to your TSH. TSH alone is insufficient for effectively determining the best means and titration dose of thyroid meds you should be on. If you have an adrenal problem.. you may not be able to go beyond the 25-50 mcgs with out causing hyperthyroid issues in one of your min thyroid hormones. You need to check your thyroid... (10 replies)
... I started on 25 mg of synthroid about 1 year ago (TSH level was about 9) and definitely felt positive effects, like more focused and energized, after about 3-4 months i was put on 50mg and still felt ok. Then about a month ago I was put on 75mg with my TSH at 3.46. I have not been able to sleep and have been extremely nervous / emotional. After about 2 weeks of no sleep, I... (10 replies)
Insomnia
Jun 4, 2008
... i am getting so depressed because i cant sleep i am on 25 mg levothyroxine i am seeing the nurse on friday for another blood test the worse about it is when i do eventually get to sleep i find it hard to funtion in the mornings it is causing a lot of problems as we raise our grandson who is now 10 and my husband has to get him of to school in the mornings so i am in the... (12 replies)
... Are You On Thyroid Medication Yet They Started My Mum On 25 Mg Levothyroxine Then Upped Her To 50 Now 75 She Is Just Starting To Feel A Bit Better Now I Am Only On 25 Mg And Feel Like Im Dying Tired All Day Cant Sleep At Night Aches All Over Dont Feel Like Eating The List Goes On And On Oh Forgot To Say Crying Fits For No Reason Can Only Hope Things Get Better (8 replies)
... ut it wasn't until a recent blood test that I realized it was because of my thyroid. My doctor said it was within normal range but on the high side. He put me on 25 mg of Levothyroxine, which decreased my TSH to 2.19. ... (3 replies)
... After routine lab work at a physical I was prescribed Levothyroxine 25 mg. for hypothyroid. The Medication made me feel so wierd in the beginning. ... (0 replies)
... Thanks, that is good advice, which I am sure to follow. At this point we've decided not to try the Armour over the NP, not to give his body another thing to get accustomed to. But if we find a need to switch, if the NP isn't available or something, we would definitely check around. The $30 came from the pharmacy that gives us the NP, that was the only quote I had gotten at... (10 replies)
... Hope you're still watching this thread, sewfine. I was just filling my pill reminder box when it hit me like a rock ... That you said Armour would cost you $30 a month. That doesn't sound right, not at all. My 120 mg of Armour cost is about $25 for 90 days - 3 months. You should consider shopping around for a better price. They can vary widely, but none should be as... (10 replies)
... So he is suggesting I try 30 mg Armour, started today. ... (7 replies)
... I just had to keep taking my thiamazol and up my levothyroxine to 100mg instead of 75 so that the goiter would go away and wait for my appointment with the endocrinologist. ... (0 replies)
... You were taking 25 mcg T4. Armour 30 mg is pretty small and contains 19 mcg T4 and 4.5 mcg T3. The usual start dose is 60 mg. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: armour, breastfeeding, hemorrhage, hypothyroidism, joint and muscle pain, levothyroxine, pill splitting, pregnancy, stiff neck, thyroid lab tests

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!