It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index


I finally got a full thyroid panel done and here are the results if anyone can help interpret, please do! Some ????'s below....

T-3 Uptake 26 lab range 22-35
T-4 Free 1.1 lab range .8-1.8
T-4 Total 8.o lab range 4.5 -12.5
Free t4 2.1 "" 1.4 -3.8
TSH .78


FSH and LH are 3.3 BUT....my testosterone is <20 and the range is 20-76.

I am on 60mg of Armour and my dr. gave me a prescription for 25mg of synthroid to take in addition to the Armour, obviously not due to lab results but to symptoms. All my hypo symptoms have returned.

So 2 questions to the veterens here:

Is it ok to mix these two meds, Armour/Synthroid?

What role does testosterone play in thryoid functioning? Is there anything I can do about the testosterone? My doc says to call my gynecologist. He did not run any adrenal or cortisol tests.

Any thoughts/information is most appreciated as I cannot seem to get answers anywhere. :confused: Sue
Sorry I don't have an answer to your questions. I don't know anything about this stuff :(.
But I wondering, why is it that doctors can't answer these kinds of questions? I mean, if he perscribed those two medications wouldn't he/she know whether it's okay for you to mix them or not?
I'm really dissatisfied with the recent stuff I've read about doctors being totally clueless about stuff. It's disturbing because I have to go to one next week to find out whether I have a thyroid problem or not. So now I'm worried that I won't have a clue to what my test results are going to be like, what any of it means, and whether I should even trust any doctors when it comes to anything. It seems that all the medications they prescribe only make things worse. :rolleyes: Scary!

[QUOTE=suzeebell]I finally got a full thyroid panel done and here are the results if anyone can help interpret, please do! Some ????'s below....

T-3 Uptake 26 lab range 22-35
T-4 Free 1.1 lab range .8-1.8
T-4 Total 8.o lab range 4.5 -12.5
Free t4 2.1 "" 1.4 -3.8
TSH .78


FSH and LH are 3.3 BUT....my testosterone is <20 and the range is 20-76.

I am on 60mg of Armour and my dr. gave me a prescription for 25mg of synthroid to take in addition to the Armour, obviously not due to lab results but to symptoms. All my hypo symptoms have returned.

So 2 questions to the veterens here:

Is it ok to mix these two meds, Armour/Synthroid?

What role does testosterone play in thryoid functioning? Is there anything I can do about the testosterone? My doc says to call my gynecologist. He did not run any adrenal or cortisol tests.

Any thoughts/information is most appreciated as I cannot seem to get answers anywhere. :confused: Sue[/QUOTE]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!