It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 64 for 4 68 tsh level. (0.039 seconds)


... The thing that concerned me the most, though, was that my pcp referred me to an endocrinologist because of a TSH level of 0.188 and that last time she saw me 2 years ago the level was normal. ... (2 replies)
... oxine for the first two weeks and waiting for the added dosage of Levothyroxine by weeks afterwards. I found that some of Hypothyroidism sufferers have different level of TSH since they have the same level of antibodies, like TPO. I have a very high level of TSH when I was first tested without any medication before. ... (0 replies)
... for comparison my TSH was 0.16 when I was taking 150 synthroid. And yes, ordinarily a TSH reading of 6.92 would indicated that you would be very hypo. ... (8 replies)

... Thanks Reece I was not on synthroid before the surgery, as my levels were fine. This all started because of large complex cyst and multiple cyst on my thyroid. I have been on Synthroid since February, started on 137 and have increased to now 250, plus the cytomel. Called my doctor and the assist called back, here is the info he gave me: TSH 6.92 (.3-3) Free t3... (8 replies)
... Doctors that understand thyroid disease know that TSH is a pituitary hormone and does not provide reliable information about thyroid function. ... (6 replies)
... and gave me some Ativan. I asked him to please do some blood work and it turned out that my TSH level 8. ... (5 replies)
... I am sitting right here in a blood testing laboratory and our normal patient range for TSH is 0. ... (12 replies)
... I just got my blood test results back from the doctor and here are the thyroid related numbers: TSH = 1.4 uIU/mL Lab Reference Range = 0.465 - 4.68 Total T4 = 2.60 ug/dL Lab Reference Range = 5.50 - 11.00 Total T3 = 73 ng/dL Lab Reference Range = 85 - 205 A little background: I'm a 38 year old male, no medications, low energy levels/drive in the past year,... (7 replies)
... sore joints, and hair loss. My doc ran my tsh in January and it came back at 2.75 and my vitamin d level was 14 then. I had all labs retested this week and she says they are all in range. What do you all think? ... (1 replies)
... Hi... I've been scouring the internet for days trying to get information and I'm at a loss to understand. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism about 4 years ago. My levels are always all over the place and I swear that I have every dose in my medicine cabinet! ... (8 replies)
... mcg to 100 about 7 weeks ago because my T3 was really low at that point and I was really feeling dragged down. Since then, T3 has gone up, although my thyroxine level has gone down a tiny bit. ... (0 replies)
... I posted here back in Sept. I was feeling crummy and not sure about my blood levels... My doc increased my levothyroxine from 88 mcg. to 100 mcg. It's now 7 weeks later. Here's what I have for results: Sept. results TSH 1.11 range: .465-4.68 Thyroxine, free 1.36 range: .78-2.19 T3, free 2.36 range: 2.77-5.27 Today's results - same... (2 replies)
... Before starting Synthroid, my TSH was . ... (9 replies)
... I am trying to decipher my 20 year old daughter's labs as she is exhausted and has gained 60 pounds in a year and 1/2. My daughter got serious mono second semester of freshman year and had to return from college. Her Pediatrician said that the mono virus was affecting her thyroid at that time (January of 2011). The Thyroid portion of her labs said this: FT4 (.93-1.60) 1.20... (6 replies)
TSH erratic
Aug 30, 2011
... I do not sleep good at night. Now I am aching all over. I do have osteoarthritis. I have mild degenerative disks in T4 T5 and T6 in my neck. Through the years my TSH was always what they call in normal limits. ... (3 replies)
... I was not supposed to see the docoter for another month, but went ahead and checked my labs early because i have been having some hyper symptoms. 2 months ago increased my synthroid dose by 1 extra tablet a week, which is the equivilent of only about 19 mg extra a week. my labs prior to the increase : tsh 2.030 range: 0.464-4.68 free t4 1.01 range: 0.78 -2.19 free t3 2.5... (5 replies)
... Hi, My endocrinologist has changed the level of levoxyl I have been taking for many years from 75mcg to 50mcg. My last tsh reading is 0. ... (1 replies)
... uberty. It started acting as deppresion they tested levels and they say it was just outside of normal range. i beleive it was about 5. they have only ever tested tsh for some reason i dont get. ... (4 replies)
... It appears that my hair is trying to grow back very slowly. I said how ironic that when I finally find an endo my TSH high sensitivity is 2.309, my T4 is 1.22, and she said they do not test the T3. ... (2 replies)
... rmone levels look great! I have a question about your B12 levels and the comment you made about definite B12 deficiency. Are you saying a deficiency with a 479 level or was it originally lower. Who is saying it is definite? ... (8 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!